Test Procedure

2009 Ford Fusion SEL, 3.0 1, FWDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Mercury Milan, 2011 Lincoln MKZ, 2011 Ford Fusion, 2010 Mercury Milan, and 2010 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TE1 KEY ON ENGINE OFF (KOEO) AND CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1A03: VERIFY THE CONCERN IS PRESENT 
    NOTE: Clearing the transaxle control module (TCM) DTCs erases any TCM recorded freeze frame data. Make sure to record any TCM freeze frame information before proceeding any further. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual for freeze frame PID menu.
    • Clear and retrieve TCM continuous DTCs.

    Is DTC P1A03 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TE2. GO to  TE8.
  2. TE2 CHECK FOR GMSDN REQUEST FROM PCM 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the TCM and monitor the G_SDN_B (MODE) PID.

    Is the PID state Shutdown? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  TE3.
  3. TE3 CHECK FOR GMSDN REQUEST FROM PCM 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the TCM and monitor the G_SDN_C (MODE) PID.

    Is the PID state Shutdown? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TE4. GO to  TE13.
  4. TE4 CHECK THE GMSDN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS 
    NOTE: If DTC P1A03 is the only DTC present, the concern is an open circuit between the transmission connector and the wire splice in the harness.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Transaxle Assembly-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Transaxle Assembly-B Connector, Harness Side
    GMSDN - Pin T36 GMSDN - Pin 5

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TE5. REPAIR the circuit.
    Clear the TCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. TE5 CHECK THE GMSDN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
    GMSDN - Pin T36 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TE6. REPAIR the circuit.
    Clear the TCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. TE6 CHECK THE GMSDN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
    GMSDN - Pin T36 Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TE7. REPAIR the circuit.
    Clear the TCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. TE7 CHECK FOR THE GMSDN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO CIRCUITS IN THE SAME HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) Transaxle Assembly-B Connector, Harness Side (-) Transaxle Assembly-B Connector, Harness Side
    GMSDN - Pin 5 CTO - Pin 1
    GMSDN - Pin 5 TGAC - Pin 9
    GMSDN - Pin 5 TMAC - Pin 4
    GMSDN - Pin 5 ISDN2 - Pin 7

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TE12. REPAIR the circuit.
    Clear the TCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. TE8 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM USING ALL AVAILABLE DATA 
    NOTE: The vehicle may need to be driven in order to recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom.
    • Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC conditions.
    • Clear the TCM DTCs.
    • Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer.
    • Access the TCM and monitor the G_SDN_B (MODE) and G_SDN_C (MODE) PIDs.
    • Recreate the symptom using the freeze frame and customer information.
    • When the symptom occurs, press the trigger to begin recording. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual for information on the recorder function.

    Could the symptom be recreated? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TE9. GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  9. TE9 CHECK FOR REQUEST FROM PCM 
    NOTE: Use the data recorded in the Pinpoint Test Step TE9.

    Does the G_SDN_B PID display Shutdown when the symptom occurs? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  TE10.
  10. TE10 CHECK THE GMSDN CIRCUIT FREQUENCY AT THE TCM 
    NOTE: Use the data recorded in the Pinpoint Test Step TE9.

    Does the G_SDN_C PID display Shutdown when the symptom occurs? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TE11. GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  11. TE11 CHECK THE GMSDN CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the TCM and monitor the G_SDN_C (MODE) PID.
    • Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the circuit and look for a change in the PID state.

    Is a concern present during the wiggle test? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the TCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  12. TE12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  13. TE13 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect all the high voltage connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the high voltage connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • TB-A connector disconnected.
    • Carry out the TCM self-test.
    • Carry out the TBCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new transaxle assembly.
    REFER to the ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (ECVT)
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.