Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- KF1 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0480 OR P1474: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO LOW SPEED FC RELAY
- LFC Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + )LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KF2. REPAIR open circuit. - KF2 CHECK FOR LFC CIRCUIT CYCLING
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Connect non-powered test lamp between:
( + )LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 1 LFC - Pin 2 - Scan Tool Connected
- Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
- Command low speed fan ON
- Command high speed fan ON
- Command outputs OFF
Does the test lamp turn on and off when either the low or high speed cooling fan output is commanded on and off?
Yes No INSTALL a new LFC relay. KEY OFF
REMOVE the test lamp
GO to KF3. - KF3 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + )LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) LFC - Pin 2 Ground Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No KEY OFF
GO to KF4.REPAIR short circuit. - KF4 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Scan tool connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) LFC - Pin 2 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KF5. REPAIR short circuit. - KF5 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side LFC - Pin 2 LFC Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REPAIR open circuit. - KF6 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0482 OR P1477: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO MEDIUM SPEED FC RELAY
- MFC Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + )MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KF7. REPAIR open circuit. - KF7 CHECK FOR MFC CIRCUIT CYCLING
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Connect non-powered test lamp between:
( + )MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 1 MFC - Pin 2 - Scan Tool Connected
- Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
- Command low speed fan ON
- Command high speed fan ON
- Command outputs OFF
Does the test lamp turn on and off when either the low or high speed cooling fan output is commanded on and off?
Yes No INSTALL a new MFC relay. KEY OFF
REMOVE the test lamp
GO to KF8. - KF8 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + )MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) MFC - Pin 2 Ground Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No KEY OFF
GO to KF9.REPAIR short circuit. - KF9 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Scan tool connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) MFC - Pin 2 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KF10. REPAIR short circuit. - KF10 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side MFC - Pin 2 MFC Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REPAIR open circuit. - KF11 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0481 OR P1479: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO HIGH SPEED FC RELAY
- HFC Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + )HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KF12. REPAIR open circuit. - KF12 CHECK FOR HFC CIRCUIT CYCLING
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Connect non-powered test lamp between:
( + )HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 1 HFC - Pin 2 - Scan Tool Connected
- Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
- Command low speed fan ON
- Command high speed fan ON
- Command outputs OFF
Does the test lamp turn on and off when either the low or high speed cooling fan output is commanded on and off?
Yes No INSTALL a new HFC relay. KEY OFF
REMOVE the test lamp
GO to KF13. - KF13 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + )HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HFC - Pin 2 Ground Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No KEY OFF
GO to KF14REPAIR short circuit. - KF14 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Scan tool connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HFC - Pin 2 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KF15. REPAIR short circuit. - KF15 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side HFC - Pin 2 HFC Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REPAIR open circuit. - KF16 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0480 OR P1474: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO LFC1 RLY NOTE: This application has 2 relays wired to the LFC circuit. This procedure may call out LFC1 & LFC2 relays. Either of the relays may be used as the number 1, with the other relay being number 2.
- LFC1 Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + )LFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) VPWR Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KF17. REPAIR open circuit. - KF17 CHECK FOR LFC CIRCUIT CYCLING
- Connect non-powered test lamp between:
( + )LFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )LFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR LFC - Scan Tool Connected
- Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
- Command low speed fan ON
- Command high speed fan ON
- Command outputs OFF
Does the test lamp turn on and off when either the low or high speed cooling fan output is commanded on and off?
Yes No REPLACE the LFC1 RLY at end of diagnostics
Leave RLY disconnected
GO to KF22.Leave the test lamp connected
GO to KF18. - KF18 CHECK FOR LFC CIRCUIT CYCLING WITH THE LFC2 RLY DISCONNECTED
- Connect non-powered test lamp between:
( + )LFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )LFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR LFC - LFC2 Relay connector disconnected.
- Command low speed fan ON
- Command high speed fan ON
- Command outputs OFF
Does the test lamp turn on and off when either the low or high speed cooling fan output is commanded on and off?
Yes No INSTALL a new LFC2 relay. GO to KF19. - KF19 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + )LFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) LFC Ground Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No KEY OFF
GO to KF20.REPAIR short circuit. - KF20 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Scan tool connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )LFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) LFC Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KF21. REPAIR short circuit. - KF21 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )LFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side LFC LFC Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REPAIR open circuit. - KF22 VERIFY THERE IS NOT AN OPEN IN THE CIRCUIT SPECIFIC TO THE LFC2 RELAY
- Access the PCM -LFCF PID.
- Command high speed fan ON
- Command outputs OFF
- Command low speed fan ON
- Command outputs OFF
Does the PID indicate a fault (yes) when either the high or low speed Cooling fan output is commanded on and off?
Yes No GO to KF23. INSTALL a new LFC1 relay. - KF23 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO LFC2 RLY
- LFC2 Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + )LFC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) VPWR Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No KEY OFF
GO to KF24.REPAIR open circuit. - KF24 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LOW SPEED FC RELAY(S)
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )LFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )LFC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side LFC LFC Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new LFC relay
REPLACE both LFC relaysREPAIR open circuit. - KF25 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0482 OR P1477: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO MFC1 RLY NOTE: This application has 2 relays wired to the MFC circuit. This procedure may call out MFC1 & MFC2 relays. Either of the relays may be used as the number 1, with the other relay being number 2.
- MFC1 Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + )MFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) VPWR Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KF26. REPAIR open circuit. - KF26 CHECK FOR MFC CIRCUIT CYCLING
- Connect non-powered test lamp between:
( + )MFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )MFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR MFC - Scan Tool Connected
- Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
- Command low speed fan ON
- Command high speed fan ON
- Command outputs OFF
Does the test lamp turn on and off when either the low or high speed cooling fan output is commanded on and off?
Yes No REPLACE the MFC1 RLY at end of diagnostics
Leave RLY disconnected
GO to KF31.Leave the test lamp connected
GO to KF27. - KF27 CHECK FOR MFC CIRCUIT CYCLING WITH THE MFC2 RLY DISCONNECTED
- Connect non-powered test lamp between:
( + )MFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )MFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR MFC - MFC2 Relay connector disconnected.
- Command low speed fan ON
- Command high speed fan ON
- Command outputs OFF
Does the test lamp turn on and off when either the low or high speed cooling fan output is commanded on and off?
Yes No INSTALL a new MFC2 relay. GO to KF28. - KF28 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + )MFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) MFC Ground Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No KEY OFF
GO to KF29.REPAIR short circuit. - KF29 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Scan tool connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )MFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) MFC Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KF30. REPAIR short circuit. - KF30 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )MFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side MFC MFC Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REPAIR open circuit. - KF31 VERIFY THERE IS NOT AN OPEN IN THE CIRCUIT SPECIFIC TO THE MFC2 RELAY
- Access the PCM -MFCF PID.
- Command high speed fan ON
- Command outputs OFF
- Command low speed fan ON
- Command outputs OFF
Does the PID indicate a fault (yes) when either the high or low speed Cooling fan output is commanded on and off?
Yes No GO to KF32. INSTALL a new MFC relay. - KF32 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO MFC2 RLY
- MFC2 Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + )MFC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) VPWR Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No KEY OFF
GO to KF33.REPAIR open circuit. - KF33 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE MEDIUM SPEED FC RELAY(S)
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )MFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )MFC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side MFC MFC Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new HFC relay.
(REPLACE both HFC relays)REPAIR open circuit. - KF34 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0481 OR P1479: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO HFC1 RLY NOTE: This application has 2 relays wired to the HFC circuit. This procedure may call out HFC1 & HFC2 relays. Either of the relays may be used as the number 1, with the other relay being number 2.
- HFC1 Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + )HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) VPWR Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KF35. REPAIR open circuit. - KF35 CHECK FOR HFC CIRCUIT CYCLING
- Connect non-powered test lamp between:
( + )HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR HFC - Scan Tool Connected
- Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
- Command low speed fan ON
- Command high speed fan ON
- Command outputs OFF
Does the test lamp turn on and off when either the low or high speed cooling fan output is commanded on and off?
Yes No REPLACE the HFC1 RLY at end of diagnostics
Leave RLY disconnected
GO to KF40.Leave the test lamp connected
GO to KF36. - KF36 CHECK FOR HFC CIRCUIT CYCLING WITH THE HFC2 RLY DISCONNECTED
- Connect non-powered test lamp between:
( + )HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR HFC - HFC2 Relay connector disconnected.
- Command low speed fan ON
- Command high speed fan ON
- Command outputs OFF
Does the test lamp turn on and off when either the low or high speed cooling fan output is commanded on and off?
Yes No INSTALL a new HFC2 relay. GO to KF37. - KF37 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + )HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HFC Ground Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No KEY OFF
GO to KF38.REPAIR short circuit. - KF38 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Scan tool connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HFC Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KF39. REPAIR short circuit. - KF39 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side HFC HFC Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REPAIR open circuit. - KF40 VERIFY THERE IS NOT AN OPEN IN THE CIRCUIT SPECIFIC TO THE HFC2 RELAY
- Access the PCM -HFCF PID.
- Command high speed fan ON
- Command outputs OFF
- Command low speed fan ON
- Command outputs OFF
Does the PID indicate a fault (yes) when either the high or low speed Cooling fan output is commanded on and off?
Yes No GO to KF41. INSTALL a new HFC1 relay. - KF41 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO HFC2 RLY
- HFC2 Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + )HFC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) VPWR Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No KEY OFF
GO to KF42.REPAIR open circuit. - KF42 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE HIGH SPEED FC RELAY(S)
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )HFC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side HFC HFC Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new HFC relay.
(REPLACE both HFC relays)REPAIR open circuit. - KF43 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0480 OR P1474: CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER
- A/C and defrost off.
- L Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- R Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- LFC Relay connector disconnected.
- Connect non-powered test lamp between:
( + )LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 1 LFC - Pin 2 - Key ON Engine OFF.
- Scan Tool Connected
- Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
- Command low speed fan ON
NOTE: If the test lamp does not turn on, Command high speed fan ON.- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a fault while completing the following. Note that the lamp turns Off when a fault is detected.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the LFC circuit(s).
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit to the LFC relay.
- INSPECT the LFC RLY component for signs of damage.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to KF44. - KF44 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Command outputs OFF
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a fault while completing the following. Note that the lamp turns on when a fault is detected.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the LFC circuit(s).
- Lightly tap on the LFC RLY to simulate road shock.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. KEY OFF
Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 . - KF45 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0481 OR P1479: CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER
- A/C and defrost off.
- L Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- R Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- HFC Relay connector disconnected.
- Connect non-powered test lamp between:
( + )HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 1 HFC - Pin 2 - Key ON Engine OFF.
- Scan Tool Connected
- Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
- Command high speed fan ON
NOTE: If the test lamp does not turn on, Command low speed fan ON.- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a fault while completing the following. Note that the lamp turns Off when a fault is detected.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the HFC circuit(s).
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit to the HFC relay.
- Lightly tap on the HFC RLY to simulate road shock.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to KF46. - KF46 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Command outputs OFF
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a fault while completing the following. Note that the lamp turns on when a fault is detected.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the HFC circuit(s).
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. KEY OFF
Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 . - KF47 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0482 OR P1477: CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER
- A/C and defrost off.
- L Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- R Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- MFC Relay connector disconnected.
- Connect non-powered test lamp between:
( + )MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 1 MFC - Pin 2 - Key ON Engine OFF.
- Scan Tool Connected
- Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
- Command low speed fan ON
NOTE: If the test lamp does not turn on, Command high speed fan ON.- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a fault while completing the following. Note that the lamp turns Off when a fault is detected.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the MFC circuit(s).
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit to the MFC relay.
- INSPECT the MFC RLY component for signs of damage.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to KF48. - KF48 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Command outputs OFF
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a fault while completing the following. Note that the lamp turns Off when a fault is detected.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the MFC circuit(s).
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. KEY OFF
Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 . - KF49 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0480 OR P1474: CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER NOTE: This application has 2 relays wired to the LFC circuit. This procedure may call out LFC1 & LFC2 relays. Either of the relays may be used as the number 1, with the other relay being number 2.
- AC and defroster OFF.
- L Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- R Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- LFC1 Relay connector disconnected.
- Connect non-powered test lamp between:
( + )LFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )LFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR LFC - Key ON Engine OFF.
- Scan Tool Connected
- Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
- Command low speed fan ONNOTE: If the test lamp does not turn on, Command high speed fan ON.
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a fault while completing the following. Note that the lamp turns OFF when a fault is detected.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the LFC circuit between the PCM and both low speed FC relays.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit to both low speed FC relays.
- Lightly tap on the Low Speed FC relay that is still connected to simulate road shock.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to KF50. - KF50 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Command outputs OFF
- Exit Output Test Mode
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a fault while completing the following. Note that the lamp turns ON when a fault is detected.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the LFC circuit between the PCM and both low speed FC relays.
- INSPECT Low Speed FC Relay that is disconnected for intermittent concerns.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. KEY OFF
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 . - KF51 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0482 OR P1477: CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER NOTE: This application has 2 relays wired to the MFC circuit. This procedure may call out MFC1 & MFC2 relays. Either of the relays may be used as the number 1, with the other relay being number 2.
- AC and defroster OFF.
- L Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- R Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- MFC1 Relay connector disconnected.
- Connect non-powered test lamp between:
( + )MFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )MFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR MFC - Key ON Engine OFF.
- Scan Tool Connected
- Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
- Command low speed fan ONNOTE: If the test lamp does not turn on, Command high speed fan ON.
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a fault while completing the following. Note that the lamp turns OFF when a fault is detected.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the MFC circuit between the PCM and both medium speed FC relays.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit to both medium speed FC relays.
- Lightly tap on the Medium Speed FC relay that is still connected to simulate road shock.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to KF52. - KF52 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Command outputs OFF
- Exit Output Test Mode
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a fault while completing the following. Note that the lamp turns ON when a fault is detected.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the MFC circuit between the PCM and both medium speed FC relays.
- INSPECT Medium Speed FC relay that is disconnected for intermittent concerns.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. KEY OFF
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 . - KF53 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0481 OR P1479: CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER NOTE: This application has 2 relays wired to the HFC circuit. This procedure may call out HFC1 & HFC2 relays. Either of the relays may be used as the number 1, with the other relay being number 2.
- AC and defroster OFF.
- L Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- R Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- HFC1 Relay connector disconnected.
- Connect non-powered test lamp between:
( + )HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR HFC - Key ON Engine OFF.
- Scan Tool Connected
- Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
- Command low speed fan ONNOTE: If the test lamp does not turn on, Command high speed fan ON.
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a fault while completing the following. Note that the lamp turns OFF when a fault is detected.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the HFC circuit between the PCM and both High Speed FC relays.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit to both high speed FC relays.
- Lightly tap on the High Speed FC relay that is still connected to simulate road shock.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to KF54. - KF54 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Command outputs OFF
- Exit Output Test Mode
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a fault while completing the following. Note that the lamp turns ON when a fault is detected.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the HFC circuit between the PCM and both High Speed FC relays.
- INSPECT High Speed FC Relay that is disconnected for intermittent concerns.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. KEY OFF
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 . - KF55 COOLING FAN ALWAYS RUNS (NO DTCS): VERIFY HE FAN IS NOT ON BECAUSE OF A/C HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH INPUT TO THE PCM
- Key ON Engine RUN.
- Access the PCM -ACP PID.
Is the PID state CLOSED?
Yes No KEY OFF
The PCM will turn the fan on when the medium pressure, normally open contacts of the A/CHPSW are closed
GO to KF66.KEY OFF
Input OK
GO to KF56. - KF56 COOLING FAN CONCERN (NO DTCS): CHECK THE FAN CONTROL PRIMARY CIRCUITS
- Verify that AC is OFF.
- Verify engine temperature is below the temperature where the Cooling fan would come on.
- Key ON Engine OFF.NOTE: Chose the PIDs below as appropriate, according to which circuits the vehicle has.
- Access the PCM -LFCF, PCM-MFCF and PCM-HFCF PIDs.
Does either PID indicate a fault?
Yes No Primary circuit(s) Fault found
GO to KF57.For all except Ranger: PCM Primary circuit(s) is OK
REFER to the appropriate ENGINE COOLING article to check the secondary wiring to the cooling fan.
For Ranger: GO to KF59. - KF57 DID THE LFCF PID INDICATE A FAULT?
Did the LFCF PID indicate a fault?
Yes No Low Fan Control (LFC) Primary Circuit Failure
For Freestar/Monterey
GO to KF16
For All Others
GO to KF1.GO to KF58. - KF58 DID THE MFCF PID INDICATE A FAULT?
Did the MFCF PID indicate a fault?
Yes No Medium Fan Control (MFC) Primary Circuit Failure
For Freestar/Monterey
GO to KF25
For All Others
GO to KF6.High Fan Control (HFC) Primary Circuit Failure
For Taurus,
Sable,
Escape 3.0L, and
Focus 2.0L
GO to KF34
For All Others
GO to KF11. - KF59 IS THE SYMPTOM: COOLING FAN ALWAYS RUNS?
Is the symptom: cooling fan always runs?
Yes No GO to KF65. GO to KF60. - KF60 ELECTRIC COOLING FAN CONCERN (WITH NO DTCS): ELECTRIC COOLING FAN FUNCTIONAL CHECK
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Scan Tool Connected
- Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
- Command low speed fan ON
Does the fan operate?
Yes No KEY OFF
All Cooling fan circuit checks are OK
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE .GO to KF61. - KF61 FAN INOPERATIVE: COMMAND THE LOW SPEED FAN ON AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CF
- Key OFF.
- CF Motor connector disconnected.
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Scan Tool Connected
- Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
- Command low speed fan ON
- Measure the voltage between:
( + )CF Motor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FAN PWR Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No KEY OFF
GO to KF62.KEY OFF
GO to KF63. - KF62 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO COOLING FAN
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )CF Motor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) GND Ground Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new CF motor. REPAIR open circuit. - KF63 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO FC RLY
- FC Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + )FC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) B+ Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KF64. REPAIR open circuit
B+ circuit fault. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for short to ground before replacing. - KF64 CHECK THE FAN PWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )FC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )CF Motor Connector, Harness Side FAN PWR FAN PWR Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new FC relay. REPAIR open circuit. - KF65 CHECK FOR FC RLY CONTACTS ALWAYS CLOSED NOTE: Verify the A/C and defrost are off.
- FC Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON Engine OFF.
Does the fan run with the key in the ON position?
Yes No REPAIR short circuit to PWR.
(FAN PWR ckt)INSTALL a new FC relay. - KF66 CHECK THE A/CHPSW (MEDIUM PRESSURE, NORMALLY OPEN CONTACTS)
- A/CHPSW connector disconnected.
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Access the PCM -ACP PID.
Is the PID state CLOSED?
Yes No KEY OFF
GO to KF67.KEY OFF
Reconnect A/CHPSW
REFER to the appropriate CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM article to the diagnose symptom.
(Check the over-pressurized AC system) If OK, REPLACE A/CHPSW. - KF67 CHECK THE A/CPSW CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )A/CHPSW Connector, Harness Side ( - ) A/CPSW Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No Verify the results of the previous test steps
Return to SYMPTOM CHARTS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE to continue diagnosis
If OK, REPLACE PCM.REPAIR short circuit to GND.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.