Pinpoint Test

2009 Ford Ranger 2D Pickup, 2.3 D, AutomaticSECTION Pinpoint Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Pinpoint Test A: The Mirrors are Inoperative 

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Power Mirrors for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation 

The exterior mirror control switch receives power through circuit SBP30 (BN/RD) and ground through circuit GD175 (BK/BU). The exterior mirror control switch uses circuit CPM23 (GY) as the common circuit for both exterior mirror up/down and right/left movement.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Exterior mirror control switch

PINPOINT TEST A: THE MIRRORS ARE INOPERATIVE 

  1. A1 CHECK FOR POWER TO THE EXTERIOR MIRROR CONTROL SWITCH - CIRCUIT SBP30 (BN/RD) 
    • Disconnect: Exterior Mirror Control Switch C527
    • Fig 1: Measuring Voltage
      GF0047090Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between exterior mirror control switch C527-3, circuit SBP30 (BN/RD) harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A2.
    2. NO  : VERIFY that smart junction box (SJB) fuse 30 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. A2 CHECK CIRCUIT GD175 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN  
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance
      GF0047091Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between exterior mirror control switch C527-1, circuit GD175 (BK/BU) harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. A3 CHECK CIRCUIT CPM23 (GY) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE  
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 3: Measuring Voltage
      GF0047092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between exterior mirror control switch C527-6, circuit CPM23 (GY) harness side and ground.
    • Is voltage present?  
    1. YES  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : Go to  A4.
  4. A4 CHECK CIRCUIT CPM23 (GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 4: Measuring Resistance
      GF0047093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between exterior mirror control switch C527-6, circuit CPM23 (GY) harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. A5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPM23 (GY) FOR AN OPEN  
    • Disconnect: LH Exterior Mirror C522
    • Fig 5: Measuring Resistance
      GF0047094Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between exterior mirror control switch C527-6, circuit CPM23 (GY) harness side and LH exterior mirror C522-2, circuit CPM23 (GY) harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?  
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new exterior mirror control switch. REFER to Exterior Mirror Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test B: A Single Mirror is Inoperative 

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Power Mirrors for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation 

Under normal operation, the exterior mirror control switch uses circuit CPM23 (GY) as the common circuit for both exterior mirror up/down and right/left movement.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Exterior mirror control switch
  • Exterior mirror motor
  • Exterior mirror

PINPOINT TEST B: A SINGLE MIRROR IS INOPERATIVE 

  1. B1 CHECK THE LH AND RH EXTERIOR MIRRORS  
    • Operate the LH and RH exterior mirrors to the up, down, left and right positions.
    • Does the LH exterior mirror operate correctly?  
    1. YES  : Go to  B2.
    2. NO  : Go to  B4.
  2. B2 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Disconnect: Exterior Mirror Control Switch C527
    • Carry out the Exterior Mirror Control Switch Component Test. Refer to appropriate COMPONENT TESTING article.
    • Did the exterior mirror control switch pass the component test? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B3.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new exterior mirror control switch. REFER to Exterior Mirror Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. B3 CHECK CIRCUIT CPM23 (GY) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: RH Exterior Mirror C622
    • Fig 6: Measuring Resistance
      GF0047094Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between exterior mirror control switch C527-6, circuit CPM23 (GY) harness side and RH exterior mirror C622-2, circuit CPM23 (GY) harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?  
    1. YES  : CHECK the RH exterior mirror jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the exterior mirror motor for open circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins. If the jumper harness is not OK, REPAIR the jumper harness. If the jumper harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror. REFER to Exterior Mirror . If the jumper harness is OK, INSTALL a new exterior mirror motor. REFER to Exterior Mirror Motor . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. B4 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Disconnect: Exterior Mirror Control Switch C527
    • Carry out the Exterior Mirror Control Switch Component Test. Refer to appropriate COMPONENT TESTING article.
    • Did the exterior mirror control switch pass the component test? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B5.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new exterior mirror control switch. REFER to Exterior Mirror Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. B5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPM23 (GY) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: LH Exterior Mirror C522
    • Fig 7: Measuring Resistance
      GF0047094Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between exterior mirror control switch C527-6, circuit CPM23 (GY) harness side and LH exterior mirror C522-2, circuit CPM23 (GY) harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?  
    1. YES  : CHECK the LH exterior mirror jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the exterior mirror motor for open circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins. If the jumper harness is not OK, REPAIR the jumper harness. If the jumper harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror. REFER to Exterior Mirror . If the jumper harness is OK, INSTALL a new exterior mirror motor. REFER to Exterior Mirror Motor . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test C: A Single Mirror Does Not Function With Switch Logic 

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Power Mirrors for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation 

Under normal operation, the exterior mirror control switch uses circuit CPM15 (VT/OG), CPM17 (BU/GN), CPM19 (GY/OG) or CPM21 (YE/VT) to control mirror movement.

  • When power is received through circuit CPM17 (BU/GN)/CPM21 (YE/VT) and ground through circuit CPM23 (GY), the LH/RH exterior mirror will operate left.
  • When ground is received through circuit CPM17 (BU/GN)/CPM21 (YE/VT) and power through circuit CPM23 (GY), the LH/RH exterior mirror will operate right.
  • When power is received through circuit CPM15 (VT/OG)/CPM19 (GY/OG) and ground through circuit CPM23 (GY), the LH/RH exterior mirror will operate up.
  • When ground is received through circuit CPM15 (VT/OG)/CPM19 (GY/OG) and power through circuit CPM23 (GY), the LH/RH exterior mirror will operate down.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Exterior mirror control switch
  • Exterior mirror motor
  • Exterior mirror

PINPOINT TEST C: A SINGLE MIRROR DOES NOT FUNCTION WITH SWITCH LOGIC 

  1. C1 CHECK THE MIRROR MOVEMENT (LEFT/RIGHT) 
    • Operate the LH and RH exterior mirrors in the left and right direction.
    • Do the exterior mirrors move left and right?  
    1. YES  : Go to  C2.
    2. NO  : Go to  C3.
  2. C2 CHECK THE MIRROR MOVEMENT (UP/DOWN)  
    • Operate the LH and RH exterior mirrors in the up and down direction.
    • Do the exterior mirrors move up and down?  
    1. YES  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : Go to  C4.
  3. C3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE MIRROR  
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Inoperative Exterior Mirror C522 or C622
    • Fig 8: Measuring Voltage
      GF0047095Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
RENDER: 1.0x

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