Test Procedure

2009 Ford Edge Sport, FWDSECTION Test Procedure
  1. HM1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) 

    Are DTCs P0410, P0412, P0491, P2257, P2258, or P2448 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM2. For all others, GO to DTC LIST .
  2. HM2 VISUALLY INSPECT THE SECONDARY AIR SYSTEM COMPONENTS AND HOSES 
    • Visually inspect the secondary AIR system components, connectors and hoses for:
      • damaged hoses
      • obstructions
      • exhaust damage
      • restricted secondary AIR pump inlet
      • water or ice

    Are the secondary AIR system components and hoses OK? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM3. REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. HM3 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE SECONDARY AIR RELAY 
    • Secondary AIR relay removed.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Secondary AIR Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
    VPWR - Pin 85 Ground
    B+ - Pin 30 Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM4. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. HM4 CHECK THE SECONDARY AIR RELAY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Carry out the relay component test. Refer to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

    Does the relay pass the component test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM5. INSTALL a new secondary AIR relay. CLEAR
    the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. HM5 CHECK THE SECONDARY AIR PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS 
    • Secondary AIR Pump Motor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Secondary Air Pump Connector, Harness Side (-)
    AIR_GND - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM6. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. HM6 CHECK THE SECONDARY AIR PUMP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Secondary AIR Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Secondary Air Pump Connector, Harness Side
    AIR_PWR - Pin 87 AIR_PWR - Pin 2

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM7. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. HM7 CHECK THE SECONDARY AIR CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Secondary AIR Relay Connector, Harness Side
    AIR - Pin B1 AIR - Pin 86
    AIRM - Pin B50 AIR_PWR - Pin 87

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM8. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. HM8 CHECK THE SECONDARY AIR MONITOR CIRCUIT AND THE SECONDARY AIR PUMP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
    AIRM - Pin B50 Ground
    AIR - Pin B1 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM9. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. HM9 CHECK THE SECONDARY AIR MONITOR CIRCUIT AND THE SECONDARY AIR PUMP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
    AIRM - Pin B50 Ground
    AIR - Pin B1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the open circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HM10.
  10. HM10 MEASURE THE VACUUM AT THE SECONDARY AIR SOLENOID VALVE 
    NOTE: Running the secondary AIR pump with OTM longer than 2 minutes may overheat and damage the secondary AIR pump. Refer to (OUTPUT TEST MODE ).
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Secondary AIR relay installed.
    • Secondary AIR Solenoid connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Connect a vacuum gauge to the control vacuum outlet at the secondary AIR valve.
    • Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
    • Command the outputs ON.
    • Observe the vacuum gauge reading at the secondary AIR valve.
    • Command the outputs OFF.
    • Exit output test mode.

    Is vacuum present at the secondary AIR diverter valve? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM11. INSTALL a new secondary AIR valve.
    REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. HM11 CHECK THE SECONDARY AIR PUMP OPERATION 
    • Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
    • Disconnect the inlet hose from the secondary AIR valve.
    • Command the outputs ON.
    • Place your hand over the secondary AIR valve inlet hose.
    • Command the outputs OFF.
    • Exit output test mode.

    Is there any air flow from the secondary AIR inlet valve hose? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new secondary AIR valve.
    REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Controls article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new secondary AIR pump.
    REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Controls article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.