Pinpoint Test E: The Speed Control Is Inoperative - No Flash Codes

2005 Ford Taurus SEL, 4D SedanSECTION Pinpoint Test E: The Speed Control Is Inoperative - No Flash Codes
  1. E1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1087 (OG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122 pin 7, circuit 1087 (OG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Speed Control Actuator C122 Pin 7, Circuit 1087 (OG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03957690Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E2.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Speed Control Actuator C122 Pin 10, Circuit 57 (BK), Harness Side And Ground
      G03909975Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. E3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122 pin 5, circuit 916 (LG), harness side and ground, while pressing the speed control switch ON.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Speed Control Actuator C122 Pin 5, Circuit 916 (LG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03957692Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E6.
    • No  : GO to  E4.
  4. E4 CHECK CIRCUIT 916 (LG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
    • Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b pin 6, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control actuator C122 pin 5, circuit 916 (LG), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Clockspring C218b Pin 6, Circuit 151 (LB/BK), Harness Side And Speed Control Actuator C122 Pin 5, Circuit 916 (LG), Harness Side
      G03957693Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. E5 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING 
    • Remove the driver air bag. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
    • Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring pin 6 (component side) and the lower clockspring C218b pin 6 (component side).
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Upper Clockspring Pin 6 (Component Side) And Lower Clockspring C218b Pin 6 (Component Side)
      G03957694Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
  6. E6 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION 
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122 pin 5, circuit 916 (LG), harness side and the speed control actuator C122 pin 6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side while pressing the speed control OFF switch.
      Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between Speed Control Actuator C122 Pin 5, Circuit 916 (LG), Harness Side And Speed Control Actuator C122 Pin 6, Circuit 848 (DG/OG), Harness Side
      G03902088Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E8.
    • No  : GO to  E7.
  7. E7 CHECK CIRCUIT 848 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
    • Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b pin 1, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and the speed control actuator C122 pin 6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side.
      Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between Clockspring C218b Pin 1, Circuit 848 (DG/OG), Harness Side And Speed Control Actuator C122 Pin 6, Circuit 848 (DG/OG), Harness Side
      G03957696Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. E8 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL INDICATOR LAMP 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the speed control actuator C122 pin 1, circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side and ground.
      Fig 8: Connecting 5 Amp Fused Jumper Wire Between Speed Control Actuator C122 Pin 1, Circuit 203 (OG/LB), Harness Side And Ground
      G03909992Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the speed control indicator lamp illuminated? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : GO to  E9.
  9. E9 CHECK CIRCUIT 203 (OG/LB) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122 pin 1, circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side and the instrument cluster C220 pin 16, circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side.
      Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Between Speed Control Actuator C122 Pin 1, Circuit 203 (OG/LB), Harness Side And Instrument Cluster C220 Pin 16, Circuit 203 (OG/LB), Harness Side
      G03957698Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.