Pinpoint Test A: The Speed Control Is Inoperative

2009 Ford Fusion SEL, 3.0 1, FWDSECTION Pinpoint Test A: The Speed Control Is Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Mariner and 2006 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: It is important to use a voltage drop test on some of the tests where specified. Circuits may indicate a good voltage and continuity but may not be capable of carrying sufficient current.
  1. A1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL CABLE/THROTTLE BODY LINKAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Visually inspect the speed control cable connections, the throttle body linkage, and the speed control actuator pulley cover.
    • Are the speed control cable connections, the throttle body linkage, and the speed control actuator pulley cover OK? 

    Yes  : GO to A2.

    No  : INSTALL a new speed control cable or REPAIR the throttle body linkage. To INSTALL a new speed control cable, REFER to SPEED CONTROL CABLE  in this article. TEST the system for normal operation. For repair of the throttle body linkage, REFER to FUEL SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION . TEST the system for normal operation. For repair of the speed control actuator pulley cover, INSTALL the cover correctly. TEST the system for normal operation.

  2. A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Checking Circuit 151 (LB/BK) For Short To Ground
      G04621289Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to A3.

    No  : GO to  A4.

  3. A3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH INPUT 
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side with no buttons pressed and then while pressing the speed control switches as follows:
      SPEED CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

      Speed Control Switch Resistance Value
      COAST Between 114 and 126 ohms
      SET/ACCEL Between 646 and 714 ohms
      RESUME Between 2,090 and 2,310 ohms
      OFF Less than 5 ohms
      No buttons pressed Infinite
      Fig 2: Checking Speed Control Switch Input
      G04621290Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the speed control switch resistance values OK? 

    Yes  : GO to  A7.

    No  : GO to A4.

  4. A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN OR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the clockspring C218a-2, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side; and between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Checking Circuit 151 (LB/BK) For An Open Or Short To Ground
      G04621291Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the speed control actuator and the clockspring, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the speed control actuator and ground? 

    Yes  : GO to A5.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  5. A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 848 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and the clockspring C218a-3, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side.
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit 848 (DG/OG) For An Open
      G04621292Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to A6.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  6. A6 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES 
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Switch Wiring Harness.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control switch connector pin 1, harness side and the speed control switch connector pin 2, harness side with no buttons pressed and then while pressing the speed control switches as follows:
      SPEED CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

      Speed Control Switch Resistance Value
      COAST Between 114 and 126 ohms
      SET/ACCEL Between 646 and 714 ohms
      RESUME Between 2,090 and 2,310 ohms
      OFF Less than 5 ohms
      No buttons pressed Infinite
      Fig 5: Checking Speed Control Switch
      G04621293Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the speed control switch resistance values OK? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No  : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH  in this article. TEST the system for normal operation.

  7. A7 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ON SWITCH OPERATION 
    • Key in ON position.
    • While pressing the speed control switch ON, measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK) harness side and ground.
      Fig 6: Checking Speed Control On Switch Operation
      G04621294Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes  : GO to  A11.

    No  : GO to A8.

  8. A8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH WIRING HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Switch Wiring Harness.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the top of the clockspring pin 3, harness side and ground.
      Fig 7: Checking For Voltage To Speed Control Switch Wiring Harness
      G04621295Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH  in this article. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No  : GO to A9.

  9. A9 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-1, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 8: Checking Clockspring
      G04621296Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation

    No  : GO to A10.

  10. A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 601 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
    • Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-1, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and the SJB C2280a-28, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side.
      Fig 9: Checking Circuit 601 (LB/BK) For An Open (Speed Control Switch)
      G04621297Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to  A40.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  11. A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK) harness side and ground.
      Fig 10: Checking Circuit 151 (LB/BK) For Voltage
      G04621298Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage indicated? 

    Yes  : GO to A12.

    No  : GO to  A14.

  12. A12 CHECK FOR A STUCK SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Switch Wiring Harness.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK) harness side and ground.
      Fig 11: Checking For Stuck Speed Control Switch
      G04621299Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage indicated? 

    Yes  : GO to A13.

    No  : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH  in this article. TEST the system for normal operation.

  13. A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK) harness side and ground.
      Fig 12: Checking Circuit 151 (LB/BK) For Short To Voltage
      G04621300Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage indicated? 

    Yes  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No  : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.

  14. A14 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR 
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-7, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 13: Checking For Voltage To Speed Control Actuator
      G04621301Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes  : GO to  A16.

    No  : VERIFY the SJB fuse 34 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to A15.

  15. A15 CHECK CIRCUIT 601 (LB/PK) FOR AN OPEN (SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-7, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and the SJB C2280b-11, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side.
      Fig 14: Checking Circuit 601 (LB/PK) For An Open (Speed Control Actuator)
      G04621302Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to  A40.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  16. A16 CHECK CIRCUIT 601 (LB/PK) 
    • Measure the voltage drop on the speed control actuator C122-7, circuit 601 (LB/PK).
    • Is the voltage drop less than 0.2 volts? 

    Yes  : GO to A17.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  17. A17 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 15: Checking Circuit 57 (BK) For An Open
      G04621303Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to A18.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  18. A18 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) 
    • Measure the voltage drop on the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 57 (BK).
    • Is the voltage drop less than 0.2 volts? 

    Yes  : GO to A19.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  19. A19 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Check the stoplamps for correct operation by applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    • Do the stoplamps operate correctly? 

    Yes  : GO to A20.

    No  : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING to continue diagnosis of the stoplamps.

  20. A20 CHECK THE STOPLAMP BULBS 
    • Check the stoplamps for the presence of aftermarket LED lights.
    • Are the correct stoplamp bulbs installed? 

    Yes  : GO to A21.

    No  : INSTALL the correct stoplamp bulbs. TEST the system for normal operation.

  21. A21 CHECK CIRCUIT 511 (LG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-4, circuit 511 (LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 16: Checking Circuit 511 (LG) For An Open
      G04621304Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes  : GO to A22.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  22. A22 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH OR TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: CPP Switch C2070 or TR Sensor C167.
    • Select DRIVE.
    • NOTE: Make sure the clutch pedal is not applied.
RENDER: 1.0x

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