Test Procedure

2007 Ford Fusion SEL, 2.3 Z, StandardSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Mercury Milan, 2011 Lincoln MKZ, 2011 Ford Fusion, 2010 Mercury Milan, and 2010 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. DA1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are any of the following DTCs present during the PCM self-test: P0111, P0112, P0113, or P0114? 

    Yes No
    For KOEO and KOER DTC P0113, GO to  DA2.
    For KOEO and KOER DTC P0112, GO to  DA6.
    For continuous memory DTC P0111, GO to  DA11.
    For DTC P0114, GO to  DA8.
    For all others, GO to  DA8.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS , for further direction.
  2. DA2 DTC P0113: CHECK THE IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    • The DTC indicates the sensor signal is greater than the self-test maximum.
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    IAT - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DA3. GO to  DA4.
  3. DA3 CHECK IAT SENSOR RESISTANCE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    IAT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Is the resistance between 1K - 500K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DA4. INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor.
    REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS (HYBRID)
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. DA4 CHECK THE SIGNAL AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    IAT - Pin 1 IAT - Pin B47
    SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin B58

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DA5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DA5 CHECK THE SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    IAT - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  DA13.
  6. DA6 DTC P0112: SIMULATE AN OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO THE PCM 
    NOTE: The DTC indicates the sensor signal is less than the self-test minimum.
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IAT (VOLT) PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 4.2 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor.
    REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS (HYBRID)
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DA7.
  7. DA7 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      IAT - Pin B47 SIGRTN - Pin B58
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      IAT - Pin B47 Negative terminal
    • Measure the resistance between:
    RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    IAT - Pin B47 MAF RTN - Pin B41

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DA13. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. DA8 SELF-TEST DTCS P0112, P0113 OR P0114: INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IAT (VOLT) PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
    • Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock
    • Wiggle the sensor connector

    Is there a large change in the voltage reading? 

    Yes No
    DISCONNECT and INSPECT the connector.
    If OK, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor.
    REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS (HYBRID) , for additional information.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DA9.
  9. DA9 CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IAT (VOLT) PID.
    • While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness working from the sensor to the PCM.

    Is there a large change in the voltage reading? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DA10.
  10. DA10 CHECK THE PCM AND VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTORS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.

    Are the connectors and pins OK? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. DA11 DTC P0111: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE IAT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF 
    NOTE: Verify the engine temperature is at ambient temperature before continuing with this test.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Component Side
      IAT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
    • Refer to the RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART  for the resistance specifications.

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DA12. INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS (HYBRID)
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. DA12 DTC P0111: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE IAT SENSOR 
    NOTE: Verify the engine is at operating temperature before taking the IAT reading.
RENDER: 1.0x

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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
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