Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2010EDGE LIMITED, FWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - PINPOINT TEST KN: VARIABLE SPEED ELECTRIC COOLING FAN THROUGH PINPOINT TEST Z: INTERMITTENT - (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID)PINPOINT TEST QD: DTC P1260: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMTEST PROCEDURE
2010 Ford Edge Limited, FWD
Test Procedure
2010 Ford Edge Limited, FWDSECTION Test Procedure
- QD1 CHECK FOR PATS DTCS
- Repair all PATS DTCs before P1260. Refer to the appropriate Anti-Theft article for System Description, Operation and Self-Test.
Are all PATS DTCs diagnosed?
Yes No GO to QD2. REFER to the appropriate Anti-Theft article to diagnose any PATS-related DTCs. - QD2 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER POWERTRAIN DTCS
- Repair all powertrain DTCs other than P1260.
Are all other powertrain DTCs diagnosed?
Yes No GO to QD3. DISREGARD DTC P1260. DIAGNOSE all other powertrain DTCs. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - QD3 ATTEMPT TO START THE ENGINE
- Carry out a keep alive memory reset to clear DTC P1260. Refer to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
- Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes No No system concerns exist at the present time. For intermittent no start or start stalls, CHECK for intermittent PATS concerns. (PATS cannot stall the engine after 1 second of operation). For intermittent stalls while driving, VERIFY scan tool-to-PCM communication during the concern. If a PCM communication error occurs, the possible causes are: loss of PWR or GND to the PCM, damaged PCM PWR relay, or a damaged EEC PWR diode. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.DTC P1260 is not the cause of the No Start. REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.