Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1681 - Pats Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received

2007 Ford Escape Base, 2.3 Z, FWD, AutomaticSECTION Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1681 - Pats Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Ford RV Cutaway, 2008 Ford Econoline, 2008 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2008 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. E1 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER POWER CIRCUIT 1044 (WH/YE) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 1: Checking PATS Transceiver Power Circuit 1044 (WH/YE) For Voltage
      GF0011154Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2007-2, circuit 1044 (WH/YE), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E2.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 14 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
  2. E2 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT 938 (BK/LG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 2: Checking PATS Transceiver Ground Circuit 938 (BK/LG) For An Open
      GF0011155Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-1, circuit 938 (BK/LG), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. E3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Connect: PATS Transceiver C2007
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 3: Checking PATS Transceiver Receive Circuit 1216 (GY/OG) For Voltage
      GF0011156Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 8 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E6.
    2. NO  : Go to  E4.
  4. E4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: IC C220B
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007
    • Fig 4: Checking PATS Transceiver Receive Circuit 1216 (GY/OG) For A Short To Ground
      GF0011157Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

      If DTC B1681 is retrieved again, go to  E12.

  5. E5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN 
      Fig 5: Checking PATS Transceiver Receive Circuit 1216 (GY/OG) For An Open
      GF0044915Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the IC C220B-8, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E12.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. E6 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the IC again.
      Fig 6: Checking PATS Transceiver Transmit Circuit 1215 (WH/LG) For Voltage
      GF0011159Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 8 volts? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

      If DTC B1681 is retrieved again, go to  E12.

    2. NO  : Go to  E7.
  7. E7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: IC C220B
    • Fig 7: Checking PATS Transceiver Transmit Circuit 1215 (WH/LG) For A Short To Ground With PATS Transceiver Connected
      GF0044916Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the IC C220B-21, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E9.
    2. NO  : Go to  E8.
  8. E8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED 
    NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the IC again.
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007
    • Fig 8: Checking PATS Transceiver Transmit Circuit 1215 (WH/LG) For A Short To Ground With PATS Transceiver Disconnected
      GF0044916Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the IC C220B-21, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. E9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007
    • Fig 9: Checking PATS Transceiver Transmit Circuit 1215 (WH/LG) For An Open
      GF0044917Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the IC C220B-21, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E10.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. E10 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the IC again.
    • Connect: PATS Transceiver C2007
    • Connect: IC C220B
    • Connect the diagnostic tool.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: IC DataLogger
    • Trigger the IC active command Transmit Signal to on.
    • Fig 10: Checking PATS Transceiver Transmit Circuit 1215 (WH/LG) For Voltage
      GF0011159Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage less than 5 volts? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : Go to  E11.
  11. E11 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: IC C220B
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 11: Checking PATS Transceiver Transmit Circuit 1215 (WH/LG) For A Short To Voltage
      GF0011162Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
    • Is any voltage indicated? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : Go to  E12.
  12. E12 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION 
    NOTE: When a new IC is installed, the PATS keys must be programmed into the new IC.
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