Test Procedure

2005 Ford GTSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 30 other vehicles, including the 2006 Mercury Mountaineer, 2006 Mercury Monterey, 2006 Mercury Montego, 2006 Mercury Milan, and 2006 Mercury Mariner. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. HL1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0201 through P0208, P0261, P0262, P0264, P0265, P0267, P0268, P0270, P0271, P0273, P0274, P0276, P0277, P0279, P0280, P0282, P0283, P0611, P1156, P1261 through P1268, or P1271 through P1278 present? 

    Yes No
    For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0201 through P0208, GO to  HL4.
    For continuous memory DTCs P0201 through P0208, GO to  HL2.
    For DTCs P0261, P0262, P0264, P0265, P0267, P0268, P0270, P0271, P0273, P0274, P0276, P0277, P0279, P0280, P0282, P0283, P1261 through P1268, or P1271 through P1278, GO to  HL9.
    For DTC P0611, GO to  HL16.
    For DTC P1156, GO to  HL20.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  HL4.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. HL2 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207 OR P0208: CHECK FOR DTCS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Retrieve the PCM continuous memory DTCs.

    Are DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207 or P0208 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL4. GO to  HL3.
  3. HL3 CHECK FOR INJECTOR FAULT PIDS 
    • Access the appropriate INJxF PIDs using a diagnostic tool.

    Does the INJxF PID indicate a concern (YES)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL4. GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  4. HL4 CHECK THE SUSPECT INJ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fuel Injector Interface Module connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) Fuel Injector Interface Module Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      Suspect INJ Suspect INJ

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL5. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. HL5 CHECK THE SUSPECT INJ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      Suspect INJ Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL6. REPAIR the short circuit to GND. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. HL6 CHECK THE SUSPECT INJ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    Suspect INJ Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL7. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. HL7 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER SIGNAL FROM THE PCM 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      ( + ) Fuel Injector Interface Module Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Fuel Injector Interface Module Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 45, 60 Suspect INJ
    • Observe the test lamp while cranking the engine.

    Is the test lamp blinking? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL8. GO to  HL25.
  8. HL8 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR INTERFACE MODULE AND PCM FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the connector, pins and wires attaching to the pins.
    • Fuel Injector Interface Module connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Retrieve the PCM continuous memory DTCs.
    • Access the appropriate INJxF PIDs using a diagnostic tool.

    Are DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207 or P0208 or an associated injector fault flag PID present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new fuel injector interface module. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  9. HL9 CHECK THE PRIMARY OR SECONDARY FUEL INJECTOR FOR SELF-TEST DTCS 
    NOTE: The primary (forward) fuel injectors are located slightly in front of the secondary (rearward) fuel injectors.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer.
    • Attempt to recreate the concern.
    • Check for self-test DTCs.

    Are any primary or secondary fuel injector DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0262, P0265, P0268, P0271, P0274, P0277, P0280, P0283, P1271, P1272, P1273, P1274, P1275, P1276, P1277 or P1278, GO to  HL10.
    For DTCs P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273, P0276, P0279, P0282, P1261, P1262, P1263, P1264, P1265, P1266, P1267 or P1268, GO to  HL11.
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  10. HL10 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS 
    NOTE: Disconnect the suspect fuel injector harness connector. Only the suspect injector needs to be diagnosed.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • INJ connector disconnected.
    • Fuel Injector Interface Module connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) INJ Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      INJ Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL14. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. HL11 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    NOTE: Disconnect the suspect fuel injector harness connector. Only the suspect injector needs to be diagnosed.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • INJ connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) INJ Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL12. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. HL12 CHECK THE INJ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fuel Injector Interface Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) INJ Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Fuel Injector Interface Module Connector, Harness Side
      INJ Suspect INJ

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL13. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  13. HL13 CHECK THE INJ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) INJ Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      INJ Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL14. REPAIR the short circuit to GND. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. HL14 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR RESISTANCE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) INJ Connector, Component Side ( - ) INJ Connector, Component Side
      INJ VPWR

    Is the resistance between 11 - 18 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL15. INSTALL a new fuel injector. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article .
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    REPEAT the self-test.
  15. HL15 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR INTERFACE MODULE FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the connector, pins and wires attaching to the pins.
    • Fuel Injector Interface Module connector connected.
    • INJ connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Attempt to recreate the concern. Refer to the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer.
    • Check for self-test DTCs.

    Are any primary or secondary fuel injector DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new fuel injector interface module. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  16. HL16 DTC P0611: VERIFY THE DTC 
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the PCM KOEO and KOER self-test.

    Is DTC P0611 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL17. GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  17. HL17 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fuel Injector Interface Module connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) Fuel Injector Interface Module Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR - Pin 45, 60 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL18. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  18. HL18 CHECK THE CHGND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) Fuel Injector Interface Module Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      CHGND - Pin 1, 10, 11, 12, 17, 19, 2, 21, 23, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL19. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  19. HL19 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR INTERFACE MODULE FOR DAMAGE 
    • Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the connector, pins and wires attaching to the pins.
    • Fuel Injector Interface Module connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Retrieve the PCM continuous memory DTCs.

    Is DTC P0611 present? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the appropriate MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to continue no communication with the fuel injector interface module diagnosis. DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  20. HL20 DTC P1156: CHECK FOR DTCS 
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the PCM KOEO and KOER self-test.

    Is DTC P1156 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL21. GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  21. HL21 CHECK THE FSSW CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fuel Injector Interface Module connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) Fuel Injector Interface Module Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FSSW - Pin 42 FSSW - Pin 42

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL22. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  22. HL22 CHECK THE FSSW CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FSSW - Pin 42 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL23. REPAIR the short circuit to GND. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  23. HL23 CHECK THE FSSW CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FSSW - Pin 42 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HL24. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  24. HL24 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR INTERFACE MODULE AND PCM FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the connector, pins and wires attaching to the pins.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Fuel Injector Interface Module connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Retrieve the PCM continuous memory DTCs.

    Is DTC P1156 present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new fuel injector interface module. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  25. HL25 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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