Test Procedure

2005 Ford Taurus SEL, 4D SedanSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Mercury Milan, 2011 Lincoln MKZ, 2011 Ford Fusion, 2010 Mercury Milan, and 2010 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. FD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Is continuous memory DTC P0572, P0573, P1703, or P1A13 present  .

    Yes No
    For KOEO and continuous memory DTCs P0572, P0573, P1703 and P1A13, GO to  FD3.
    For KOER DTC P1703, GO to  FD2.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. FD2 KOER DTC P1703: VERIFY THE BRAKE PEDAL WAS APPLIED 

    Was the brake pedal applied and released during the KOER self-test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD3. CARRY OUT the PCM KOER self-test.
    APPLY and RELEASE the brake pedal during the KOER test.
  3. FD3 DTC P1703: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal and check the stoplamp operation.

    Do the stoplamps operate correctly? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD4. REFER to the EXTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM , to diagnose the inoperative stoplamps.
  4. FD4 CHECK CRUISE CONTROL OPERATION 
    • Check for correct cruise control operation.

    Does cruise control operate correctly? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD5. REFER to the CRUISE CONTROL to continue diagnosis of the cruise control system.
  5. FD5 CHECK FOR BPP CIRCUIT CYCLING 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the voltage.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
    BPP - Pin B13 Ground

    Is voltage less than 1 volt with the brake pedal released and greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal fully applied? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. FD6 CHECK FOR BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT CYCLING 
    • Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the voltage.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      BPS - Pin B46 Ground

      Is voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released and less than 1 volt with the brake pedal fully applied? 

      Yes No
      GO to  FD8. GO to  FD7.
  7. FD7 CHECK THE BPS CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: The brake pedal should be in the released position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
    BPS - Pin B46 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. FD8 CHECK PCM FOR REOCCURRING BPP DTCS 
    • Carry out the PCM KOER self-test.

    Is DTC P1703 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD9. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
  9. FD9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
    The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.