Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test E: The Roof Opening Panel Does Not Open or Close
2010 Ford Escape 2WD V6-3.0LSECTION Pinpoint Test E: The Roof Opening Panel Does Not Open or Close
Roof Opening Panel
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: The Roof Opening Panel Does Not Open or Close
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 101 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Roof Opening Panel for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The roof opening panel motor receives voltage at all times through circuit SBP04 (GN/RD) and voltage from circuit CBP41 (BU) when the ignition switch is in the ACC or ON position. The roof opening panel module is grounded through circuit GD182 (BK/GY). The roof opening panel motor supplies a common ground circuit to the roof opening panel control switch through circuit CPR39 (VT/WH). When the rear portion of the roof opening panel switch is pressed, a ground signal is sent to the roof opening panel motor through circuit CPR40 (YE/OG) which causes the roof opening panel to open. When the front portion of the roof opening panel switch is pressed, a ground signal is sent to the roof opening panel motor through circuit CPR31 (VT/BN) which causes the roof opening panel to close (or tilt if roof opening panel glass is already in the fully CLOSED position).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Roof opening panel switch
- Roof opening panel motor
PINPOINT TEST E: THE ROOF OPENING PANEL DOES NOT OPEN OR CLOSE
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E1 CHECK THE POWER WINDOW OPERATION
- Ignition ON.
- Verify the power windows operate.
- Do the power windows operate?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
REFER to Windows and Glass to diagnose the accessory delay relay circuit.
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E2 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Roof Opening Panel Switch C912.
- Carry out the roof opening panel control switch component test.
- Did the roof opening panel control switch pass the component test?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
INSTALL a new roof opening panel switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E3 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Roof Opening Panel Module C921.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the roof opening panel motor C921-1, circuit SBP04 (GN/RD), harness side and ground; and between roof opening panel motor C921-2, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
VERIFY Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuses 4 (30A) and 41 (15A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
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E4 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the roof opening panel motor C921-4, circuit GD182 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPR39 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the roof opening panel motor C921-11, circuit CPR39 (VT/WH), harness side and roof opening panel switch C912-4, circuit CPR39 (VT/WH), harness side; and between roof opening panel motor C921-11, circuit CPR39 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the roof opening panel motor and roof opening panel switch; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the roof opening panel motor and ground?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E6 CHECK CIRCUIT CPR40 (YE/OG) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the roof opening panel motor C921-6, circuit CPR40 (YE/OG), harness side and roof opening panel switch C912-7, circuit CPR40 (YE/OG), harness side; and between roof opening panel motor C921-6, circuit CPR40 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the roof opening panel motor and roof opening panel switch; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the roof opening panel motor and ground?
Yes
GO to E7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E7 CHECK CIRCUIT CPR31 (VT/BN) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the roof opening panel motor C921-5, circuit CPR31 (VT/BN), harness side and roof opening panel switch C912-3, circuit CPR31 (VT/BN), harness side; and between roof opening panel motor C921-5, circuit CPR31 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the roof opening panel motor and roof opening panel switch; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the roof opening panel motor and ground?
Yes
GO to E8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E8 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Check all roof opening panel motor and switch electrical connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- bent pins.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all roof opening panel motor and switch electrical connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new roof opening panel motor. REFER to Roof Opening Panel Motor Roof Opening Panel Motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.