Test Procedure

2005 Ford Taurus SEL, 4D SedanSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Mariner and 2006 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. DG1 DETERMINE THE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED 

    Is DTC P0325 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG2. GO to  DG10.
  2. DG2 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE KS1 
    • Verify the KS is connected and properly installed.
    • KS connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) KS Connector, Component Side ( - ) KS Connector, Component Side
      KS1+ - Pin 1 KS1- - Pin 2

    Is the resistance between 4.39M ohms - 5.35M ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG3. INSTALL a new KS.
  3. DG3 CHECK THE KS1+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) KS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      KS1+ - Pin 1 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG4. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
  4. DG4 CHECK THE KS1- CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) KS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      KS1- - Pin 2 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DG5.
    Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
  5. DG5 CHECK THE KS1+ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) KS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      KS1+ - Pin 1 KS1+ - Pin E32

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG6. REPAIR the open circuit.
  6. DG6 CHECK THE KS1+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) KS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      KS1+ - Pin 1 Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG7. REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
  7. DG7 CHECK THE KS1- CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) KS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      KS1- - Pin 2 KS1- - Pin E20

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG8. REPAIR the open circuit.
  8. DG8 CHECK THE KS1- CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) KS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      KS1- - Pin 2 Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG9. REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
  9. DG9 CHECK FOR KS HARNESS CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) KS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) KS Connector, Harness Side
      KS1+ - Pin 1 KS1- - Pin 2

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG11. REPAIR the short circuit.
  10. DG10 CHECK THE KS CIRCUIT(S) FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS 
    • Check for short to PWR, short to GND, or open KS1+ and KS1- circuit(s) while carrying out a wiggle test on all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the KS.

    Is a concern present during the wiggle test? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. No concern present. The problem may be intermittent.
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  11. DG11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins.
      • corrosion.
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.