Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- DD1 DTCS P0182, P0183, P0190, P0191, P0192 AND P0193: CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS
Are any of the following DTCs present during the PCM self-test: P0182, P0183, P0190, P0191, P0192 or P0193?
Yes No For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0182 and P0183, GO to DD16.
For continuous memory DTCs P0182 and P0183, GO to DD23.
For continuous memory DTC P0190, GO to DD2.
For DTC P0191, GO to DD11.
For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0192 and P0193, GO to DD2.
For continuous memory DTCs P0192 and P0193, GO to DD10.Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - DD2 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0190, KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0192 AND P0193: CHECK THE FRPT SENSOR FOR FUEL LEAKS NOTE: Repair any fuel pump DTCs prior to this test.
- Start the engine using the engine running diagnostic mode. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODES .
- Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
- Key in OFF position.
- Remove FRPT sensor vacuum hose.
- Inspect the FRPT sensor and vacuum hose for traces of fuel.
Is fuel present?
Yes No Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.
REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC.
GO to Pinpoint Test HC .RECONNECT the vacuum hose.
GO to DD3. - DD3 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO FRPT SENSOR
- FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 4
Is the voltage between 4 V - 6 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
For DTC P0190, GO to DD10.
For DTC P0192, GO to DD4.
For DTC P0193, GO to DD6.Key in OFF position.
GO to Pinpoint Test C . - DD4 INDUCE A HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE FRP CIRCUIT
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side FRP - Pin 1 VREF - Pin 2 - Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.75 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. Key in OFF position. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to Pinpoint Test HC . GO to DD5. - Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
- DD5 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN AND GND IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side FRP - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 4 - Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery FRP - Pin 1 Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DD24. REPAIR the short circuit. - DD6 INDUCE A LOW VOLTAGE ON THE FRP CIRCUIT
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side FRP - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 4 - Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.1 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.
REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC.
GO to Pinpoint Test HC .Key in OFF position.
GO to DD7. - Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
- DD7 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side FRP - Pin 1 FRP - Pin E27
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DD8. REPAIR the open circuit. - DD8 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin E40 FRP - Pin E27
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DD9. REPAIR the short circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- DD9 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO PWR IN THE HARNESS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FRP - Pin 1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. GO to DD24. - DD10 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0192 AND P0193: CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN NOTE: Repair any fuel pump DTCs prior to this test.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.