Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test B: Flash Code 2 - Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch Or Circuit Failure
2005 Ford Taurus SEL, 4D SedanSECTION Pinpoint Test B: Flash Code 2 - Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch Or Circuit Failure
- B1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION
- Press the brake pedal.
- Do the stoplamps come on?
- Yes : GO to B2.
- No : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING to continue diagnosis of the stoplamps.
- B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122 pin 4, circuit 810 (RD/LG), harness side, and the speed control actuator C122 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
- Is any voltage indicated?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : GO to B3.
- B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122 pin 4, circuit 810 (RD/LG), harness side, and the speed control actuator C122 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side, while pressing the brake pedal.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.