Test Procedure

2007 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty, 4D Pickup, 6.0 P, 4WD, AutomaticSECTION Test Procedure
  1. AD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    • Access and record any DTCs.
    • Record the freeze frame data.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
    • Are any DTCs present? 
    Yes No
    REFER toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  AD2.
  2. AD2 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR - Pin B34, B46 Ground
    • Check for loose connections. Check for damaged pins or corrosion. Wiggle the harness while taking the measurements.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 
    Yes No
    GO to  AD3. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. AD3 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      PWRGND - Pin B10, B11, B23 Ground
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    Yes No
    UNABLE to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the SYMPTOM CHARTS article, Symptom Charts, if a driveability concern exists. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.