Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test K: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled: Testing
2005 Ford Taurus SEL, 4D SedanSECTION Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Montego, 2005 Ford Freestyle, and 2005 Ford Five Hundred. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- K1 MONITOR THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PID
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Traction Control Status PID.
- Monitor the instrument cluster traction control switch status PID and the traction control disable indicator while pressing the traction control disable switch repeatedly.
- Does the PID agree with the switch position, and does the traction control disable indicator match?
- Yes : The system is operating correctly at this time.
- No : GO to K2.
- K2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2114.
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
- Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C2114-2, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to K3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- K3 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INPUT
- Connect: Traction Control Switch C2114.
- Make sure the traction control switch is not pressed (traction control not disabled).
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-9, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to K4.
- No : INSTALL a new traction control switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- K4 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-9, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground while pressing the traction control switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to K7.
- No : GO to K5.
- K5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2114.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-9, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and the traction control switch C2114-2, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to K6.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- K6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C2114-4, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : INSTALL a new traction control switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- K7 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
- Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.