Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- A1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Is DTC P0560 or P0563 present?
Yes No GO to A2. GO to A3. - A2 DTCS P0560 AND P0563: CHECK THE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM NOTE: DTC P0563 may set during a 24-volt jump start. DTC P0560 may set during crank with a low battery condition.
- Check the battery and charging system voltages. Refer to the appropriate, Charging System.
Are the battery and charging system voltages within specifications?
Yes No GO to A3. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate, Charging System.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - A3 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY
- Carry out the PCM power relay component test. Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 Component Testing.
Did the PCM power relay pass the component test?
Yes No GO to A4. INSTALL a new PCM Power Relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - A4 CHECK THE B+ CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) B+ - Pin 1, 3 Ground Are the voltages greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to A5. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - A5 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side PCMRC - Pin 33 PCMRC - Pin 2 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to A6. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - A6 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) PCMRC - Pin 33 Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to A7. - A7 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) PCMRC - Pin 33 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to A8. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - A8 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- PCM Power Relay connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) ISP-R - Pin 12 Ground Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to A9. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - A9 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) ISP-R - Pin 12 Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to A10. - A10 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 1, 3, 5 VPWR - Pin 5
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to A11. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- A11 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) PWRGND - Pin 2, 4, 6 Ground Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to A12. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - A12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.