Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- DY1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P0196, P0197, P0198, P0298, or P1184 present?
Yes No For DTCs P0196 or P1184, GO to DY2.
For DTCs P0197 or P0198, GO to DY3.
For continuous memory DTC P0298, GO to DY14.For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - DY2 DTCS P0196 OR P1184: CHECK THE EOT SENSOR OPERATION NOTE: Before continuing with this pinpoint test, verify the engine oil condition and level are within specification.
- Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
- Verify the radiator hoses are hot and the cooling system is pressurized.
- Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P0196 or P1184 present?
Yes No GO to DY3. The engine temperature was not stabilized. REPAIR any other DTCs as necessary. - DY3 DTCS P0196, P0197, P0198, P1184 OR P0298: CHECK THE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EOT PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.3 V?
Yes No GO to DY4. GO to DY6. - DY4 SIMULATE AN OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO THE PCM
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- EOT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EOT PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.2 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new EOT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DY5. - DY5 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side EOT SIGRTN - Measure the resistance between:
(+) EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery EOT Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DY18. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DY6 CHECK FOR HIGH EOT SENSOR VOLTAGE
- Access the PCM and monitor the EOT PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.2 V?
Yes No GO to DY7. GO to DY11. - DY7 CHECK THE EOT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- EOT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side EOT SIGRTN
Is the voltage greater than 4.2 V?
Yes No GO to DY8. GO to DY10. - DY8 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE EOT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF
- Ignition OFF.
- EOT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) EOT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) EOT Sensor Connector, Component Side EOT SIGRTN - Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No GO to DY9. INSTALL a new EOT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DY9 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO PWR
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side EOT - Pin E27 VREF - Pin E57 EOT - Pin E27 VPWR - Pin B35
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DY18. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DY10 CHECK THE SIGNAL AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side EOT - Pin E27 EOT SIGRTN - Pin E58 SIGRTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DY18. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DY11 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EOT PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- tap on the sensor to simulate road shock
- wiggle the sensor connector
Is there a large change in the voltage reading?
Yes No DISCONNECT and INSPECT the connector. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new EOT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DY12. - DY12 CHECK THE ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EEC) WIRING HARNESS
- Access the PCM and monitor the EOT PID.
- While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
Is there a large change in the voltage reading?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DY13. - DY13 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE EOT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
- Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
- Verify the radiator hoses are hot and the cooling system is pressurized.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) EOT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) EOT Sensor Connector, Component Side EOT SIGRTN
Is the resistance within specification for the given engine temperature?
Yes No The concern is not present at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .INSTALL a new EOT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DY14 DTC P0298: ENGINE OIL OVER TEMPERATURE CONDITION NOTE: The engine oil temperature protection strategy in the PCM has been activated. This protects the engine against mechanical damage due to overheating.
- Check for an overheating condition and base engine concerns.
Are there any overheating or base engine concerns?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Engine Cooling article to diagnose the overheat symptom.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DY15. - DY15 CHECK FOR EOT SENSOR HARDWARE
- The engine oil temperature protection strategy in the PCM can be activated with or without an EOT sensor.
Does the vehicle have a EOT sensor?
Yes No GO to DY3. GO to DY16. - DY16 IDENTIFY THE CUSTOMER'S DRIVING HABITS
- Identify the customer's driving habits.
- Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC concern conditions.
Does the vehicle appear to have been driven in an incorrect transmission gear or at high RPM for an extended period?
Yes No ADVISE the customer that incorrect transmission gear selection and high RPM for an extended period initializes the engine protection strategy.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DY17. - DY17 TYPE OF ENGINE COOLANT SENSOR NOTE: When an oil temperature sensor is not present, the PCM uses an oil algorithm to infer actual temperature based on input from the engine temperature sensor.
Is the vehicle equipped with cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor?
Yes No GO to DL26 . GO to DX22 . - DY18 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.