Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2010ESCAPE 2WD V6-3.0LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSINFORMATION BUSTESTING AND INSPECTIONPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST G: THE POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE (PSCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
2010 Ford Escape 2WD V6-3.0L
Pinpoint Test G: The Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
2010 Ford Escape 2WD V6-3.0LSECTION Pinpoint Test G: The Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test G: The Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 43 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Power Steering Controls for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PSCM
PINPOINT TEST G: THE PSCM DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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G1 CHECK THE PSCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PSCM C2231a .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PSCM C2231a-1, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to G2.
No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 35 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. Diagrams By Number
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G2 CHECK THE PSCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PSCM C2231b .
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
- Measure the resistance between the PSCM C2231b-2, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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G3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PSCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PSCM C2231a-2, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the PSCM C2231a-3, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to G4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PSCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PSCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column. REFER to Steering Column. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.