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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2007FOCUS SES, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - PINPOINT TEST HG: POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) SYSTEM THROUGH PINPOINT TEST JD: CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR - (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID)PINPOINT TEST JC: SECONDARY IGNITION (COIL PACK)TEST PROCEDURE
2007 Ford Focus SES, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Procedure
2007 Ford Focus SES, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Procedure
- JC1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Are DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 or P050B present?
Yes No For DTCs P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 or P0306, GO to JC14.
For DTC P0300, GO to JC2.
For DTC P050B, GO to JC19.For all other DTCs, GO toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - JC2 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE IGNITION SYSTEM
- Visually inspect the engine compartment to make sure all coils and spark plug wires are properly and securely connected.
- Examine all wiring harnesses and connectors for damaged, burned or overheated insulation and loose or broken conditions.
- Make sure the vehicle battery is in good condition and all accessories are turned off.
- Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For a coil pack using an engine analyzer, GO to JC3.
For a coil pack not using an engine analyzer, GO to JC12. - JC3 CONNECT THE ENGINE ANALYZER
- Obtain an engine analyzer to diagnose concerns in the secondary side of the ignition system.
- Is the engine analyzer connected?
Yes No GO to JC4. REPEAT Step JC2. - JC4 CHECK FOR THE IGNITION PATTERN
- Observe the pattern on a scope while cranking the engine.
- Is the pattern flat, which indicates no spark on all cylinders?
Yes No An IGN/START/RUN circuit concern. CHECK the condition of the related fuses/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the IGN START/RUN circuit for a short to ground. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to JC5. - JC5 CHECK FOR A NORMAL IGNITION PATTERN NOTE: Spark plugs may be fired more than once per combustion event. Multi-strike operating mode is RPM dependent.
- Key ON, engine running. If no start, crank the engine.
- Are the patterns even and is the average value of spark plug firing voltage between 9 kV and 15 kV (higher during engine crank/no start)?
Yes No refer to PINPOINT TEST Z . GO to JC6. - JC6 IGNITION PATTERN EVALUATION
- Is the ignition pattern normal?
Yes No GO to JC7. GO to JC8. - JC7 TEST DIRECTION
- Were you directed to this pinpoint test from pinpoint test step A8?
Yes No GO to A9 . GO to JC8. - JC8 CHECK FOR MISSING SPARK PATTERNS
- Observe for missing spark pattern.
- Is the spark pattern inconsistent?
Yes No INSPECT the spark plug wires for missing cylinders. MEASURE the resistance of the spark plug wires. INSTALL a new spark plug wire if the resistance is greater than 7,000 ohms per 30.5 cm (1 foot). REFER to the appropriate ENGINE IGNITION article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
GO to JE2 .GO to JC9. - JC9 CHECK FOR A HIGH SPARK PLUG FIRING VOLTAGE
- Observe for a high spark plug firing voltage.
- Is the average value of the spark plug firing voltage greater than 15 Kv?
Yes No INSPECT the spark plug wires for missing cylinders. MEASURE the resistance of the spark plug wires. INSTALL a new spark plug wire if the resistance is greater than 7,000 ohms per 30.5 cm (1 foot). REFER to the appropriate ENGINE IGNITION article.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to JC10. - JC10 CHECK FOR LOW SPARK PLUG FIRING VOLTAGE
- Check the spark plug firing voltage average pattern.
- Is there consistently low spark plug firing voltage or sloping sparkline on one or more cylinders?
Yes No INSPECT the spark plug wires for missing cylinders. MEASURE the resistance of the spark plug wires. INSTALL a new spark plug wire if the resistance is greater than 7,000 ohms per 30.5 cm (1 foot). MEASURE the resistance of the spark plug(s). INSTALL a new spark plug(s) if the resistance is lower than 2,000 or higher than 20,000 ohms. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE IGNITION article.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to JC11. - JC11 CHECK FOR EVENESS BETWEEN CYLINDERS
- Check the spark plug firing voltage average pattern.
- Is the evenness of spark plug firing voltage greater than 6 kV?
Yes No INSPECT the spark plug wires for missing cylinders. MEASURE the resistance of the spark plug wires. INSTALL a new spark plug wire if the resistance is greater than 7,000 ohms per 30.5 cm (1 foot). CHECK for damaged spark plugs or narrow spark plug gaps. MEASURE the resistance of the spark plug(s). INSTALL a new spark plug(s) if the resistance is lower than 2,000 or higher than 20,000 ohms. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE IGNITION article.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.refer to PINPOINT TEST Z . - JC12 DTCS P0301 THROUGH P0306: MISFIRE ON CYLINDERS 1 THROUGH 6
- Are DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, or P0306 present?
Yes No For Freestar, GO to JC13.
For all others, GO to JC14.GO to JC15. - JC13 CHECK SPARK DURATION RELATIVENESS
- Monitor the spark duration PIDs.
- Are the PIDs relative to each other?
Yes No The concern is intermittent.
refer to PINPOINT TEST Z .INSPECT the spark plug wires for missing cylinders. MEASURE the resistance of the spark plug wires. INSTALL a new spark plug wire(s) if the resistance is greater than 7,000 ohms per 30.5 cm (1 foot). REFER to the appropriate ENGINE IGNITION article. CHECK for damaged spark plugs or narrow spark plug gaps. MEASURE the resistance of the spark plug(s). INSTALL a new spark plug(s) if the resistance is lower than 2,000 or higher than 20,000 ohms. If the spark plug wires are OK,
GO to JC16. - JC14 CHECK FOR SPARK AT THE CYLINDER(S) INDICATED BY THE DTC(S)
- Disable the fuel pump. Refer to the appropriate FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION article for Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
- Disconnect the spark plug wire(s) from the spark plug(s).
- Connect the Air Gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or its equivalent to a spark plug wire.
- Check for spark while cranking the engine.
- Is the bluish-white spark present?
Yes No GO to JC17. INSPECT the spark plug wires for missing cylinders. MEASURE the resistance of the spark plug wires. INSTALL a new spark plug wire(s) if the resistance is greater than 7,000 ohms per 30.5 cm (1 foot). REFER to the appropriate ENGINE IGNITION article. If the spark plug wires are OK,
GO to JC16. - JC15 CHECK FOR SPARK AT ALL CYLINDERS
- Disable the fuel pump. Refer to the appropriate FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION article for Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
- Disconnect the spark plug wire(s) from the spark plug(s).
- Connect the Air Gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or its equivalent to a spark plug wire.
- Check for spark while cranking the engine.
- Is the bluish-white spark present?
Yes No GO to JC17. INSPECT the spark plug wires for missing cylinders. MEASURE the resistance of the spark plug wires. INSTALL a new spark plug wire(s), if the resistance is greater than 7,000 ohms per 30.5 cm (1 foot). REFER to the appropriate ENGINE IGNITION article. If the spark plug wires are OK,
GO to JC16. - JC16 CHECK THE SECONDARY COIL RESISTANCE FOR THE MISSING CYLINDERS NOTE: Two adjacent coil towers share a common coil and are called a matched pair. For 6-tower coil pack (6 cylinder) applications, the matched pairs are 1 and 5, 2 and 6, and 3 and 4. For Mustang the matched pairs are 1 and 4, 2 and 5, and 3 and 6. For 4-tower coil pack (4 cylinder) applications, the matched pairs are 1 and 4, and 2 and 3.
- Key in OFF position.
- Ignition coil pack disconnected.
- Disconnect spark plug wires from the coil pack.
- Measure the resistance of each matched pair.
- Is the resistance between 9,500 and 15,500 ohms?
Yes No refer to PINPOINT TEST Z . INSTALL a new ignition coil pack.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - JC17 CHECK THE SPARK PLUGS
- Key in OFF position.
- Check for damaged spark plugs or narrow spark plug gaps.
- Are the plugs OK?
Yes No GO to JC18. REPAIR the spark plug(s). ADJUST the gap or INSTALL a new spark plug(s) as necessary. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE IGNITION article.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - JC18 CHECK THE SPARK PLUG RESISTANCE
- Measure the spark plug resistance.
- Is the resistance between 2,000 and 20,000 ohms?
Yes No refer to PINPOINT TEST Z . INSTALL a new spark plug(s). REFER to the appropriate ENGINE IGNITION article.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - JC19 DTC P050B: COLD START PERFORMANCE
- Are any other codes besides P050B present?
Yes No REPAIR all other powertrain related diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) first. GO to JC20. - JC20 CHECK THE SPARK CAPTURE CIRCUIT
- Access the PCM and monitor the IGNPCM_F PID.
- Is a concern indicated?
Yes No GO to JC22. GO to JC21. - JC21 CHECK THE IGNITION TIMING PID
- Access the PCM and monitor the IGNX_F PIDs.
- Is a concern indicated?
Yes No Visually inspect the coil pack harness for damage, exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion, and correct assembly. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to JC22. - JC22 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.