Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test B: No Communication With The Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) Control Module
- B1 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION TO OTHER MODULES
- Using the diagnostic tool, attempt communication with other modules on the high speed CAN.
- Does the diagnostic tool communicate with other high speed CAN modules?
Yes : GO to B2.
No : DIAGNOSE the high speed CAN communication network. REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
- B2 CHECK POWER TO THE 4WD CONTROL MODULE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: 4WD Control Module C3253.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between 4WD control module C3253-6, circuit 704 (DG/LG), harness side and ground; and between 4WD control module C3253-5, circuit 1003 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes : GO to B3.
No : INSPECT smart junction box (SJB) fuse 18 (10A) or 35 (5A) for an open. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B3 CHECK THE 4WD CONTROL MODULE GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between 4WD control module C3253-15, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to continue diagnosis of the CAN circuits.
No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.