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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2005CROWN VICTORIA SPECIAL EDITIONREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSANTI-THEFT SYSTEMDIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGPASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) - PINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST E: PATS TRANSCEIVER MODULE SIGNAL IS NOT RECEIVED
2005 Ford Crown Victoria Special Edition
Pinpoint Test E: PATS Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received
2005 Ford Crown Victoria Special EditionSECTION Pinpoint Test E: PATS Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received
- E1 RETRIEVE THE DTCS
- Clear continuous DTCs.
- Key in OFF position.
- Key in ON position.
- Retrieve PCM continuous DTCs.
- Is DTC B1681 retrieved?
- Yes : GO to E2.
- No : The system is OK.
- E2 CHECK THE TRANSCEIVER VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 1266 (RD/YE) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2007-1, circuit 1266 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to E3.
- No : REPAIR the supply circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- E3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT 676 (PK/OG) FOR GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-2, circuit 676 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- E4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR VOLTAGE
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver U2007-4, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
- E5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Measure the resistance between PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- E6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and PCM C175b-42, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E7.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- E7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Connect: PCM C175b.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
- E8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND - TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between PCM C175b-22, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- E9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND - TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Measure the resistance between PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER in this article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E10 CHECK THE PATS TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Measure the resistance between PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and PCM C175b-22, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E13.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E11 CHECK THE TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in ON position.
- Select PCM active command TRANSMIT SIGNAL COMMAND.
- Trigger RF to ON.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage less than 5 volts?
- Yes : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER in this article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : GO to E12.
- E12 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between PATS C2007-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : GO to E13.
- E13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION NOTE: When a new PCM is installed, the encoded ignition keys must be reprogrammed.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
.
PROGRAM the encoded ignition keys. REFER to KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT in this article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.