Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- QF1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are any DTCs present other than the following: P0600, P060A, P060B, P060C, P060D, P061A, P061F, P1674, or U0300?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . For DTCs P0600, P060A, P060C, P060D, P1674 or U0300, GO to QF2.
For DTC P060B, GO to QF4.
For DTCs P061A or P061F, GO to QF6. - QF2 CHECK THE PCM VOLTAGE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A PCM Connector, Harness Side Point B PCMRC - Pin B38 Ground - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin B67, B68 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to QF3. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - QF3 DTCS P0600, P060A, P060C, P060D, P1674 OR U0300: CHECK THE PCM FOR THE LATEST CALIBRATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the jumper wire(s).
- PCM connector connected.
- Program the PCM to the latest calibration.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Use the customer information to recreate the concern.
- Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P0600, P060A, P060C, P060D, P1674 or U0300 present?
Yes No GO to QF7. The concern is not present at this time. - QF4 DTC P060B: CHECK FOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CONCERNS
- Inspect the PCM harness for damage.
- Verify the correct operation of the sensors using ETCREF, VREF and related circuits. GO to PINPOINT TEST C and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to QF5. - QF5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Clear the DTCs.
- Carry out the self-test.
Is DTC P060B present?
Yes No GO to QF7. The concern is not present at this time. - QF6 DTCS P061A OR P061F: VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
- Clear the DTCs.
- Use the customer information to recreate the concern.
- Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P061A or P061F present?
Yes No CLEAR the DTCs.
RESET the keep alive memory. REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
GO to QF7.The concern is not present at this time. - QF7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.