Pinpoint Test

2009 Ford Ranger 2D Pickup, 2.3 D, AutomaticSECTION Pinpoint Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Pinpoint Test A: Slow to Fill  

Normal Operation 

Under normal operation, fuel should flow at a steady rate through the fuel tank filler pipe into the fuel tank. As fuel enters the fuel tank air is vented through the filler pipe or the On-Board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) system.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

  • Fuel tank filler pipe vent tube, if equipped
  • Fuel tank filler pipe
  • Evaporative Emission (EVAP) system
  • Fuel tank inlet check valve (part of the fuel tank)
  • Fuel level vent valve, if equipped (part of the Fuel Pump (FP) module)

PINPOINT TEST A: SLOW TO FILL 

  1. A1 CARRY OUT INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION 
    • Carry out inspection and verification.
    • Was the cause of the concern found? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR or INSTALL new components to correct the concern.
    2. NO  : Go to  A2.
  2. A2 CHECK THE SYSTEM FOR ANY EVAP DTCs 
    • Connect the scan tool.
    • Check the system for any of the following EVAP DTCs: P0446, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0454, P1443, P1450, P1451 and P260F.
    • Are any of these DTCs present? 
    1. YES  : REFER to Introduction - Gasoline Engines article to diagnosis the EVAP system.
    2. NO  : Go to  A3.
  3. A3 MONITOR THE FTP WHILE FILLING THE FUEL TANK 
    • Monitor the FTP reference value while filling the fuel tank. Refer to the Reference Valves in the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
    • Is FTP within specification? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A5.
    2. NO  : Go to  A4.
  4. A4 MONITOR THE FTP WHILE FILLING THE FUEL TANK WITH THE EVAP SYSTEM DISCONNECTED 
    • Disconnect the fuel tank-to-EVAP canister quick connect coupling at the EVAP canister.
    • Monitor the FTP reference value while filling the fuel tank. Refer to Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
    • Is FTP within specification? 
    1. YES  : INSPECT the EVAP system for blockage or restrictions. REPAIR the blockage or restriction. If the blockage or restriction cannot be repaired, INSTALL new EVAP system components.
    2. NO  : Go to  A5.
  5. A5 CHECK THE FUEL TANK FILLER PIPE ASSEMBLY FOR BLOCKAGE OR RESTRICTION 
    • Remove the fuel tank filler pipe assembly. Refer to FUEL TANK & LINES article.
    • Inspect the fuel tank filler pipe and fuel tank filler pipe vent tube (if equipped) for a blockage or restriction.
    • Is the fuel tank filler pipe or fuel tank filler pipe vent tube (if equipped) blocked or restricted? 
    1. YES  : If possible, REPAIR the blockage or restriction. If the blockage or restriction cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new fuel tank filler pipe or fuel tank filler pipe vent tube.
    2. NO  : Go to  A6.
  6. A6 CHECK THE FUEL TANK INLET CHECK VALVE 
    • Inspect the fuel tank inlet check valve for restriction or sticking.
    • Is the fuel tank inlet check valve restricted or sticking? 
    1. YES  : If possible, REPAIR the restrictions. If the restriction cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new fuel tank. REFER to FUEL TANK & LINES article.
    2. NO  : Go to  A7.
  7. A7 CHECK TO MAKE SURE THAT THE FUEL LEVEL VENT VALVE IS FUNCTIONING CORRECTLY 
      NOTE: The fuel level vent valve, if equipped, is part of the FP module.
    • Remove the FP module. Refer to FUEL TANK & LINES article.
    • Inspect the fuel level vent valve for foreign material at the bottom drain hole.
    • Invert the FP Watch for a movement and a click noise.
    • Was a movement/click noise witnessed? 
    1. YES  : Fuel level vent valve is OK. RETEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new FP module. REFER to FUEL TANK & LINES article.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.