Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- TL1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0A3B AND P0A3E: CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS
Are DTCs P0A3B or P0A3E present during PCM or transaxle control module (TCM) self-test?
Yes No For DTC P0A3B, GO to TL6.
For DTC P0A3E, GO to TL2.Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - TL2 DTC P0A3E: CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF PCM DTCS P0A00, P0A02, P0A03, AND P0A7C
Are any of the above listed DTCs present?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to TL3. - TL3 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE MOTOR ELECTRONICS COOLING SYSTEM NOTE: Repair any MECS pump DTCs before proceeding.
- Visually inspect the motor electronics cooling system for leaks, pinched hoses, restricted radiator air flow, correct coolant level, coolant flow at the degas reservoir, fan operation, and loose electrical connections.
Is the motor electronics cooling system OK?
Yes No GO to TL4. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TL4 CHECK THE TCM MOTOR ELECTRONICS COOLANT TEMPERATURE (MECT) PID NOTE: Access the MECT PID from the freeze frame PID menu. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual for freeze frame PID menu.
- Access the TCM and monitor the MECT PID.
Is the temperature less than 60°C (140°F)?
Yes No INSTALL a new transaxle assembly. REFER to the AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6F35 . GO to TL5. - TL5 CHECK THE GCLTEMP WHILE RECREATING THE SYMPTOM NOTE: The vehicle may need to be driven in order to recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom.
- Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC conditions.
- Clear the TCM DTCs.
- Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer.
- Recreate the symptom using freeze frame and customer information.
- Access the TCM and monitor the GCLTEMP PID.
Is the temperature less than 220°C (428°F) when the symptom occurs?
Yes No Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.INSTALL a new transaxle assembly. REFER to the AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6F35 . - TL6 DTC P0A3B: CHECK THE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID LEVEL NOTE: A low automatic transaxle fluid level may cause an generator motor over temperature condition.
- Verify the automatic transaxle fluid level is correct. Refer to the AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6F35 .
Is the transaxle fluid level correct?
Yes No GO to TL7. ADD the necessary fluid to obtain the correct fluid level.
REFER to the AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6F35 .
GO to TL8. - TL7 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE MOTOR ELECTRONICS COOLING SYSTEM NOTE: Repair any MECS pump DTCs before proceeding.
- Visually inspect the motor electronics cooling system for leaks, pinched hoses, restricted radiator air flow, correct coolant level, coolant flow at the degas reservoir, fan operation, and loose electrical connections.
Is the motor electronics cooling system OK?
Yes No GO to TL8. REFER to the TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION COOLING - HYBRID -- ESCAPE & MARINER to diagnose motor electronics cooling system concerns. - TL8 MONITOR THE GCLTEMP WHILE RECREATING THE SYMPTOM NOTE: Refer to the scan tool instruction manual for freeze frame PID menu.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.