Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test G: Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor
2005 Ford Taurus SEL, 4D SedanSECTION Pinpoint Test G: Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor
NOTE:
Refer to the Output Shaft Speed Sensor Harness Connector Illustration preceding these pinpoint tests.
- G1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
- Check that the output shaft speed (OSS) sensor connectors are fully seated, pins are engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.
- Are the connectors OK?
- Yes : GO to G2.
- No : REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the OBD Tests.
- G2 CHECK THE CONTINUITY OF THE OSS HARNESS CIRCUITS
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect the OSS.
- Disconnect: PCM.
- Install the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box and leave the PCM disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM signal test pin 84 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box and the +OSS signal circuit at the OSS harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM signal test pin 91 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box and the -OSS signal circuit at the OSS harness connector.
- Are all resistances less than 5 ohms?
CAUTION: Do not pry on the connector. This will damage the connector and could result in a transaxle concern. Press the button and pull up on the connector.- Yes : GO to G3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit(s) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the OBD Tests.
- G3 CHECK THE OSS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND
- Install the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin 84 and test pin 71 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin 84, and test pins 24, 25, 51, 76, 77, 91, and 103 at the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box and chassis ground.
- Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to G4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit(s) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the OBD Tests.
- G4 TRANSMISSION FUNCTIONAL TEST
- Connect: PCM.
- Using the OSS adapter connector connect the transmission tester to the OSS sensor.
- With the voltmeter set to AC, measure the voltage with the positive lead to +TSS/OSS and the negative lead to -TSS/OSS.
- Carry out the OSS Voltage Test under Dynamic Testing Engine ON, refer to the transmission tester manual. Monitor the voltmeter.
- Does the voltage increase with an increase in vehicle speed?
- Yes : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . REPEAT the OBD Tests.
- No : GO to G5.
- G5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE OSS SENSOR
-
NOTE: Refer to the transmission tester for pin locations.
- Measure the resistance with the negative lead to -TSS/OSS jack and the positive lead to +TSS/OSS jack on the tester.
- Is the resistance between 235 and 735 ohms?
- Yes : GO to G6.
- No : INSTALL a new OSS sensor. REPEAT the OSS Function Test.
-
- G6 CHECK THE SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: Connection should show infinite resistance (no continuity).
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.