Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- DM1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are any of the following DTCs present during the PCM self-test: P0106, P0107, P0108, or P0109?
Yes No For DTC P0106, GO to DM9.
For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0107 and P0108, GO to DM2.
For continuous memory DTCs P0107, P0108 and P0109, GO to DM8.Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - DM2 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0107 AND P0108: CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO THE MAP SENSOR
- MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 4
Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?
Yes No For DTC P0107, GO to DM3.
For DTC P0108, GO to DM5.GO to PINPOINT TEST C . - DM3 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE BY SIMULATING A HIGH CONDITION
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side MAP - Pin 1 VREF - Pin 2 - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.75 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new MAP sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REMOVE the jumper wire.
GO to DM4. - Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
- DM4 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN AND GND IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side MAP - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 4 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery MAP - Pin 1 Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DM11. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DM5 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE BY SIMULATING A LOW CONDITION
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side MAP - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 4 - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.1 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new MAP sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DM6. - Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
- DM6 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side MAP - Pin 1 MAP - Pin E40
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DM7. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DM7 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO PWR IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP - Pin 1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 1 V?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DM11. - DM8 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0107, P0108 OR P0109: CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP PID.
- Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the circuit and look for a change in the PID state.
- Lightly tap on the MAP sensor to simulate road shock.
Is a concern present during the wiggle test?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - DM9 DTC P0106: MAP RANGE/PERFORMANCE NOTE: If MAP DTCs P0107 or P0108 are present, diagnose those DTCs first.
If any mass air flow (MAF) sensor related DTCs are present, diagnose those DTCs prior to diagnosing MAP DTC P0106.
Disregard any DTCs generated as a result of this test.- Ignition OFF.
- MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAP Sensor Connector, Component Side VREF - Pin 2 VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 4 SIGRTN - Pin 4 - Ignition ON, engine running.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP - Pin 1 Ground
Is the voltage between 1 - 2 V?
Yes No GO to DM10. CHECK the MAP harness for open and short circuits. - DM10 COMPARE ACTUAL MAP VOLTAGE TO MAP_V PID VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Record the actual MAP voltage values at KOEO, idle, 1,000 and 2,000 RPM.
- Record the MAP_V PID voltage values at KOEO, idle, 1,000 and 2,000 RPM.
Does the MAP_V PID voltage stay within 0.5 volt of the actual MAP voltage?
Yes No Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .INSTALL a new MAP sensor.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DM11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM.
REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.