Test Procedure

2007 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty, 4D Pickup, 6.0 P, 4WD, AutomaticSECTION Test Procedure
  1. A1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0562 OR P0563 
    NOTE: DTC P0563 may set during a 24-volt jump start. DTC P0562 may set during crank with a low battery condition.
    • Check the battery and charging system voltages. Refer to appropriate CHARGING SYSTEM article.
    • Are the battery and charging system voltages within specifications? 
    Yes No
    GO to  A2. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to appropriate CHARGING SYSTEM article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  2. A2 CHECK THE B+ AND IGN START/RUN CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: For E-Series, the PCM diode is internal to the battery junction box (BJB).
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      B+ Ground
      IGN START/RUN Ground
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 V? 
    Yes No
    GO to  A3. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. A3 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY COIL GROUND CIRCUIT 
    NOTE: For F-Super Duty, the PCM diode is internal to the central junction box (CJB).
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      ( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side
      B+ GND
    • Does the test lamp illuminate? 
    Yes No
    GO to  A4. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. A4 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY 
    • Carry out the PCM power relay component test. Refer to appropriate COMPONENT TESTING article.
    • Does the PCM power relay pass the component test? 
    Yes No
    GO to  A5. INSTALL a new PCM Power relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. A5 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR VPWR - Pin B34, B46
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  A6. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. A6 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      PWRGND - Pin B10, B11, B23 Ground
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  A7. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.