Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2007PICKUP F350 SUPER DUTY, 4D PICKUP, 6.0 P, 4WD, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - PINPOINT TESTS - DIESEL 6.0L (99P E-SERIES & 99P F450/550)PINPOINT TEST A: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) POWER RELAYTEST PROCEDURE
2007 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty, 4D Pickup, 6.0 P, 4WD, Automatic
Test Procedure
2007 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty, 4D Pickup, 6.0 P, 4WD, AutomaticSECTION Test Procedure
- A1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0562 OR P0563 NOTE: DTC P0563 may set during a 24-volt jump start. DTC P0562 may set during crank with a low battery condition.
- Check the battery and charging system voltages. Refer to appropriate CHARGING SYSTEM article.
- Are the battery and charging system voltages within specifications?
Yes No GO to A2. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to appropriate CHARGING SYSTEM article.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - A2 CHECK THE B+ AND IGN START/RUN CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE NOTE: For E-Series, the PCM diode is internal to the battery junction box (BJB).
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) B+ Ground IGN START/RUN Ground - Are the voltages greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to A3. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - A3 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY COIL GROUND CIRCUIT NOTE: For F-Super Duty, the PCM diode is internal to the central junction box (CJB).
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side B+ GND - Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes No GO to A4. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
- A4 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY
- Carry out the PCM power relay component test. Refer to appropriate COMPONENT TESTING article.
- Does the PCM power relay pass the component test?
Yes No GO to A5. INSTALL a new PCM Power relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - A5 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side VPWR VPWR - Pin B34, B46 - Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to A6. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - A6 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PWRGND - Pin B10, B11, B23 Ground - Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to A7. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.