Pinpoint Test E: PATS Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received: Testing

2005 Ford Taurus SEL, 4D SedanSECTION Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Montego, 2005 Ford Freestyle, and 2005 Ford Five Hundred. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. E1 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Clear the DTCs.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve the DTCs.
    • Is DTC B1681 retrieved? 
    • Yes  : GO to E2.
    • No  : The system is OK.
  2. E2 CHECK THE PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT 1266 (RD/YE) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C252-1, circuit 1266 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Pats Transceiver C252-1, Circuit 1266 (RD/YE), Harness Side And Ground
      G03992986Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to E3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. E3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-2, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Pats Transceiver C252-2, Circuit 1203 (BK/LB), Harness Side And Ground
      G03992987Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to E4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. E4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Connect: PATS Transceiver C252.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage by back probing between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage By Back Probing Between Pats Transceiver C252-4, Circuit 1216 (GY/OG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03992988Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 9 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E6.
    • No  : GO to E5.
  5. E5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
    • Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Pats Transceiver C252-4, Circuit 1216 (GY/OG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03992989Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to E6.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the system fails again, GO to  E13.
  6. E6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
    • Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175b.
    • Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and the PCM C175b-42, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Pats Transceiver C252-4, Circuit 1216 (GY/OG), Harness Side And PCM C175B-42, Circuit 1216 (GY/OG), Harness Side
      G03992990Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to E7.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. E7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Connect: PATS Transceiver C252.
    • Connect: PCM C175b.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage by back-probing between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 6: Measuring Voltage By Back-Probing Between Pats Transceiver C252-3, Circuit 1215 (WH/LG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03992991Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 9 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E11.
    • No  : GO to E8.
  8. E8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) WITH THE TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175b.
    • Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-22, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between PCM C175B-22, Circuit 1215 (WH/LG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03992992Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E10.
    • No  : GO to E9.
  9. E9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) WITH THE TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED 
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
    • Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Between Pats Transceiver C252-3, Circuit 1215 (WH/LG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03992993Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
  10. E10 CHECK THE PATS TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
    • Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and the PCM C175b-22, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side.
      Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Between Pats Transceiver C252-3, Circuit 1215 (WH/LG), Harness Side And PCM C175B-22, Circuit 1215 (WH/LG), Harness Side
      G03992994Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E13.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. E11 CHECK THE TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Use the diagnostic tool to access the active command TRANSMIT SIGNAL COMMAND.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Trigger TRANSMIT to ON.
    • Fig 10: Measuring Voltage By Back-Probing Between Pats Transceiver C252-3, Circuit 1215 (WH/LG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03992991Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage by back-probing between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage less than 5 volts? 
  12. E12 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175b.
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the PATS C252-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 11: Measuring Voltage Between Pats C252-3, Circuit 1215 (WH/LG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03992996Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : GO to E13.
  13. E13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all of the PCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all of the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . REPROGRAM the encoded keys. REFER to KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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