Test Procedure

2005 Ford Taurus SEL, 4D SedanSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Mercury Mariner and 2010 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TF1 KEY ON ENGINE OFF (KOEO) AND CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1A04: VERIFY THAT THE CONCERN IS PRESENT 
    NOTE: Clearing the transaxle control module (TCM) DTCs erases any TCM recorded freeze frame data. Make sure to record any TCM freeze frame information before proceeding any further. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual for freeze frame PID menu.
    • Clear and retrieve TCM continuous DTCs.

    Is DTC P1A04 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TF2. GO to  TF8.
  2. TF2 CHECK FOR GMSDN REQUEST FROM PCM 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the TCM and monitor the G_SDN_B PID.

    Is the PID state Shutdown? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  TF3.
  3. TF3 CHECK FOR GMSDN REQUEST FROM PCM 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the TCM and monitor the M_SDN_C PID.

    Is the PID state Shutdown? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TF4. GO to  TF13.
  4. TF4 CHECK THE GMSDN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS 
    NOTE: If DTC P1A03 is the only DTC present, the concern is an open circuit between the transmission connector and the wire splice in the harness.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Transaxle Assembly-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Transaxle Assembly-B Connector, Harness Side
      GMSDN - Pin T36 GSDN - Pin 10

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TF5. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. TF5 CHECK THE GMSDN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      GMSDN - Pin T36 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TF6. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. TF6 CHECK THE GMSDN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      GMSDN - Pin T36 Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TF7. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. TF7 CHECK FOR THE GSDN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SIGNALS IN THE SAME HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transaxle Assembly-B Connector, Harness Side (-) Transaxle Assembly-B Connector, Harness Side
      GSDN - Pin 10 CTO - Pin 1
      GSDN - Pin 10 TGAC - Pin 9
      GSDN - Pin 10 TMAC - Pin 4
      GSDN - Pin 10 MSDN - Pin 5
      GSDN - Pin 10 ISDN2 - Pin 7

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TF12. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. TF8 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM USING ALL AVAILABLE DATA 
    NOTE: The vehicle may need to be driven in order to recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom.
    • Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC conditions.
    • Clear the TCM DTCs.
    • Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer.
    • Access the TCM and monitor the G_SDN_B and G_SDN_C PIDs.
    • Recreate the symptom using the freeze frame and customer information.
    • When the symptom occurs, press the trigger to begin recording. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual for information on the recorder function.

    Could the symptom be recreated? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TF9. GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  9. TF9 CHECK FOR GMSDN REQUEST FROM PCM 
    NOTE: Use the data recorded in the Pinpoint Test Step TF9.

    Does the G_SDN_B PID display Shutdown when the symptom occurs? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  TF10.
  10. TF10 CHECK THE GSDN CIRCUIT FREQUENCY AT THE TCM 
    NOTE: Use the data recorded in the Pinpoint Test Step TF9.

    Does the G_SDN_C PID display Shutdown when the symptom occurs? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TF11. GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  11. TF11 CHECK THE GSDN CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Transaxle Assembly-B connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the TCM and monitor the G_SDN_C PID.
    • Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the circuit and look for a change in the PID state.

    Is a concern present during the wiggle test? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  12. TF12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  13. TF13 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect all the high voltage connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the high voltage connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • TB-A connector disconnected.
    • Carry out the TCM and traction battery control module (TBCM) self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new transaxle assembly.
    REFER to the AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6F35 .
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.