Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- HK1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) NOTE: These DTCs may be accompanied by other DTCs. Diagnose all CMP sensor DTCs first. If no CMP sensor related DTCs are present, continue to follow diagnosis for the DTC. If any CMP DTCs are present, GO to PINPOINT TEST DR . If no CMP DTCs are present, continue to follow this test.
Is DTC P0010, P0011, P0012, P0016, P052A or P052B present?
Yes No For DTC P0010, GO to HK2.
For all others, GO to HK10.For symptoms without DTCs, GO to HK10.
For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - HK2 DTC P0010: CHECK FOR VCT DTCS NOTE: The engine should be at operating temperature before running the self-test.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P0010 present?
Yes No GO to HK4. GO to HK3. - HK3 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE VCT HARNESS
- Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the VCT harness.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P0010 present?
Yes No GO to HK4. GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - HK4 CHECK THE VCT SOLENOID RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- VCT Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) VCT Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) VCT Solenoid Connector, Component Side VCT - Pin 2 VPWR - Pin 1 Is the resistance between 5 - 14 ohms?
Yes No GO to HK5. INSTALL a new VCT solenoid. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS (HYBRID)
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HK5 CHECK THE VCT SOLENOID FOR INTERNAL SHORTS
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) VCT Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) VCT - Pin 2 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to HK6. INSTALL a new VCT solenoid. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS (HYBRID)
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HK6 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART(+) VCT Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to HK7. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HK7 CHECK THE VCT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) VCT - Pin E67 Ground Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to HK8. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HK8 CHECK THE VCT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) VCT Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side VCT - Pin 2 VCT - Pin E67 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to HK9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HK9 CHECK THE VCT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) VCT Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) VCT - Pin 2 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to HK14. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HK10 CONTINUOUS DTCS P0011, P0012, P0016, P052A OR P052B: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE VCT SYSTEM NOTE: Some vehicles require higher RPMs and loads to actuate the VCT system than others. The VCTADVERR PID should be close to zero whether actuating or not. During rapid VCT movements, the VCTADVERR PID may momentarily deviate from zero. In addition, normal deviation may momentarily move to the end of the scale on a rapid acceleration.
- Access the PCM and monitor the VCTADV (ANGL) PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the VCTADVERR (ANGL) PID.
- Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle to generate VCT movement.
Does the VCTADV PID indicate VCT movement while the VCTADVERR PID maintain close to zero?
Yes No Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. If the engine runs rough at idle and KOER or Continuous Memory DTCs are present: GO to HK12.
For all others, GO to HK11. - HK11 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE VCT SYSTEM
- Ignition OFF.
- VCT Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:CONNECTOR PINS REFERENCE CHART
Point A VCT Solenoid Connector, Component Side Point B Vehicle Battery VCT - Pin 2 Negative terminal - Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
CONNECTOR PINS REFERENCE CHARTPoint A VCT Solenoid Connector, Component Side Point B Vehicle Battery VPWR - Pin 1 Positive terminal Does the engine reduce speed, run rough or stall with the jumper connected?
Yes No The concern is not present at this time.
The concern may have been caused by an oil flow restriction which was removed by opening the VCT solenoid.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HK12. - HK12 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE VCT SOLENOID
- Ignition OFF.
- VCT Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:CONNECTOR PINS REFERENCE CHART
Point A VCT Solenoid Connector, Component Side Point B Vehicle Battery VCT - Pin 2 Negative terminal - Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:CONNECTOR PINS REFERENCE CHART
Point A VCT Solenoid Connector, Component Side Point B Vehicle Battery VPWR - Pin 1 Positive terminal - Listen for an audible click in the VCT solenoid.
- Repeat as necessary to verify the VCT solenoid click.
Does the VCT solenoid click?
Yes No GO to HK13. INSTALL a new VCT solenoid.
REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS (HYBRID)
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HK13 CHECK THE BASE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
- Check the base engine oil pressure. Refer to the ENGINE MECHANICAL - 2.5L (HYBRID) , Oil Pressure Test.
Are any concerns present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new VCT phaser as necessary.
REFER to the ENGINE MECHANICAL - 2.5L (HYBRID) , Timing Drive Components.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HK14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , PROGRAMMING THE VID BLOCK FOR A REPLACEMENT PCM . The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.