Test Procedure

2005 Ford Taurus SEL, 4D SedanSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Mercury Milan, 2011 Lincoln MKZ, 2011 Ford Fusion, 2010 Mercury Milan, and 2010 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. QA1 CARRY OUT A VEHICLE INSPECTION AND VERIFY THE SELF-TEST PROCEDURE 
    NOTE: If the self-test or communication concern occurred after a failed or aborted reprogram, the module may be blank. Attempt to reprogram the module again before continuing with this pinpoint test.
    • Visually inspect the following for obvious signs of electrical damage:
      • harness wiring
      • electrical connections
    • Verify the correct procedure was used to activate the self-test for the scan tool. Refer to SCAN TOOL SET-UP AND FUNCTIONALITY .

    Was the correct self-test procedure used? 

    Yes No
    GO to  QA2. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC METHODS , SCAN TOOL SET-UP AND FUNCTIONALITY , to continue diagnosis.
  2. QA2 CARRY OUT THE NETWORK TEST 
    NOTE: When using Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS), the scan tool attempts to communicate with the PCM first. After establishing communication with the PCM, the scan tool then attempts to communicate with all modules on the vehicle. If an IDS session cannot be established, IDS may state no communication can be established with the PCM:
    • Choose No when the scan tool prompts whether or not to retry communication.
    • Enter a PCM part number, tear tag or calibration number to identify the vehicle and start a session. The PCM part number and 4-character tear tag are located on the PCM.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the network test.

    Do all modules indicate pass? 

    Yes No
    REFER to SYMPTOM CHARTS , GO to PINPOINT TEST QT , to continue diagnosis. If only the PCM indicates fail, GO to  QA3.
    If only the TCM indicates fail, GO to  QA7.
    If both the PCM and TCM indicate fail, GO to  QA5.
    For network test or all other modules indicates fail, REFER to the MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK , Communication Network Symptom Chart , to continue diagnosis.
  3. QA3 CHECK THE ETCREF CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ETB connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) ETB Connector, Harness Side (-) ETB Connector, Harness Side
    ETCREF - Pin 5 ETCRTN - Pin 4

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK , Communication Network Symptom Chart , to continue diagnosis. GO to  QA4.
  4. QA4 CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
    ISP-R - Pin B42 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  QA5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. QA5 CHECK THE PCM VPWR CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      CONNECTOR PINS REFERENCE CHART

      Point A PCM Connector, Harness Side Point B
      PCMRC - Pin B38 Ground
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
    VPWR - Pin B67, B68 Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  QA6. GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
  6. QA6 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
    PWRGND - Pin B69, B70 Ground

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK , Communication Network Symptom Chart , to continue diagnosis. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. QA7 CHECK THE TCM FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Transaxle Assembly-A connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) Transaxle Assembly-A Connector, Harness Side (-)
    B+ - Pin 12 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  QA8. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. QA8 CHECK THE TCM FOR GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) Transaxle Assembly-A Connector, Harness Side (-)
    GND - Pin 2, 8 Ground
    GND - Pin 2, 8 Ground

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  QA9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. QA9 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) Transaxle Assembly-A Connector, Harness Side (-)
    VPWR - Pin 4, 5 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK , Communication Network Symptom Chart , to continue diagnosis. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.