Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Identifying the Brake System
Two ABS systems are available for this vehicle: standard ABS and ABS enhanced with traction control and stability assist. ABS with traction control and stability assist may also be called electronic stability control (ESC), roll stability control (RSC), AdvanceTrac®, or interactive vehicle dynamics (IVD) by the scan tool and other service publications.
Vehicles that are equipped with traction control and stability assist can be identified by the presence of individual left and right rear wheel speed sensors.
Vehicles with standard ABS can be identified by the absence of rear wheel speed sensors.
If the vehicle is equipped with standard ABS, refer to Anti-Lock Control in this article to continue diagnosis of this system.
- Verify the customer concern.
- Verify the stop lamps operate correctly by pressing and releasing the brake pedal with the ignition switch in the OFF position. If the stoplamp do not operate correctly, refer to EXTERIOR LIGHTING article. If the stoplamp operate correctly, proceed to the next step.
- Verify the base brake system operates correctly. If any concerns are present, address them before continuing with any ABS concerns. Refer to BRAKE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION article. If the base brake system operates correctly, proceed to the next step.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.VISUAL INSPECTION CHART
Mechanical Electrical - Base brake system
- Hydraulic control unit (HCU)
- Steering wheel rotation sensor ring
- Tire pressure
- Tire size or mismatched tires
- Wheel speed sensor ring
- ABS module
- Battery junction box (BJB) fuse(s):
- 11 (40A)
- 16 (40A)
- Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
- Central junction box (CJB) fuse(s):
- 2 (10A)
- 22 (15A)
- Stability control sensor cluster
- Stability/traction control switch
- Steering wheel rotation sensor
- Traction control switch
- Wheel speed sensor
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:
- check the VCM connection to the vehicle.
- check the scan tool connection to the VCM.
- refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
- verify the ignition key is in the ON position.
- verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.
- refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
- Carry out the network test.
- If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
- If the network test passes, retrieve and record continuous memory DTCs.
- Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the ABS module and the instrument cluster.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the ABS Module DTC Chart or the Instrument Cluster DTC Chart. For all other DTCs, refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to Symptom Chart .
| DTC | Description | Source | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1104 | Steering Angle Sensor Signal Error | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test K . |
| B1317 | Battery Voltage High | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test G . |
| B1318 | Battery Voltage Low | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test G . |
| B1342 | ECU is Faulted | ABS Module |
NOTE:
If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test and RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| B211B | Satellite ECU (Stability Control Sensor Cluster) is Faulted | ABS Module | CHECK the stability control sensor cluster electrical connector and wiring for water intrusion. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new sensor cluster. REFER to Stability Control Sensor Cluster in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| B2900 | VIN Mismatch | ABS Module | This DTC indicates that the vehicle identification number (VIN) transmitted by the PCM does not match one of the VIN numbers in the ABS module. VERIFY that the VIN retrieved from the PCM matches the VIN on the vehicle VIN plate. If the PCM VIN does not match the VIN plate, RECONFIGURE the PCM. REFER to Programmable Module Installation in MODULE CONFIGURATION article. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the PCM VIN matches the VIN plate, VERIFY that the vehicle has the correct ABS module installed. If the vehicle has the correct ABS module, Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. If the vehicle does not have the correct ABS module, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. |
| C1095 | ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test H . |
| C1096 | ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Open | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test H . |
| C1115 | ABS Power Relay Output Short Circuit to Battery | ABS Module |
NOTE:
If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs.If DTC C1115 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1145 | RF Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test I . |
| C1155 | LF Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test I . |
| C1165 | RR Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test I . |
| C1175 | LR Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test I . |
| C1185 | ABS Power Relay Output Circuit Failure | ABS Module |
NOTE:
REPAIR all other DTCs prior to diagnosing this one. CLEAR all DTCs. RETRIEVE DTCs. If the DTC is retrieve again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1194 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil LF Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If multiple coil DTCs are retrieved, go to Pinpoint Test G . If only DTC C1194 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1198 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil LF Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If multiple coil DTCs are retrieved, go to Pinpoint Test G . If only DTC C1198 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1210 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil RF Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If multiple coil DTCs are retrieved, go to Pinpoint Test G . If only DTC C1210 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1214 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil RF Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If multiple coil DTCs are retrieved, go to Pinpoint Test G . If only DTC C1214 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1222 | Wheel Speed Mismatch | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test J . |
| C1233 | LF Wheel Speed Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test J . |
| C1234 | RF Wheel Speed Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test J . |
| C1235 | RR Wheel Speed Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test J . |
| C1236 | LR Wheel Speed Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test J . |
| C1242 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil LR Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If multiple coil DTCs are retrieved, go to Pinpoint Test G . If only DTC C1242 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1246 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil RR Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If multiple coil DTCs are retrieved, go to Pinpoint Test G . If only DTC C1246 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1250 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil LR Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If multiple coil DTCs are retrieved, go to Pinpoint Test G . If only DTC C1250 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1254 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil RR Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If multiple coil DTCs are retrieved, go to Pinpoint Test G . If only DTC C1254 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1277 | Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test K . |
| C1278 | Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Signal Faulted | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test K . |
| C1279 | Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| C1280 | Yaw Rate Sensor Signal Fault | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| C1281 | Lateral Accelerometer Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| C1282 | Lateral Accelerometer Signal Fault | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| C1288 | Pressure Transducer Main/Primary Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test M . |
| C1329 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil RF Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1330 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil LR Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1331 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil RR Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1332 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil LF Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1333 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil LR Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1334 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil LF Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1335 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil RF Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1336 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil RR Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1404 | Traction Control Valve Rear Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If multiple coil DTCs are retrieved, go to Pinpoint Test G . If only DTC C1404 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1410 | Traction Control Valve LF Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If multiple coil DTCs are retrieved, go to Pinpoint Test G . If only DTC C1410 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1446 | Base Brake Failure/Brake Switch Stuck or Inoperative | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test N . |
| C1516 | Roll Rate Sensor Signal Fault | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| C1517 | Roll Rate Sensor Circuit Fault | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| C1527 | Traction Control Rear Valve Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1528 | Traction Control LF Valve Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1530 | Dynamic Stability Control RF Valve Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1531 | Dynamic Stability Control LF Valve Circuit Excessive Temperature | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1730 | Reference Voltage Out of Range (+5 V) | ABS Module | If any other DTCs are present, diagnose those DTCs first. CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1957 | Dynamic Stability Control Valve RF Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If multiple coil DTCs are retrieved, go to Pinpoint Test G . If only DTC C1957 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1958 | Dynamic Stability Control Valve LF Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If multiple coil DTCs are retrieved, go to Pinpoint Test G . If only DTC C1958 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1963 | Stability Control Inhibit Warning | ABS Module |
NOTE:
This DTC will not clear until the vehicle has been driven above 48 km/h (30 mph) with input from the steering wheel rotation sensor. REPAIR all other DTCs before repairing DTC C1963. Go to Pinpoint Test K . |
| C1991 | Module Calibration Failure | ABS Module |
NOTE:
REPAIR all other DTCs prior to diagnosing this DTC. Go to Pinpoint Test O . |
| C2769 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Electrical Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| C2770 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Plausibility Failure | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| U0028 | Vehicle Communication Bus Off | ABS Module | Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| U0073 | Control Module Communication Bus Off | ABS Module | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the high-speed controller area network (HS-CAN) bus. |
| U0115 | Lost Communication with ECM/PCM - Secondary | ABS Module | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0115 is still present REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. |
| U0155 | Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster | ABS Module | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0155 is still present REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. |
| U2050 | No Application Present | ABS Module | CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC U2050 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. |
| U2051 | One or More Calibration Files Missing/Corrupt | ABS Module | CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any DTCs. If DTC U2051 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. |
| DTC | Description | Source | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1093 | Traction Control Disable Switch Circuit Failure | Instrument Cluster | Go to Pinpoint Test P . |
| C1105 | Traction Control Disable Lamp Circuit Short to Battery | Instrument Cluster | Go to Pinpoint Test Q . |
| - | All Other instrument cluster DTCs | Instrument Cluster | REFER to the Master DTC Chart in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. |
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.