Diagnostic Flow Chart

2005 Ford Crown Victoria Special EditionSECTION Diagnostic Flow Chart
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW CHART

WARNING: If equipped with fire suppression system, refer to FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM for Important Safety Warnings.
  • Know and understand the customer concerns
  • Check the fluid level and condition
  • Verify the concern by operating the vehicle
  • Check for non-factory-installed items and verify correct installation
  • Check the shift linkage adjustments
  • Check TSBs and OASIS messages for vehicle concerns
  • Carry out quick test both KOER and KOEO
  • Record all codes
  1. 1) Did you record any diagnostic trouble codes
Yes
  • REPAIR all hard diagnostic trouble codes. FOLLOW the pinpoint tests. See INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article first, then this Workshop Manual.
No
  1. 2) Are any continuous test memory codes present?
Yes
  • CLEAR codes and CARRY OUT drive cycle test.
No
  • GO to Step 4.
  1. 3) Did the continuous test memory codes reappear?
Yes
  • REPAIR all continuous test memory codes. FOLLOW the pinpoint tests. See INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article then the transmission reference manual, then this workshop manual, then GO to Step 4.
No
  • GO to Step 4.
  1. 4) Is the concern repaired?
Yes
  • CARRY OUT the final quick test to verify that no diagnostic trouble codes are present. CLEAR memory codes.
No
  1. 5) Are there any electrical concerns?
Yes
  • INSTALL the diagnostic tool and CARRY OUT the output state control test, then GO to Step 6.
No
  • REFER to the to diagnose and REPAIR the concern, then GO to Step 7.
  1. 6) Was the transmission concern corrected when the diagnostic tool was installed?
Yes
  • See INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article , intermittent fault diagnosis section and use the diagnostic tool to diagnose cause of concern in the processor, vehicle harness or external inputs (sensors or switches).
No
  • REFER to the hydraulic and mechanical routine to diagnose the concern, then GO to Step 7.
  1. 7) Is the concern repaired?
Yes
  • CARRY OUT the final quick test to verify that no diagnostic trouble codes are present. CLEAR memory codes.
No
  • Repaeat testing as necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.