Test Procedure

2007 Ford Focus SES, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 30 other vehicles, including the 2006 Mercury Mountaineer, 2006 Mercury Monterey, 2006 Mercury Montego, 2006 Mercury Milan, and 2006 Mercury Mariner. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. KF1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0480, P0481, P0482, P1474, P1477 or P1479 present? 

    Yes No
    For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0480 or P1474, Freestar/Monterey,
    GO to  KF18.
    For continuous memory DTCs P0480 or P1474, Freestar/Monterey,
    GO to  KF51.
    For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0480 or P1474, all others,
    GO to  KF3.
    For continuous memory DTCs P0480 or P1474, GO to  KF45.
    For DTCs P0481, P0482, P1477 or P1479, GO to  KF2.
    For fans always on: components, GO to  KF58.
    For fans always on: all others, GO to  KF57.
    For cooling fan circuits, GO to  KF58.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. KF2 DTCS P0481, P0482, P1477 OR P1479: CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF THESE DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0481, P0482, P1477, or P1479 present? P0481 or P1479  .

    Yes No
    For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0481 or P1479, Taurus, Escape 3.0L, Mariner 3.0L, Ford GT, For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0482 or P1477, Freestar/Monterey, Focus,
    GO to  KF36. GO to  KF27.
    For continuous memory DTCs P0481 or P1479, Taurus, Escape 3.0L, Mariner 3.0L, Ford GT, For continuous memory DTCs P0482 or P1477, Freestar/Monterey, Focus,
    GO to  KF55. GO to  KF53.
    For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0481 or P1479, all others, For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0482 or P1477, all others,
    GO to  KF13. GO to  KF8.
    For continuous memory DTCs P0481 or P1479, all others, For continuous memory DTCs P0482 or P1477, all others,
    GO to  KF47. GO to  KF49.
  3. KF3 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0480 OR P1474: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE LOW SPEED FC RELAY 
    • LFC Relay connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF4. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. KF4 CHECK FOR LFC CIRCUIT CYCLING 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      ( + ) LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 1 LFC - Pin 2
    • Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
    • Command the low speed fan ON.
    • Command the high speed fan ON.
    • Command the outputs OFF.

    Does the test lamp illuminate on and off when either the low or high speed cooling fan output is commanded on and off? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new LFC relay. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KF5.
  5. KF5 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Remove the test lamp.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      LFC - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF6. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. KF6 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      LFC - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF7. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. KF7 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      LFC - Pin 2 LFC

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF70. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. KF8 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0482 OR P1477: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE MEDIUM SPEED FC RELAY 
    • MFC Relay connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF9. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. KF9 CHECK FOR MFC CIRCUIT CYCLING 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      ( + ) MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 1 MFC - Pin 2
    • Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
    • Command the low speed fan ON.
    • Command the high speed fan ON.
    • Command the outputs OFF.

    Does the test lamp illuminate on and off when either the low or high speed cooling fan output is commanded on and off? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new MFC relay. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KF10.
  10. KF10 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Remove the test lamp.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      MFC - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF11. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  11. KF11 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      MFC - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF12. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. KF12 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      MFC - Pin 2 MFC

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF70. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  13. KF13 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0481 OR P1479: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH SPEED FC RELAY 
    • HFC Relay connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF14. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  14. KF14 CHECK FOR HFC CIRCUIT CYCLING 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      ( + ) HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 1 HFC - Pin 2
    • Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
    • Command the low speed fan ON.
    • Command the high speed fan ON.
    • Command the outputs OFF.

    Does the test lamp illuminate on and off when either the low or high speed cooling fan output is commanded on and off? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new HFC relay. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KF15.
  15. KF15 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Remove the test lamp.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      HFC - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF16. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  16. KF16 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      HFC - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF17. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  17. KF17 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HFC - Pin 2 HFC

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF70. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  18. KF18 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0480 OR P1474: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE LFC1 RELAY 
    NOTE: This application has 2 relays wired to the LFC circuit. This procedure may call out LFC1 and LFC2 relays. Either of the relays may be used as the number 1, with the other relay being number 2.
    • LFC1 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) LFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF19. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  19. KF19 CHECK FOR LFC CIRCUIT CYCLING 
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      ( + ) LFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) LFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR LFC
    • Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
    • Command the low speed fan ON.
    • Command the high speed fan ON.
    • Command the outputs OFF.

    Does the test lamp illuminate on and off when either the low or high speed cooling fan output is commanded on and off? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new LFC1 relay. LEAVE the relay disconnected. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Leave the test lamp connected.
    GO to  KF24. GO to  KF20.
  20. KF20 CHECK FOR LFC CIRCUIT CYCLING WITH THE LFC2 RLY DISCONNECTED 
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      ( + ) LFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) LFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR LFC
    • LFC2 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Command the low speed fan ON.
    • Command the high speed fan ON.
    • Command the outputs OFF.

    Does the test lamp illuminate on and off when either the low or high speed cooling fan output is commanded on and off? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new LFC2 relay. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KF21.
  21. KF21 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) LFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      LFC Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF22. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  22. KF22 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) LFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      LFC Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF23. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  23. KF23 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) LFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      LFC LFC

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF70. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  24. KF24 VERIFY THERE IS NOT AN OPEN IN THE CIRCUIT SPECIFIC TO THE LFC2 RELAY 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the LFCF PID.
    • Command the high speed fan ON.
    • Command the outputs OFF.
    • Command the low speed fan ON.
    • Command the outputs OFF.

    Does the PID indicate a concern (yes) when either the high or low speed cooling fan output is commanded on and off? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF25. INSTALL a new LFC1 relay. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  25. KF25 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE LFC2 RELAY 
    • LFC2 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) LFC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF26. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  26. KF26 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LOW SPEED FC RELAY(S) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) LFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) LFC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side
      LFC LFC

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL new LFC relays. CLEAR the DTCs. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test. REPEAT the self-test.
  27. KF27 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0482 OR P1477: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE MFC1 RELAY 
    NOTE: This application has 2 relays wired to the MFC circuit. This procedure may call out MFC1 and MFC2 relays. Either of the relays may be used as the number 1, with the other relay being number 2.
    • MFC1 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) MFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF28. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  28. KF28 CHECK FOR MFC CIRCUIT CYCLING 
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      ( + ) MFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) MFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR MFC
    • Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
    • Command the low speed fan ON.
    • Command the high speed fan ON.
    • Command the outputs OFF.

    Does the test lamp illuminate on and off when either the low or high speed cooling fan output is commanded on and off? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new MFC1 relay at the end of diagnostics. Leave the relay disconnected. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KF33.
    Leave the test lamp connected.
    GO to  KF29.
  29. KF29 CHECK FOR MFC CIRCUIT CYCLING WITH THE MFC2 RLY DISCONNECTED 
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      ( + ) MFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) MFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR MFC
    • MFC2 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Command the low speed fan ON.
    • Command the high speed fan ON.
    • Command the outputs OFF.

    Does the test lamp illuminate on and off when either the low or high speed cooling fan output is commanded on and off? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new MFC2 relay. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KF30.
  30. KF30 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) MFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      MFC Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF31. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  31. KF31 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) MFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      MFC Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF32. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  32. KF32 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) MFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      MFC MFC

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF70. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  33. KF33 VERIFY THERE IS NOT AN OPEN IN THE CIRCUIT SPECIFIC TO THE MFC2 RELAY 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MFCF PID.
    • Command the high speed fan ON.
    • Command the outputs OFF.
    • Command the low speed fan ON.
    • Command the outputs OFF.

    Does the PID indicate a concern (yes) when either the high or low speed cooling fan output is commanded on and off? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF34. INSTALL a new MFC relay. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  34. KF34 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE MFC2 RELAY 
    • MFC2 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) MFC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF35. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  35. KF35 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE MEDIUM SPEED FC RELAY(S) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) MFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) MFC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side
      MFC MFC

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new MFC relay(s). REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPEAT the self-test.
  36. KF36 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0481 OR P1479: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE HFC1 RELAY 
    NOTE: This application has 2 relays wired to the HFC circuit. This procedure may call out HFC1 and HFC2 relays. Either of the relays may be used as the number 1, with the other relay being number 2.
    • HFC1 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF37. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  37. KF37 CHECK FOR HFC CIRCUIT CYCLING 
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      ( + ) HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR HFC
    • Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
    • Command the low speed fan ON.
    • Command the high speed fan ON.
    • Command the outputs OFF.

    Does the test lamp illuminate on and off when either the low or high speed cooling fan output is commanded on and off? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new HFC1 relay at the end of diagnostics. Leave the relay disconnected. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Leave the test lamp connected.
    GO to  KF42. GO to  KF38.
  38. KF38 CHECK FOR HFC CIRCUIT CYCLING WITH THE HFC2 RLY DISCONNECTED 
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      ( + ) HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR HFC
    • HFC2 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Command the low speed fan ON.
    • Command the high speed fan ON.
    • Command the outputs OFF.

    Does the test lamp illuminate on and off when either the low or high speed cooling fan output is commanded on and off? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new HFC2 relay. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KF39.
  39. KF39 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      HFC Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF40. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  40. KF40 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      HFC Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF41. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  41. KF41 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HFC HFC

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF70. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  42. KF42 VERIFY THERE IS NOT AN OPEN IN THE CIRCUIT SPECIFIC TO THE HFC2 RELAY 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the HFCF PID.
    • Command the high speed fan ON.
    • Command the outputs OFF.
    • Command the low speed fan ON.
    • Command the outputs OFF.

    Does the PID indicate a concern (yes) when either the high or low speed cooling fan output is commanded on and off? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF43. INSTALL a new HFC1 relay. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  43. KF43 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO HFC2 RLY 
    • HFC2 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) HFC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF44. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  44. KF44 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE HIGH SPEED FC RELAY(S) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HFC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side
      HFC HFC

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new HFC relay(s). REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPEAT the self-test.
  45. KF45 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0480 OR P1474: CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: If the test lamp does not turn on, command the high speed fan on.
    • A/C and defrost off.
    • Left Fan Motor connector disconnected.
    • Right Fan Motor connector disconnected.
    • LFC Relay connector disconnected.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      ( + ) LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 1 LFC - Pin 2
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
    • Command the low speed fan ON.
    • Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following. Note that the lamp turns off when a concern is detected.
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the LFC circuit(s).
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit to the LFC relay.
      • Inspect the LFC relay component for signs of damage.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  KF46.
  46. KF46 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Command the outputs OFF.
    • Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following. Note that the lamp turns on when a concern is detected.
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the LFC circuit
      • Lightly tap on the LFC RLY to simulate road shock

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  47. KF47 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0481 OR P1479: CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: If the test lamp does not turn on, command the low speed fan ON.
    • A/C and defrost off.
    • Left Fan Motor connector disconnected.
    • Right Fan Motor connector disconnected.
    • HFC Relay connector disconnected.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      ( + ) HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 1 HFC - Pin 2
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
    • Command the high speed fan ON.
    • Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following. Note that the lamp turns off when a concern is detected.
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the HFC circuit(s)
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit to the HFC relay
      • Lightly tap on the HFC RLY to simulate road shock

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  KF48.
  48. KF48 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Command the outputs OFF.
    • Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern. Note that the lamp illuminates when a concern is detected. Wiggle, shake, and bend the HFC circuit(s). Shake, wiggle, and bend the PCM on both high speed FC relays.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  49. KF49 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0482 OR P1477: CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: If the test lamp does not turn on, command the high speed fan on.
    • A/C and defrost off.
    • Left Fan Motor connector disconnected.
    • Right Fan Motor connector disconnected.
    • MFC Relay connector disconnected.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      ( + ) MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 1 MFC - Pin 2
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
    • Command the low speed fan ON.
    • Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following. Note that the lamp turns off when a concern is detected.
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the MFC circuit(s).
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit to the MFC relay.
      • Inspect the MFC RLY component for signs of damage.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KF50.
  50. KF50 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Command the outputs OFF.
    • Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern. Note that the lamp illuminates when a concern is detected. Wiggle, shake, and bend the HFC circuit(s). Shake, wiggle, and bend the PCM on both high speed FC relays.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  51. KF51 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0480 OR P1474: CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: This application has 2 relays wired to the LFC circuit. This procedure may call out LFC1 and LFC2 relays. Either of the relays may be used as the number 1, with the other relay being number 2.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.