Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test
Pinpoint Test A: Slow to Fill
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, fuel should flow at a steady rate through the fuel tank filler pipe into the fuel tank. As fuel enters the fuel tank air is vented through the filler pipe or the On-Board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) system.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuel tank filler pipe vent tube, if equipped
- Fuel tank filler pipe
- Evaporative Emission (EVAP) system
- Fuel tank inlet check valve (part of the fuel tank)
- Fuel level vent valve, if equipped (part of the Fuel Pump (FP) module)
PINPOINT TEST A: SLOW TO FILL
- A1 CARRY OUT INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
- Carry out inspection and verification.
- Was the cause of the concern found?
- YES : REPAIR or INSTALL new components to correct the concern.
- NO : Go to A2.
- A2 CHECK THE SYSTEM FOR ANY EVAP DTCs
- Connect the scan tool.
- Check the system for any of the following EVAP DTCs: P0446, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0454, P1443, P1450, P1451 and P260F.
- Are any of these DTCs present?
- YES : REFER to Introduction - Gasoline Engines article to diagnosis the EVAP system.
- NO : Go to A3.
- A3 MONITOR THE FTP WHILE FILLING THE FUEL TANK
- Monitor the FTP reference value while filling the fuel tank. Refer to the Reference Valves in the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
- Is FTP within specification?
- A4 MONITOR THE FTP WHILE FILLING THE FUEL TANK WITH THE EVAP SYSTEM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect the fuel tank-to-EVAP canister quick connect coupling at the EVAP canister.
- Monitor the FTP reference value while filling the fuel tank. Refer to Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
- Is FTP within specification?
- YES : INSPECT the EVAP system for blockage or restrictions. REPAIR the blockage or restriction. If the blockage or restriction cannot be repaired, INSTALL new EVAP system components.
- NO : Go to A5.
- A5 CHECK THE FUEL TANK FILLER PIPE ASSEMBLY FOR BLOCKAGE OR RESTRICTION
- Remove the fuel tank filler pipe assembly. Refer to FUEL TANK & LINES article.
- Inspect the fuel tank filler pipe and fuel tank filler pipe vent tube (if equipped) for a blockage or restriction.
- Is the fuel tank filler pipe or fuel tank filler pipe vent tube (if equipped) blocked or restricted?
- YES : If possible, REPAIR the blockage or restriction. If the blockage or restriction cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new fuel tank filler pipe or fuel tank filler pipe vent tube.
- NO : Go to A6.
- A6 CHECK THE FUEL TANK INLET CHECK VALVE
- Inspect the fuel tank inlet check valve for restriction or sticking.
- Is the fuel tank inlet check valve restricted or sticking?
- YES : If possible, REPAIR the restrictions. If the restriction cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new fuel tank. REFER to FUEL TANK & LINES article.
- NO : Go to A7.
- A7 CHECK TO MAKE SURE THAT THE FUEL LEVEL VENT VALVE IS FUNCTIONING CORRECTLY
- Remove the FP module. Refer to FUEL TANK & LINES article.
- Inspect the fuel level vent valve for foreign material at the bottom drain hole.
- Invert the FP Watch for a movement and a click noise.
- Was a movement/click noise witnessed?
NOTE: The fuel level vent valve, if equipped, is part of the FP module.- YES : Fuel level vent valve is OK. RETEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : INSTALL a new FP module. REFER to FUEL TANK & LINES article.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.