Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2007ESCAPE BASE, 2.3 Z, FWD, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 149 (WINDOWS AND GLASS)DIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGGLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMSPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST G: THE DEFROST SYSTEM WILL NOT SHUT OFF AUTOMATICALLYTESTING
2007 Ford Escape Base, 2.3 Z, FWD, Automatic
Pinpoint Test G: The Defrost System Will Not Shut Off Automatically: Testing
2007 Ford Escape Base, 2.3 Z, FWD, AutomaticSECTION Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Montego, 2005 Ford Freestyle, and 2005 Ford Five Hundred. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- G1 CHECK CIRCUIT 186 (BN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
- Key in ON position.
- Is the rear window defrost ON?
- Yes : REPAIR circuit 186 (BN/LB) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : GO to G2.
- G2 CHECK THE SJB HEATED BACKLIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect: SJB C2280e.
- Disconnect: Heated Backlight Grid C396.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between heated backlight connector C396-1, circuit 186 (BN/LB), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to G3.
- No : GO to G4.
- G3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1427 (TN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the voltage between SJB C2280b-25, circuit 1427 (TN/LB), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : GO to G4.
- G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES for the removal and installation procedure. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.