Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- A1 ATTEMPT TO CRANK THE ENGINE
- Crank the engine using the engine cranking diagnostic mode. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODES .
Does the engine crank?
Yes No Key in OFF position. Key in OFF position. GO to A2. REFER to ENGINE SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION to diagnose the difficult starting condition. - A2 IDENTIFY THE TYPE OF NO START NOTE: The purpose of this test step is to identify intermittent no starts in order to determine the proper repair procedure.
- Start the engine using the engine running diagnostic mode. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODES .
Does the vehicle start?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
Vehicle is an intermittent no start.
GO to Z2 .Key in OFF position.
GO to A3. - A3 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO THE TP SENSOR
- ETB connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) ETB Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ETB Connector, Harness Side ETCREF - Pin 5 ETCRTN - Pin 4
Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position. Key in OFF position. GO to A4. GO to Pinpoint Test C . - A4 CHECK THE FLASH EEPROM POWER SUPPLY (FEPS) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- ETB connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) DLC, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery FEPS - Pin 13 Negative terminal
Is the voltage greater than 9 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit. Key in OFF position.
GO to A5. - A5 CHECK THE PCM DRIVER TO THE COILS
- Connect a test lamp between B+ and each coil driver circuit at the harness connector.
- Crank the engine using the engine cranking diagnostic mode. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODES .
Does the lamp blink consistently and brightly (one blink per engine revolution)?
Yes No Key in OFF position. Key in OFF position. GO to A6. GO to Pinpoint Test JD . - A6 CHECK THE RPM IN THE PCM NOTE: The diagnostic tool must be connected to a reliable power source that is powered with the key in the START position (such as directly to the vehicle battery). Also verify that the vehicle battery is fully charged.
- Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
- Crank the engine using the engine cranking diagnostic mode. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODES .
- Monitor the RPM PID while cranking engine.
Is the RPM between 900 RPM - 1,200 RPM?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
CHECK the secondary ignition system
GO to Pinpoint Test JB .Key in OFF position.
GO to Pinpoint Test JD . - A7 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE WARNING: BEFORE REPAIRING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING THE WARNING, CAUTION, AND HANDLING DIRECTIONS IN PINPOINT TEST HC.
- Relieve the fuel pressure.
- Connect the fuel pressure test gauge to the vehicle.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
- Activate the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
Is the fuel pressure within specification (refer to the fuel pressure chart in Pinpoint Test HC)?
Yes No Key in OFF position. Key in OFF position. GO to A8. GO to Pinpoint Test HC . - A8 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN WARNING: BEFORE REPAIRING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING THE WARNING, CAUTION, AND HANDLING DIRECTIONS IN PINPOINT TEST HC.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
- Activate the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
- Exit output test mode.
- Verify the fuel pressure remains within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the maximum pressure for 1 minute after turning the pump off.
Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi)?
Yes No Key in OFF position. Key in OFF position. GO to A9. GO to Pinpoint Test HC . - A9 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS FOR VPWR
- Check at least 2 fuel injectors. A no start condition can exist only if greater than half of the fuel injectors are without VPWR.
- Disconnect any 2 fuel injectors.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the VPWR voltage at the fuel injector harness connectors.
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to A10.Key in OFF position. REPAIR the VPWR circuit. - A10 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS ABILITY TO DELIVER FUEL WARNING: BEFORE REPAIRING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING THE WARNING, CAUTION, AND HANDLING DIRECTIONS IN PINPOINT TEST HC.
- Connect the fuel pressure test gauge to the vehicle.
- Cycle the key several times to activate the fuel system.
- Locate and activate the fuel inertia switch to disable the fuel pump.
- Monitor the fuel pressure gauge while cranking the engine for at least 5 seconds.
Is there a pressure drop greater than 34 kPa (5 psi) while cranking the engine?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
The electronic engine control system is not the cause of the no start.
The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.