Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- HM1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)
Are DTCs P0410, P0412, P0491, P2257, P2258, or P2448 present?
Yes No GO to HM2. For all others, GO to DTC LIST . - HM2 VISUALLY INSPECT THE SECONDARY AIR SYSTEM COMPONENTS AND HOSES
- Visually inspect the secondary AIR system components, connectors and hoses for:
- damaged hoses
- obstructions
- exhaust damage
- restricted secondary AIR pump inlet
- water or ice
Are the secondary AIR system components and hoses OK?
Yes No GO to HM3. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Visually inspect the secondary AIR system components, connectors and hoses for:
- HM3 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE SECONDARY AIR RELAY
- Secondary AIR relay removed.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Secondary AIR Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 85 Ground B+ - Pin 30 Ground Are the voltages greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to HM4. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - HM4 CHECK THE SECONDARY AIR RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the relay component test. Refer to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Does the relay pass the component test?
Yes No GO to HM5. INSTALL a new secondary AIR relay. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HM5 CHECK THE SECONDARY AIR PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- Secondary AIR Pump Motor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Secondary Air Pump Connector, Harness Side (-) AIR_GND - Pin 1 Ground Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to HM6. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - HM6 CHECK THE SECONDARY AIR PUMP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Secondary AIR Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Secondary Air Pump Connector, Harness Side AIR_PWR - Pin 87 AIR_PWR - Pin 2 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to HM7. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - HM7 CHECK THE SECONDARY AIR CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Secondary AIR Relay Connector, Harness Side AIR - Pin B1 AIR - Pin 86 AIRM - Pin B50 AIR_PWR - Pin 87 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to HM8. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - HM8 CHECK THE SECONDARY AIR MONITOR CIRCUIT AND THE SECONDARY AIR PUMP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) AIRM - Pin B50 Ground AIR - Pin B1 Ground Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to HM9. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - HM9 CHECK THE SECONDARY AIR MONITOR CIRCUIT AND THE SECONDARY AIR PUMP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) AIRM - Pin B50 Ground AIR - Pin B1 Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the open circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HM10. - HM10 MEASURE THE VACUUM AT THE SECONDARY AIR SOLENOID VALVE NOTE: Running the secondary AIR pump with OTM longer than 2 minutes may overheat and damage the secondary AIR pump. Refer to (OUTPUT TEST MODE ).
- Ignition OFF.
- Secondary AIR relay installed.
- Secondary AIR Solenoid connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Connect a vacuum gauge to the control vacuum outlet at the secondary AIR valve.
- Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
- Command the outputs ON.
- Observe the vacuum gauge reading at the secondary AIR valve.
- Command the outputs OFF.
- Exit output test mode.
Is vacuum present at the secondary AIR diverter valve?
Yes No GO to HM11. INSTALL a new secondary AIR valve.
REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HM11 CHECK THE SECONDARY AIR PUMP OPERATION
- Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
- Disconnect the inlet hose from the secondary AIR valve.
- Command the outputs ON.
- Place your hand over the secondary AIR valve inlet hose.
- Command the outputs OFF.
- Exit output test mode.
Is there any air flow from the secondary AIR inlet valve hose?
Yes No INSTALL a new secondary AIR valve.
REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new secondary AIR pump.
REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.