Pinpoint Test G: The Traction Control is Inoperative/Cannot be Disabled

2009 Ford Ranger 2D Pickup, 2.3 D, AutomaticSECTION Pinpoint Test G: The Traction Control is Inoperative/Cannot be Disabled
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Mercury Grand Marquis and 2009 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation 

The ABS module sends a reference voltage to the traction control switch along circuit 959 (GY). When the switch is pressed, the reference voltage continues through the switch to ground along circuit 57 (BK). The ABS module then disables the traction control system when it detects this change in reference voltage.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Traction control switch
  • ABS module

PINPOINT TEST G: THE TRACTION CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE/CANNOT BE DISABLED 

NOTE: The Flex Probe Kit must be used for all test connections. Use of standard multi-meter probes may damage wiring terminals.
  1. G1 CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE FOR DTCs 
    • Connect the diagnostic tool.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Using the scan tool, retrieve and document any continuous DTCs.
    • Are DTCs retrieved? 
    1. YES  : Go to ABS MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX .
    2. NO  : Go to  G2.
  2. G2 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280
    • Place the traction control switch in the ON position.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch pin-1 and pin-2, component side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G3.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new traction control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. G3 CHECK CIRCUIT 959 (GY) FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: To access the ABS module connector, remove the air cleaner assembly.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C135
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280
    • Fig 1: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0014028Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-11, circuit 959 (GY), harness side and traction control switch C280-1, circuit 959 (GY), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit 959 (GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. G4 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN  
      Fig 2: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0014029Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. G5 CHECK CIRCUIT 959 (GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
      Fig 3: Checking Circuit For Short To Ground
      GF0014030Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-1, circuit 959 (GY), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit 959 (GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.