Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test D: DTC B1484 - Brake Pedal Input Open Circuit
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
Fused battery voltage is sent to the brake pedal position (BPP) switch from battery junction box (BJB) fuse 14 (20A) along circuit 1119 (RD). When the brake pedal is pressed, the BPP switch closes and the voltage is then supplied to central junction box (CJB) fuse 28 (7.5A) along circuit 511 (LG). The voltage passes through the fuse and is sent to the ABS module along circuit 1651 (WH/RD). The ABS module is provided a ground along circuit 57 (BK).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- BPP switch
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST D: DTC B1484 - BRAKE PEDAL INPUT OPEN CIRCUIT
- D1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE BRAKE ON/OFF (BOO) PID (BOO_ABS)
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: DataLogger ABS
- Monitor the BOO_ABS PID while pressing and releasing the brake pedal.
- Does the ABS module BOO_ABS PID indicate ON with the brake pedal pressed and OFF with the brake pedal released?
- D2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE BPP SWITCH
- Disconnect: BPP Switch C278
- Measure the voltage between BPP switch C278-3, circuit 1119 (RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to D3.
- NO : VERIFY BJB fuse 14 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 1119 (RD). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
- D3 ISOLATE THE BPP SWITCH
- While pressing and releasing the brake pedal, measure the resistance between BPP switch pin-3, component side and pin-4, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the pedal pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the pedal released?
- YES : Go to D4.
- NO : VERIFY BJB fuse 14 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 1651 (WH/RD). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- D4 CHECK THE BPP SWITCH OUTPUT TO THE CJB
- Connect: BPP Switch C278
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 28 (7.5A)
- While pressing and releasing the brake pedal, measure the voltage between CJB fuse 28 (7.5A), circuit 511 (LG), input side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the pedal pressed and 0 volt with the pedal released?
- YES : Go to D5.
- NO : VERIFY CJB fuse 28 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 511 (LG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- D5 CHECK THE BPP SWITCH OUTPUT TO THE ABS MODULE NOTE: To access the ABS module connector, remove the air cleaner assembly.
- Connect: CJB Fuse 28 (7.5A)
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135
- While pressing and releasing the brake pedal, measure the voltage between ABS module C135-6, circuit 1651 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the pedal pressed and 0 volt with the pedal released?
- YES : Go to D6.
- NO : REPAIR circuit 1651 (WH/RD). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Check ABS module C135 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C135
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- Check ABS module C135 for:
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.