Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- TA1 VERIFY THAT THE CONCERN IS PRESENT
- Carry out the PCM on demand self-test.
Are any of the following diagnostic trouble codes (DTC)s present during the PCM self-test: P2800, P2801, P2802, P2803, P2805, P2806, or P061A?
Yes No A concern is present.
GO to TA3.GO to TA20. - TA2 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR FOR PROPER MECHANICAL CONNECTION NOTE: Verify that gear selector is not stuck between the gears.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the TCM and monitor the PRNDL_T PID.
- Move the gear selector from PARK to REVERSE, NEUTRAL and DRIVE gears.
Does the PRNDL_T PID indicate correct gear selected?
Yes No GO to TA20. GO to TA3. - TA3 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR
- Access the PCM and monitor the TR_A1 and TR_A2 PIDs.
- Record the TR_A1 and TR_A2 PID voltage values in PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL, DRIVE and LOW gears.
- Compare the recorded voltages to the voltages in the table below.VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
TR SENSOR PARK REVERSE NEUTRAL DRIVE LOW TR_A1 (VOLTS) 3.84 - 4.77 2.58 - 3.31 1.82 - 2.56 0.97 - 1.79 0.20 - 0.92 TR_A2 (VOLTS) 0.20 - 1.08 1.56 - 2.25 2.26 - 2.96 2.97 - 3.74 3.77 - 4.45
Are both signals in range in each gear?
Yes No GO to TA18. GO to TA4. - TA4 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO THE TR SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- TR Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side TR-BVREF1 - Pin 7 TR-RTN1 - Pin 1 TR-BVREF2 - Pin 3 TR-RTN2 - Pin 6
Are the voltages between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to TA5. For VREF voltage above 5.5 volts, GO to TA21.
For VREF voltage below 4.5 volts, GO to TA23. - TA5 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE TR-A1 CIRCUIT NOTE: Use the voltage measurements recorded in Pinpoint Test Step TA3.
Is TR1 out of range in any gear?
Yes No GO to TA7. GO to TA6. - TA6 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE TR-A2 CIRCUIT NOTE: Use the voltage measurements recorded in Pinpoint Test Step TA3.
Is TR2 out of range in any gear?
Yes No GO to TA12. GO to TA20. - TA7 CHECK THE TR-A1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- TR Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side TR-A1 - Pin T21 TR-A1 - Pin 8
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to TA8. REPAIR the open circuit. - TA8 CHECK THE TR-A1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery TR-A1 - Pin T21 Negative terminal
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to TA9. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. - TA9 CHECK THE TR-A1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery TR-A1 - Pin T21 Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TA10. REPAIR the short circuit to GND. - TA10 CHECK FOR THE TR-A1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SIGNALS IN THE SAME HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side TR-A1 - Pin 8 TR-A2 - Pin 2 TR-A1 - Pin 8 TR-BVREF1 - Pin 7 TR-A1 - Pin 8 TR-BVREF2 - Pin 3 TR-A1 - Pin 8 TR-RTN1 - Pin 1 TR-A1 - Pin 8 TR-RTN2 - Pin 6
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TA11. REPAIR the short circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- TA11 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE TR SENSOR
- Gear selector lever in PARK.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) TR Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Component Side TR-BVREF1 - Pin 7 TR-A1 - Pin 8
Is the resistance between 0.9K - 1K ohms?
Yes No GO to TA17. INSTALL a new TR sensor. - TA12 CHECK THE TR-A2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- TR Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side TR-A2 - Pin T24 TR-A2 - Pin 2
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to TA13. REPAIR the open circuit. - TA13 CHECK THE TR-A2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery TR-A2 - Pin T24 Negative terminal
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to TA14. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. - TA14 CHECK THE TR-A2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery TR-A2 - Pin T24 Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TA15. REPAIR the short circuit to GND. - TA15 CHECK FOR THE TR-A2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SIGNALS IN THE SAME HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side TR-A2 - Pin 2 TR-A1 - Pin 8 TR-A2 - Pin 2 TR-BVREF1 - Pin 7 TR-A2 - Pin 2 TR-BVREF2 - Pin 3 TR-A2 - Pin 2 TR-RTN1 - Pin 1 TR-A2 - Pin 2 TR-RTN2 - Pin 6
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TA16. REPAIR the short circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- TA16 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE TR SENSOR
- Gear selector lever in PARK.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) TR Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Component Side TR-BVREF1 - Pin 7 TR-A2 - Pin 2
Is the resistance between 3K - 3.5K ohms?
Yes No GO to TA17. INSTALL a new TR sensor. - TA17 CHECK THE TR SENSOR CIRCUIT INTEGRITY
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) TR Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Component Side TR-BVREF1 - Pin 7 TR-RTN1 - Pin 1
Is the resistance between 1K - 1.5K ohms?
Yes No GO to TA26. INSTALL a new TR sensor. - Measure the resistance between:
- TA18 CHECK FOR TR-A SIGNAL SHORTED TO EACH OTHER IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- TR Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side TR-A1 - Pin 8 TR-A2 - Pin 2
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TA19. REPAIR the short circuit. - TA19 CHECK THE TR SENSOR CIRCUIT INTEGRITY
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) TR Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) TR Sensor Connector, Component Side TR-BVREF1 - Pin 7 TR-RTN1 - Pin 1
Is the resistance between 1K - 1.5K ohms?
Yes No GO to TA20. INSTALL a new TR sensor. - Measure the resistance between:
- TA20 CHECK THE TR SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- PCM connector connected.
- TR Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TR_A1 and TR_A2 PIDs.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM. Monitor the TR_A1 and TR_A2 PIDs. Look for sudden changes in the reading when the harness is wiggled or the sensor is tapped.
Is a concern present during the wiggle test?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to Z1. - TA21 CHECK THE TR-VREF1 AND TR-VREF2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VPWR
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TR-BVREF1 - Pin T6 VPWR - Pin B67, B68 TR-BVREF2 - Pin T9 VPWR - Pin B67, B68
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TA22. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. - TA22 CHECK THE TR-VREF1 AND TR-VREF2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO PWR
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TR-BVREF1 - Pin 7 Ground TR-BVREF2 - Pin 3 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. GO to TA26. - TA23 CHECK THE TR-VREF1 AND TR-VREF2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GND
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TR-BVREF1 - Pin 7 Ground TR-BVREF2 - Pin 3 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TA24. REPAIR the short circuit to GND. - TA24 CHECK THE TR-VREF1 AND TR-VREF2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TR-BVREF1 - Pin 7 TR-BVREF1 - Pin T6 TR-BVREF2 - Pin 3 TR-BVREF2 - Pin T9
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to TA25. REPAIR the open circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- TA25 CHECK THE TR-RTN1 AND TR-RTN2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) TR Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TR-RTN1 - Pin 1 TR-RTN1 - Pin T3 TR-RTN2 - Pin 6 TR-RTN2 - Pin T5
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to TA26. REPAIR the open circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- TA26 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM.
REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.