Test Procedure

2005 Ford Taurus SEL, 4D SedanSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Mercury Mariner and 2010 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TA1 VERIFY THAT THE CONCERN IS PRESENT 
    • Carry out the PCM on demand self-test.

    Are any of the following diagnostic trouble codes (DTC)s present during the PCM self-test: P2800, P2801, P2802, P2803, P2805, P2806, or P061A? 

    Yes No
    A concern is present.
    GO to  TA3.
    GO to  TA20.
  2. TA2 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR FOR PROPER MECHANICAL CONNECTION 
    NOTE: Verify that gear selector is not stuck between the gears.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the TCM and monitor the PRNDL_T PID.
    • Move the gear selector from PARK to REVERSE, NEUTRAL and DRIVE gears.

    Does the PRNDL_T PID indicate correct gear selected? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA20. GO to  TA3.
  3. TA3 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TR_A1 and TR_A2 PIDs.
    • Record the TR_A1 and TR_A2 PID voltage values in PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL, DRIVE and LOW gears.
    • Compare the recorded voltages to the voltages in the table below.
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      TR SENSOR PARK REVERSE NEUTRAL DRIVE LOW
      TR_A1 (VOLTS) 3.84 - 4.77 2.58 - 3.31 1.82 - 2.56 0.97 - 1.79 0.20 - 0.92
      TR_A2 (VOLTS) 0.20 - 1.08 1.56 - 2.25 2.26 - 2.96 2.97 - 3.74 3.77 - 4.45

    Are both signals in range in each gear? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA18. GO to  TA4.
  4. TA4 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO THE TR SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • TR Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      TR-BVREF1 - Pin 7 TR-RTN1 - Pin 1
      TR-BVREF2 - Pin 3 TR-RTN2 - Pin 6

    Are the voltages between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA5. For VREF voltage above 5.5 volts, GO to  TA21.
    For VREF voltage below 4.5 volts, GO to  TA23.
  5. TA5 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE TR-A1 CIRCUIT 
    NOTE: Use the voltage measurements recorded in Pinpoint Test Step TA3.

    Is TR1 out of range in any gear? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA7. GO to  TA6.
  6. TA6 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE TR-A2 CIRCUIT 
    NOTE: Use the voltage measurements recorded in Pinpoint Test Step TA3.

    Is TR2 out of range in any gear? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA12. GO to  TA20.
  7. TA7 CHECK THE TR-A1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • TR Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      TR-A1 - Pin T21 TR-A1 - Pin 8

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA8. REPAIR the open circuit.
  8. TA8 CHECK THE TR-A1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      TR-A1 - Pin T21 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA9. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
  9. TA9 CHECK THE TR-A1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      TR-A1 - Pin T21 Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA10. REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
  10. TA10 CHECK FOR THE TR-A1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SIGNALS IN THE SAME HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      TR-A1 - Pin 8 TR-A2 - Pin 2
      TR-A1 - Pin 8 TR-BVREF1 - Pin 7
      TR-A1 - Pin 8 TR-BVREF2 - Pin 3
      TR-A1 - Pin 8 TR-RTN1 - Pin 1
      TR-A1 - Pin 8 TR-RTN2 - Pin 6

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA11. REPAIR the short circuit.
  11. TA11 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE TR SENSOR 
    • Gear selector lever in PARK.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TR Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Component Side
      TR-BVREF1 - Pin 7 TR-A1 - Pin 8

    Is the resistance between 0.9K - 1K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA17. INSTALL a new TR sensor.
  12. TA12 CHECK THE TR-A2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • TR Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      TR-A2 - Pin T24 TR-A2 - Pin 2

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA13. REPAIR the open circuit.
  13. TA13 CHECK THE TR-A2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      TR-A2 - Pin T24 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA14. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
  14. TA14 CHECK THE TR-A2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      TR-A2 - Pin T24 Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA15. REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
  15. TA15 CHECK FOR THE TR-A2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SIGNALS IN THE SAME HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      TR-A2 - Pin 2 TR-A1 - Pin 8
      TR-A2 - Pin 2 TR-BVREF1 - Pin 7
      TR-A2 - Pin 2 TR-BVREF2 - Pin 3
      TR-A2 - Pin 2 TR-RTN1 - Pin 1
      TR-A2 - Pin 2 TR-RTN2 - Pin 6

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA16. REPAIR the short circuit.
  16. TA16 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE TR SENSOR 
    • Gear selector lever in PARK.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TR Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Component Side
      TR-BVREF1 - Pin 7 TR-A2 - Pin 2

    Is the resistance between 3K - 3.5K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA17. INSTALL a new TR sensor.
  17. TA17 CHECK THE TR SENSOR CIRCUIT INTEGRITY 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TR Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Component Side
      TR-BVREF1 - Pin 7 TR-RTN1 - Pin 1

    Is the resistance between 1K - 1.5K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA26. INSTALL a new TR sensor.
  18. TA18 CHECK FOR TR-A SIGNAL SHORTED TO EACH OTHER IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • TR Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      TR-A1 - Pin 8 TR-A2 - Pin 2

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA19. REPAIR the short circuit.
  19. TA19 CHECK THE TR SENSOR CIRCUIT INTEGRITY 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TR Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Component Side
      TR-BVREF1 - Pin 7 TR-RTN1 - Pin 1

    Is the resistance between 1K - 1.5K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA20. INSTALL a new TR sensor.
  20. TA20 CHECK THE TR SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • TR Sensor connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TR_A1 and TR_A2 PIDs.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM. Monitor the TR_A1 and TR_A2 PIDs. Look for sudden changes in the reading when the harness is wiggled or the sensor is tapped.

    Is a concern present during the wiggle test? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to  Z1.
  21. TA21 CHECK THE TR-VREF1 AND TR-VREF2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VPWR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TR-BVREF1 - Pin T6 VPWR - Pin B67, B68
      TR-BVREF2 - Pin T9 VPWR - Pin B67, B68

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA22. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
  22. TA22 CHECK THE TR-VREF1 AND TR-VREF2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO PWR 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TR-BVREF1 - Pin 7 Ground
      TR-BVREF2 - Pin 3 Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. GO to  TA26.
  23. TA23 CHECK THE TR-VREF1 AND TR-VREF2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TR-BVREF1 - Pin 7 Ground
      TR-BVREF2 - Pin 3 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA24. REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
  24. TA24 CHECK THE TR-VREF1 AND TR-VREF2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TR-BVREF1 - Pin 7 TR-BVREF1 - Pin T6
      TR-BVREF2 - Pin 3 TR-BVREF2 - Pin T9

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA25. REPAIR the open circuit.
  25. TA25 CHECK THE TR-RTN1 AND TR-RTN2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TR-RTN1 - Pin 1 TR-RTN1 - Pin T3
      TR-RTN2 - Pin 6 TR-RTN2 - Pin T5

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA26. REPAIR the open circuit.
  26. TA26 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.