Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- TR1 KEY ON ENGINE OFF (KOEO) AND CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1A0A: VERIFY THE CONCERN IS PRESENT NOTE: Clearing the transaxle control module (TCM) DTCs erases any TCM recorded freeze frame data. Make sure to record any TCM freeze frame information before proceeding any further. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual for freeze frame PID menu.
- Clear the TCM DTCs.
- Carry out the TCM self-test.
Is DTC P1A0A present?
Yes No GO to TR2. GO to TR14. - TR2 CHECK FOR AN IMMEDIATE SHUTDOWN REQUEST FROM BECM
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the TCM and monitor the I_SDN_1 (MODE) and I_SDN_2 (MODE) PIDs.
Do both I_SDN_1 and I_SDN_2 PIDs indicate discharge?
Yes No GO to TR3. GO to TR4. - TR3 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE ISDN 1 AND 2 CIRCUITS
- Visually inspect the ISDN 1 and 2 circuits.
- Make sure all the ISDN 1 and 2 circuit connectors are properly and securely connected.
- Examine all the wiring harnesses and connectors for damaged, burned, or overheated insulation, and loose or broken conditions.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the TCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.An open interlock circuit may be the cause for immediate shutdown.
REFER to the CHARGING SYSTEM - HIGH VOLTAGE TRACTION BATTERY , Transmission Control Module (TCM) DTC Chart. CARRY OUT the diagnostic steps for DTC P0A0A to continue diagnosis. - TR4 CHECK FOR ISDN1 SIGNAL LOW NOTE: Use the PID reading from the PPT TR2.
Does only the I_SDN_1 PID indicate discharge?
Yes No GO to TR5. GO to TR9. - TR5 CHECK THE ISDN1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Transaxle Assembly-A connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) TB-A Connector, Harness Side (-) Transaxle Assembly-A Connector, Harness Side ISDN1 - Pin 15 ISDN1 - Pin 6 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to TR6. REPAIR the circuit.
Clear the TCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TR6 CHECK THE ISDN1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) TB-A Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery ISDN1 - Pin 15 Negative terminal Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TR7. REPAIR the circuit.
Clear the TCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TR7 CHECK FOR THE ISDN1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO CIRCUITS IN THE SAME HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) Transaxle Assembly-A Connector, Harness Side (-) Transaxle Assembly-A Connector, Harness Side ISDN1 - Pin 6 CAN+ - Pin 1 ISDN1 - Pin 6 CAN- - Pin 7 ISDN1 - Pin 6 B+ - Pin 12 ISDN1 - Pin 6 GND - Pin 2, 8 ISDN1 - Pin 6 VPWR - Pin 4, 5 Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TR8. REPAIR the circuit.
Clear the TCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TR8 SIMULATE ISDN1 NOT DISCHARGE SIGNAL TO THE TCM
- TB-A connector connected.
- Transaxle Assembly-A connector connected.
- Isolate the ISDN1 circuit at the TB-A connector.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:CONNECTOR PINS REFERENCE CHART
Point A TB-A Connector, Harness Side Point B Vehicle Battery ISDN1 - Pin 15 Positive terminal - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the TCM and monitor the I_SDN_1 (MODE) PID.
Does the I_SDN_1 PID indicate discharge?
Yes No INSTALL a new transaxle assembly. Refer to the ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (ECVT) INSTALL a new traction battery. REFER to the CHARGING SYSTEM - HIGH VOLTAGE TRACTION BATTERY - TR9 CHECK FOR ISDN2 SIGNAL LOW NOTE: Use the PID reading from the PPT TR2.
Does only the I_SDN_2 PID indicate discharge?
Yes No GO to TR10. GO to TR14. - TR10 CHECK THE ISDN2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- TB-A connector disconnected.
- Transaxle Assembly-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) TB-A Connector, Harness Side (-) Transaxle Assembly-B Connector, Harness Side ISDN2 - Pin 29 ISDN2 - Pin 7 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to TR11. REPAIR the circuit.
Clear the TCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TR11 CHECK THE ISDN2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) Transaxle Assembly-B Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery ISDN2 - Pin 7 Negative terminal Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TR12. REPAIR the circuit.
Clear the TCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TR12 CHECK FOR THE ISDN2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO CIRCUITS IN THE SAME HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) Transaxle Assembly-B Connector, Harness Side (-) Transaxle Assembly-B Connector, Harness Side ISDN2 - Pin 7 CTO - Pin 1 ISDN2 - Pin 7 TGAC - Pin 9 ISDN2 - Pin 7 TMAC - Pin 4 ISDN2 - Pin 7 GMSDN - Pin 5 Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TR13. REPAIR the circuit.
Clear the TCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TR13 SIMULATE ISDN2 NOT DISCHARGE SIGNAL TO THE TCM
- TB-A connector connected.
- Transaxle Assembly-B connector connected.
- Isolate the ISDN2 circuit at the TB-A connector.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:CONNECTOR PINS REFERENCE CHART
Point A TB-A Connector, Harness Side Point B Vehicle Battery ISDN2 - Pin 29 Positive terminal - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the TCM and monitor the I_SDN_2 (MODE) PID.
Does the I_SDN_2 PID indicate discharge?
Yes No INSTALL a new transaxle assembly. REFER to the ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (ECVT) INSTALL a new traction battery. REFER to the CHARGING SYSTEM - HIGH VOLTAGE TRACTION BATTERY - TR14 CHECK THE ISDN1 CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the TCM and monitor the I_SDN_1 (MODE) PID.
- Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the circuit and look for a change in the PID state.
Is a concern present during the wiggle test?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the TCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to TR15. - TR15 CHECK THE ISDN2 CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the TCM and monitor the I_SDN_2 (MODE) PID.
- Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the circuit and look for a change in the PID state.
Is a concern present during the wiggle test?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the TCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.No concern found. The problem may be intermittent.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.