Test Procedure

2005 Ford Taurus SEL, 4D SedanSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Mercury Milan, 2011 Lincoln MKZ, 2011 Ford Fusion, 2010 Mercury Milan, and 2010 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. DG1 DETERMINE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) BEING DIAGNOSED 

    Is DTC P0325 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG2. GO to  DG10.
  2. DG2 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE KS1 
    • Verify the KS is connected and properly installed.
    • KS connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) KS Connector, Component Side (-) KS Connector, Component Side
    KS1+ - Pin 2 KS1- - Pin 1

    Is the resistance between 4.39 - 5.35 Mohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG3. INSTALL a new KS. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS (HYBRID)
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. DG3 CHECK THE KS1+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
    KS1+ - Pin 2 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG4. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. DG4 CHECK THE KS1- CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the voltage between:
    VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
    KS1- - Pin 1 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DG5 CHECK THE KS1+ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    KS1+ - Pin 2 KS1+ - Pin E46

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. DG6 CHECK THE KS1+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
    KS1+ - Pin 2 Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. DG7 CHECK THE KS1- CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    KS1- - Pin 1 KS1- - Pin E47

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG8. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. DG8 CHECK THE KS1- CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
    KS1- - Pin 1 Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG9. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. DG9 CHECK FOR KS HARNESS CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) KS Connector, Harness Side
    KS1+ - Pin 2 KS1- - Pin 1

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG11. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. DG10 CHECK THE KS CIRCUIT(S) FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS 
    • Check for short to PWR, short to GND, or open KS1+ and KS1- circuit(s) while carrying out a wiggle test on all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the KS.

    Is a concern present during the wiggle test? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    No concern present. The problem may be intermittent.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  11. DG11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.