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DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2007ESCAPE BASE, 2.3 Z, FWD, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 995 (ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS))DIAGNOSTIC TESTSANTI-THEFTPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST E: DTC B1681 - PATS TRANSCEIVER MODULE SIGNAL IS NOT RECEIVEDPINPOINT TEST E: DTC B1681 - PATS TRANSCEIVER MODULE SIGNAL IS NOT RECEIVED
2007 Ford Escape Base, 2.3 Z, FWD, Automatic
Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1681 - Pats Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received
2007 Ford Escape Base, 2.3 Z, FWD, AutomaticSECTION Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1681 - Pats Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Ford RV Cutaway, 2008 Ford Econoline, 2008 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2008 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- E1 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER POWER CIRCUIT 1044 (WH/YE) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2007-2, circuit 1044 (WH/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to E2.
- NO : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 14 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- E2 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT 938 (BK/LG) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-1, circuit 938 (BK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to E3.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- E3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR VOLTAGE
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C2007
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 8 volts?
- E4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: IC C220B
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- E5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220B-8, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to E12.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- E6 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR VOLTAGE NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the IC again.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 8 volts?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES
: INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
If DTC B1681 is retrieved again, go to E12.
- NO : Go to E7.
- E7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: IC C220B
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220B-21, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Fig 7: Checking PATS Transceiver Transmit Circuit 1215 (WH/LG) For A Short To Ground With PATS Transceiver ConnectedCourtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- E8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the IC again.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220B-21, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Fig 8: Checking PATS Transceiver Transmit Circuit 1215 (WH/LG) For A Short To Ground With PATS Transceiver DisconnectedCourtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- E9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220B-21, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to E10.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- E10 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR VOLTAGE NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the IC again.
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C2007
- Connect: IC C220B
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: IC DataLogger
- Trigger the IC active command Transmit Signal to on.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage less than 5 volts?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : Go to E11.
- E11 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: IC C220B
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage indicated?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : Go to E12.
- E12 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION NOTE: When a new IC is installed, the PATS keys must be programmed into the new IC.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.