Pinpoint Test K: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 and C1175: Testing

2009 Ford Cutaway E250, 4R70WSECTION Testing
NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. K1 CHECK THE ABS HARNESS AND MODULE FOR WATER INTRUSION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
    • Inspect the ABS module connector and module for water intrusion.
    • Is there any evidence of water entry? 
    1. Yes:  CLEAN the connector and dry it out with low pressure compressed air. INSPECT for evidence of water entry and REPAIR as necessary. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization sequence. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
    2. No:  Go to K2  .
  2. K2 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY 
    • Connect: ABS Module C155.
    • Connect the scan tool.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Clear All CMDTCs  .
    • Drive the vehicle at least 16 km/h (10 mph).
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module.
    • Retrieve and document ABS module DTCs.
    • Are DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 and/or C1175 retrieved? 
    1. Yes:  If the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is available, go to K3  .

      If the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is not available, go to  K5.

    2. No:  INSPECT the wheel speed sensors, wheel speed sensor wiring and wheel speed sensor tone rings. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. If any other DTCs are retrieved, go to the ABS MODULE DTC CHART .
  3. K3 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT USING THE ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
    • Connect the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester to the wheel speed sensor connectors.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Select the correct system polarity on the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester and turn the power switch to the ON position.
    • Is the module output LED illuminated? 
    1. Yes:  Go to K4  .
    2. No:  Go to  K7.
  4. K4 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER 
    • Raise the suspect wheel until it can spin freely. Refer to JACKING & LIFTING .
    • While monitoring the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester, slowly spin the suspect wheel.
    • Do the sensor output LEDs illuminate and flash and is the current overload LED not illuminated? 
    1. Yes:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. No:  If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs do not illuminate or if the current level LED is illuminated red, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - FRONT  and/or WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - REAR . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

      If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs illuminate green but do not flash, INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring and INSTALL new if necessary. If the tone ring is OK, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor, REFER to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - FRONT  and/or WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - REAR . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  5. K5 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
    • Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
    • Ignition ON.
    • For DTC C1145 (RF),  measure the voltage between ground and:
      • ABS module C155-26, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side.
      • ABS module C155-27, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Ground And ABS Module C155-26, Circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), Harness Side
      G06137036Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For DTC C1155 (LF),  measure the voltage between ground and:
      • ABS module C155-12, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side.
      • ABS module C155-13, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Ground And ABS Module C155-12, Circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), Harness Side
      G06137037Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For DTC C1165 (RR),  measure the voltage between ground and:
      • ABS module C155-44, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side.
      • ABS module C155-43, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Ground And ABS Module C155-44, Circuit RCA20 (BN), Harness Side
      G06137038Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For DTC C1175 (LR),  measure the voltage between ground and:
      • ABS module C155-42, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side.
      • ABS module C155-41, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Ground And ABS Module C155-42, Circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), Harness Side
      G06137039Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    1. Yes:  REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
    2. No:  Go to K6  .
  6. K6 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTC C1145 (RF),  measure the resistance between ground and:
      • ABS module C155-26, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side.
      • ABS module C155-27, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And ABS Module C155-26, Circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), Harness Side
      G06137040Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For DTC C1155 (LF),  measure the resistance between ground and:
      • ABS module C155-12, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side.
      • ABS module C155-13, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.
      Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And ABS Module C155-12, Circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), Harness Side
      G06137041Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For DTC C1165 (RR),  measure the resistance between ground and:
      • ABS module C155-44, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side.
      • ABS module C155-43, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side.
      Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And ABS Module C155-44, Circuit RCA20 (BN), Harness Side
      G06137042Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For DTC C1175 (LR),  measure the resistance between ground and:
      • ABS module C155-42, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side.
      • ABS module C155-41, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side.
      1. Yes:  Go to K7  .
      2. No:  REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
      Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And ABS Module C155-42, Circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), Harness Side
      G06137043Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
  7. K7 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as indicated in the following chart:
      DTC DESCRIPTION CHART

      Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit ABS Module
      DTC C1145 (RF) 
      C160-2 RCA19 (VT) C155-27
      C160-1 VCA05 (GY/VT) C155-26
      DTC C1155 (LF) 
      C150-2 RCA17 (YE) C155-13
      C150-1 VCA03 (VT/WH) C155-12
      DTC C1165 (RR) 
      C426-2 RCA20 (BN) C155-44
      C426-1 VCA06 (WH/OG) C155-43
      DTC C1175 (LR) 
      C440-2 RCA18 (BN/GN) C155-41
      C440-1 VCA04 (BU/OG) C155-42
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes:  Go to K8  .
    2. No:  REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
  8. K8 CHECK FOR SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS 
    • For DTC C1145 (RF),  measure the resistance between RF wheel speed sensor C160-1, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side and RF wheel speed sensor C160-2, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.
      Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Between RF Wheel Speed Sensor C160-1, Circuit VCA05 (GY/VT) And RF Wheel Speed Sensor C160-2, Circuit RCA19 (VT)
      G06137044Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For DTC C1155 (LF),  measure the resistance between LF wheel speed sensor C150-1, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side and LF wheel speed sensor C150-2, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.
      Fig 10: Measuring Resistance Between LF Wheel Speed Sensor C150-1, Circuit VCA03 (VT/WH) And LF Wheel Speed Sensor C150-2, Circuit RCA17 (YE)
      G06125910Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For DTC C1165 (RR),  measure the resistance between RR wheel speed sensor C426-1, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side and RR wheel speed sensor C426-2, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side.
      Fig 11: Measuring Resistance Between RR Wheel Speed Sensor C426-1, Circuit VCA06 (WH/OG) And RR Wheel Speed Sensor C426-2, Circuit RCA20 (BN)
      G06137046Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For DTC C1175 (LR),  measure the resistance between LR wheel speed sensor C440-1, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side and LR wheel speed sensor C440-2, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side.
      Fig 12: Measuring Resistance Between LR Wheel Speed Sensor C440-1, Circuit VCA04 (BU/OG) And LR Wheel Speed Sensor C440-2, Circuit RCA18 (BN/GN)
      G06137046Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. Yes:  Go to K9  .
    2. No:  REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
  9. K9 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT 
    • Connect: ABS Module C155.
    • Ignition ON.
    • For DTC C1145 (RF),  measure the voltage between RF wheel speed sensor C160-1, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side and RF wheel speed sensor C160-2, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.
      Fig 13: Measuring Voltage Between RF Wheel Speed Sensor C160-1, Circuit VCA05 (GY/VT) And RF Wheel Speed Sensor C160-2, Circuit RCA19 (VT)
      G06137021Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For DTC C1155 (LF),  measure the voltage between LF wheel speed sensor C150-1, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side and LF wheel speed sensor C150-2, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.
      Fig 14: Measuring Voltage Between LF Wheel Speed Sensor C150-1, Circuit VCA03 (VT/WH) And LF Wheel Speed Sensor C150-2, Circuit RCA17 (YE)
      G06125911Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For DTC C1165 (RR),  measure the voltage between RR wheel speed sensor C426-1, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side and RR wheel speed sensor C426-2, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side.
      Fig 15: Measuring Voltage Between RR Wheel Speed Sensor C426-1, Circuit VCA06 (WH/OG) And RR Wheel Speed Sensor C426-2, Circuit RCA20 (BN)
      G06137050Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For DTC C1175 (RR),  measure the voltage between LR wheel speed sensor C440-1, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side and LR wheel speed sensor C440-2, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side.
      Fig 16: Measuring Voltage Between LR Wheel Speed Sensor C440-1, Circuit VCA04 (BU/OG) And LR Wheel Speed Sensor C440-2, Circuit RCA18 (BN/GN)
      G06137050Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes:  INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - FRONT  and/or WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - REAR . TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
    2. No:  Go to K10  .
  10. K10 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
    • Check the connector for:
      • evidence of water entry into the connector.
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect: ABS Module C155.
    • Make sure the connector is fully seated and locked, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes:  INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization sequence. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
    2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

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