Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- KD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Is DTC P0400, P0403, or P1408 present?
Yes No For DTC P1408, GO to KD9.
For DTCs P0400 and P0403, GO to KD2.For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS , to continue diagnosis. - KD2 DTCS P0400 AND P0403: CHECK THE EEGR CONNECTOR NOTE: If the DTC is intermittent, wiggle the harness and connectors when taking measurements.
- Check the connection of the EEGR connector.
Are the connector contacts clean and correctly seated?
Yes No GO to KD3. REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KD3 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- EEGR Assembly connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART(+) EEGR Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery VPWR - Pin 2 Negative terminal VPWR - Pin 5 Negative terminal Are the voltages greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KD4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KD4 CHECK THE EEGR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) EEGR Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side EGRMC1 - Pin 1 EGRMC1 - Pin E36 EGRMC2 - Pin 3 EGRMC2 - Pin E37 EGRMC3 - Pin 4 EGRMC3 - Pin E54 EGRMC4 - Pin 6 EGRMC4 - Pin E56 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KD5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KD5 CHECK THE EEGR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) EEGR Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery EGRMC1 - Pin 1 Negative terminal EGRMC2 - Pin 3 Negative terminal EGRMC3 - Pin 4 Negative terminal EGRMC4 - Pin 6 Negative terminal Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KD6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KD6 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN EEGR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side EGRMC3 - Pin E54 EGRMC1 - Pin E36 EGRMC3 - Pin E54 EGRMC2 - Pin E37 EGRMC3 - Pin E54 EGRMC4 - Pin E56 EGRMC1 - Pin E36 EGRMC2 - Pin E37 EGRMC1 - Pin E36 EGRMC4 - Pin E56 EGRMC2 - Pin E37 EGRMC4 - Pin E56 Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KD7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KD7 CHECK THE EEGR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART(+) EEGR Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery EGRMC1 - Pin 1 Negative terminal EGRMC2 - Pin 3 Negative terminal EGRMC3 - Pin 4 Negative terminal EGRMC4 - Pin 6 Negative terminal Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KD8. - KD8 CHECK THE EEGR COILS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART(+) EEGR Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) EEGR Assembly Connector, Component Side EGRMC1 - Pin 1 VPWR - Pin 2 EGRMC2 - Pin 3 VPWR - Pin 2 EGRMC3 - Pin 4 VPWR - Pin 5 EGRMC4 - Pin 6 VPWR - Pin 5 Are the resistances between 15 - 24 ohms?
Yes No GO to KD12. INSTALL a new EEGR assembly.
REFER to the ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM - 2.5L (HYBRID)
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KD9 DTC P1408: CHECK FOR STUCK OR STICKY EGR VALVE OPERATION BY COMPARING ACTUAL MAP VOLTAGE TO MAP PID VOLTAGE NOTE: Diagnose DTCs P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P1100 and P1101 first, if present.
- Ignition OFF.
- MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:CONNECTOR PINS REFERENCE CHART
Point A MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAP Sensor Connector, Component Side VREF - Pin 2 VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN SIGRTN - Ignition ON, engine running.
- Measure the voltage between:
VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) Vehicle Battery MAP - Pin 1 Negative terminal Is the voltage between 1 - 2 V?
Yes No GO to KD10. CHECK the MAP harness for open and short circuits. - KD10 COMPARE THE ACTUAL MAP VOLTAGE TO THE MAP PID VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the jumper wires.
- MAP Sensor connector connected.
- Record the actual MAP voltage values at KOEO, idle, 1,000 and 2,000 RPM.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (VOLT) PID.
- Note the MAP PID voltage.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Note the MAP PID voltage.
- Increase engine speed to 1,000 RPM.
- Note the MAP PID voltage.
- Increase engine speed to 2,000 RPM.
- Note the MAP PID voltage.
Does the MAP PID voltage stay within 0.5 V of the actual MAP voltage?
Yes No The concern is not present at this time.
Make sure the MAP sensor is correctly seated and the vacuum source is not blocked.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KD11. - KD11 CARRY OUT THE KOER SELF-TEST
Is DTC P1408 retrieved again?
Yes No INSTALL a new EEGR assembly.
REFER to the ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM - 2.5L (HYBRID)
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , to continue diagnosis. - KD12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , PROGRAMMING THE VID BLOCK FOR A REPLACEMENT PCM . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.