Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank: Testing
2005 Ford Taurus SEL, 4D SedanSECTION Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Montego, 2005 Ford Freestyle, and 2005 Ford Five Hundred. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- A1 CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCs
- Carry out the powertrain control module (PCM) self-test. Refer to INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article .
- Were any PATS DTCs retrieved?
NOTE: The PATS system DTCs are the only DTCs of concern in this step. Only repair retrieved non-PATS DTCs if a customer concern is reported.- Yes : GO to ANTI-THEFT - PATS to repair the PATS system DTCs before proceeding with this test.
- No : GO to A2.
- A2 CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR OPERATION
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM Transmission Range Sensor PID.
- While observing the PCM Transmission Range Sensor PID, place the vehicle in PARK and NEUTRAL.
- Does the PID match the gear selection?
- Yes : GO to A3.
- No : GO to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - CVT or AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE - 6 SPEED to diagnose the transmission range sensor.
- A3 CHECK THE BATTERY
- Check the battery condition and charge. Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION .
- Is the battery OK?
- Yes : GO to A4.
- No : CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery. REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION . TEST the system for normal operation.
- A4 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE
- Measure the resistance between the negative battery post and the battery ground cable connection on the engine.
- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
- No : GO to A5.
- Yes : INSTALL a new battery ground cable. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A5 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the starter motor case and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
- No : GO to A6.
- Yes : CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A6 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE STARTER MOTOR
- Measure the voltage between starter motor B-terminal and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to A7.
- No : INSTALL a new positive battery cable. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A7 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR SOLENOID OPERATION
- Connect a fused jumper wire to the B-terminal of the starter motor. Momentarily connect the other lead of the fused jumper wire to the starter motor S-terminal.
- Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank?
- Yes : GO to A8.
- No : INSTALL a new starter motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A8 CHECK THE START INPUT TO THE STARTER MOTOR
- Disconnect: Starter Motor S-Terminal.
- Measure the voltage between starter motor S-terminal connector, circuit 33 (WH/PK), and ground, while holding the ignition switch in the START position.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts in START?
- Yes : CLEAN the starter motor S-terminal and connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose connection. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : GO to A9.
- A9 CHECK THE START INPUT TO THE STARTER RELAY
- Disconnect: Starter Relay.
- Measure the voltage between starter relay pin 85, circuit 1785 (LG/VT) and ground, while holding the ignition switch in the START position.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to A10.
- No : GO to A14.
- A10 CHECK THE BATTERY SUPPLY TO THE STARTER RELAY
- Measure the voltage between starter relay pin 87, circuit 1786 (BN/PK) and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to A11.
- No : REPAIR circuit 1786 (BN/PK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A11 CHECK THE GROUND SIGNAL TO THE STARTER RELAY
- Measure the voltage between starter relay pin 85, circuit 1785 (LG/VT), and starter relay pin 86, circuit 329 (PK), while holding the ignition switch in the START position.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to A13.
- No : GO to A12.
- A12 CHECK CIRCUIT 329 (PK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PCM C175.
- Measure the resistance between starter relay pin 86, circuit 329 (PK) and PCM C175-2, circuit 329 (PK).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : REPAIR circuit 329 (PK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 33 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Starter Motor C197a.
- Measure the resistance between starter relay pin 87, circuit 33 (WH/PK), harness side and starter motor S-terminal, circuit 33 (WH/PK).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : REPAIR circuit 33 (WH/PK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A14 CHECK START INPUT TO SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) FUSE 14 (7.5A)
- Disconnect: SJB Fuse 14 (7.5A).
- Measure the voltage between SJB fuse 14 (7.5A), circuit 1522 (DG) input cavity and ground, while holding the ignition switch in the START position.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : REPAIR circuit 1785 (LG/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : GO to A15.
- A15 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250-4, circuit 1715 (RD) and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to A16.
- No : REPAIR circuit 1715 (RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A16 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Carry out the ignition switch component test. Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (Montego), SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (Five Hundred) or SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (Freestlye).
- Did the ignition switch pass the component test?
- Yes : REPAIR circuit 1522 (DG). TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES . TEST the system for normal operation.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.