Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test E: The Speed Control Is Inoperative - No Flash Codes
2005 Ford Taurus SEL, 4D SedanSECTION Pinpoint Test E: The Speed Control Is Inoperative - No Flash Codes
- E1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1087 (OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122 pin 7, circuit 1087 (OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to E2.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- E3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122 pin 5, circuit 916 (LG), harness side and ground, while pressing the speed control switch ON.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- E4 CHECK CIRCUIT 916 (LG) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b pin 6, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control actuator C122 pin 5, circuit 916 (LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- E5 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING
- Remove the driver air bag. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
- Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring pin 6 (component side) and the lower clockspring C218b pin 6 (component side).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH . INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.
- E6 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122 pin 5, circuit 916 (LG), harness side and the speed control actuator C122 pin 6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side while pressing the speed control OFF switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- E7 CHECK CIRCUIT 848 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b pin 1, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and the speed control actuator C122 pin 6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- E8 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL INDICATOR LAMP
- Key in ON position.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the speed control actuator C122 pin 1, circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side and ground.
- Is the speed control indicator lamp illuminated?
- Yes : INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : GO to E9.
- E9 CHECK CIRCUIT 203 (OG/LB) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122 pin 1, circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side and the instrument cluster C220 pin 16, circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.