Pinpoint Test E: PATS Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received

2005 Ford Crown Victoria Special EditionSECTION Pinpoint Test E: PATS Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received
  1. E1 RETRIEVE THE DTCS 
    • Clear continuous DTCs.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Retrieve PCM continuous DTCs.
    • Is DTC B1681 retrieved? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E2.
    • No  : The system is OK.
  2. E2 CHECK THE TRANSCEIVER VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 1266 (RD/YE) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2007-1, circuit 1266 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between PATS Transceiver C2007-1, Circuit 1266 (RD/YE), Harness Side And Ground
      G03879971Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E3.
    • No  : REPAIR the supply circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. E3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT 676 (PK/OG) FOR GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-2, circuit 676 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between PATS Transceiver C2007-2, Circuit 676 (PK/OG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03879972Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. E4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Connect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver U2007-4, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage By Backprobing Between PATS Transceiver U2007-4, Circuit 1216 (GY/OG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03879973Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 9 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E6.
    • No  : GO to  E5.
  5. E5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
    • Measure the resistance between PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between PATS Transceiver C2007-4, Circuit 1216 (GY/OG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03879974Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E6.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the system fails again, GO to  E13.
  6. E6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175b.
    • Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and PCM C175b-42, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between PATS Transceiver C2007-4, Circuit 1216 (GY/OG), Harness Side And PCM C175b-42, Circuit 1216 (GY/OG), Harness Side
      G03879975Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E7.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. E7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Connect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
    • Connect: PCM C175b.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage by backprobing between PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 6: Measuring Voltage By Backprobing Between PATS Transceiver C2007-3, Circuit 1215 (WH/LG), Harness Side And Ground
      G04003676Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 9 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E11.
    • No  : GO to  E8.
  8. E8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND - TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175b.
    • Measure the resistance between PCM C175b-22, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between PCM C175b-22, Circuit 1215 (WH/LG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03879977Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E10.
    • No  : GO to  E9.
  9. E9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND - TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED 
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
    • Measure the resistance between PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Between PATS Transceiver C2007-3, Circuit 1215 (WH/LG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03879978Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
  10. E10 CHECK THE PATS TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
    • Measure the resistance between PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and PCM C175b-22, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side.
      Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Between PATS Transceiver C2007-3, Circuit 1215 (WH/LG), Harness Side And PCM C175b-22, Circuit 1215 (WH/LG), Harness Side
      G03879979Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E13.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. E11 CHECK THE TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Select PCM active command TRANSMIT SIGNAL COMMAND.
    • Trigger RF to ON.
    • Measure the voltage by backprobing between PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 10: Measuring Voltage By Backprobing Between PATS Transceiver C2007-3, Circuit 1215 (WH/LG), Harness Side And Ground
      G04003676Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage less than 5 volts? 
  12. E12 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175b.
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between PATS C2007-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 11: Measuring Voltage Between PATS C2007-3, Circuit 1215 (WH/LG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03879981Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is voltage present? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : GO to  E13.
  13. E13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    NOTE: When a new PCM is installed, the encoded ignition keys must be reprogrammed.
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .

      PROGRAM the encoded ignition keys. REFER to KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT  in this article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

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  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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