Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- H1 PERFORM THE KOER SELF-TEST NOTE: Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION table of fault code setting condition.FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION
Fault Code KOEO KOER Continuous Memory P0040 1 H69 P0041 1 H69 P0053 H12 H12 H12 P0054 H12 H12 H12 P0055 H12 H12 H12 P0059 H12 H12 H12 P0060 H12 H12 H12 P0061 H12 H12 H12 P0131 H7 H7 P0132 H60 P0133 H2 P0135 1 H10 H10 H10 P0136 H58 P0138 H60 H60 H60 P0141 1 H10 H10 H10 P0144 H60 H60 H60 P0147 H10 H10 H10 P0151 H7 P0152 H70 H70 P0153 H2 P0155 1 H10 H10 H10 P0156 H58 P0158 H70 H70 P0161 1 H10 H10 H10 P0167 H10 H10 H10 P0171 1 H17 P0172 1 H22 P0174 1 H17 P0175 1 H22 P0201 1 H41 H41 H41 P0202 1 H41 H41 H41 P0203 1 H41 H41 H41 P0204 1 H41 H41 H41 P0205 1 H41 H41 H41 P0206 1 H41 H41 H41 P0207 1 H41 H41 H41 P0208 1 H41 H41 H41 P0209 1 H41 H41 H41 P0210 1 H41 H41 H41 P0211 1 H41 H41 H41 P0212 1 H41 H41 H41 P1127 1 H68 P1128 1 H69 P1129 1 H69 P1130 1 H17 P1131 1 H17 H17 P1132 1 H22 H22 H22 P1137 H58 P1138 H58 P1150 1 H17 P1151 1 H17 H17 P1152 1 H22 H22 H22 P1157 1 H58 P2195 1 H17 H17 P2196 1 H22 H22 H22 P2197 1 H17 H17 P2198 1 H22 H22 H22 P2270 H58 H58 P2271 H58 H58 P2272 H58 H58 P2273 H58 H58 P2274 H58 H58 P2275 H58 H58 P2278 1 H69
For Natural Gas Engines see FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION(1) - Engine at normal operating temperature.
- Check for self-test DTCs.
Are DTCs P0040, P0041, P1127, P1128, P1129 or P2278 present?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS .GO to H2. - H2 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0133 AND P2190: HO2S RESPONSE TEST
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Select 'Generic OBD II Function'.
- Press CONTINUE.
- Select 'Diagnostic Monitoring Test Results'.
- Scroll to Test ID: 01.
- Key in OFF position.
Is the indicated value greater than the minimum threshold?
Yes No Key in OFF position. CLEAR the DTCs.
Carry out the HO2S monitor drive cycle.
GO to H1.GO to H3. - H3 CHECK FOR UNMETERED AIR LEAKS NOTE: Fuel calculations can be affected by unmetered air leaks.
- Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
- Hoses connecting to the MAF sensor assembly.
- Hoses connecting to the throttle body.
- Intake manifold gasket leaks.
- PCV disconnected.
- The vacuum lines are disconnected.
- Improperly seated engine oil dipstick, tube or oil fill cap.
- Exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets.
Are any air leaks present?
Yes No REPAIR the source of the air leak.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .GO to H4. - Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
- H4 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
- HO2S connector disconnected.
- Check the connector (both halves) for any water contamination.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A HO2S Connector, Harness Side Point B HO2S Connector, Harness Side HO2S Signal VPWR - Key ON, engine running.NOTE: HO2S is displayed as O2S on the diagnostic tool.
- Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.
Is the voltage greater than 1 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new HO2S.
CHANGE the engine oil filter.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .Key in OFF position.
GO to H5. - H5 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Remove the jumper wire(s).NOTE: A vehicle hoist may be required to access the HO2S harness.
- Visually inspect the HO2S harness for exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion, and proper assembly.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side HO2S Signal HO2S Signal SIGRTN SIGRTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to H6. REPAIR the open circuit.
Carry out the HO2S monitor drive cycle. - Remove the jumper wire(s).
- H6 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side HO2S Signal VPWR
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to H7. GO to H9. - Measure the resistance between:
- H7 DTC P0131: CHECK FOR A SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S CONTAMINATION
- Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S contamination:
- Use of unapproved silicon sealers.
- Fuel contaminated by silicon additives.
- Excessive oil burning. (rings, valve seals, oil overfill).
- Glycol leaking internally in the engine.
- Lead-contaminated fuel.
- Short drive cycles in cold weather.
- Use of unapproved cleaning agents.
Were any of the above conditions or concerns found during inspection?
Yes No Repair the source of contamination.
CHANGE the engine oil filter.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .GO to H8. - Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S contamination:
- H8 DETERMINE THE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED
Are you diagnosing DTC P0141 or P0161?
Yes No GO to H10. GO to H9. - H9 VERIFY THE HARNESS PINS ARE IN THE PROPER LOCATION
- H10 DTCS P0135, P0141, P0147, P0155, P0161 OR P0167: VISUALLY INSPECT THE HO2S HARNESS
- PCM connector connected.
- Visually inspect the HO2S harness for exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion, and proper assembly.
Were any exposed wiring, contamination, corrosion and correct assembly concerns present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. GO to H11. - H11 PERFORM KOEO THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST
- Key ON, engine OFF.
Are any of the following DTCs present: P0135, P0141, P0147, P0155, P0161 or P0167 .
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to H12.Key in OFF position.
GO to H13. - H12 DTCS P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059, P0060 AND P0061: CHECK FOR VPWR IN THE HARNESS NOTE: If DTCs are present, test their related circuits individually.
- HO2S connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side VPWR SIGRTN Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position
GO to H13.REPAIR the open circuit.
Check fuses. - H13 CHECK THE HO2S HEATER FOR SHORTS IN THE HARNESS
- HO2S connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.NOTE: If DTCs P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059, P0060 or P0061 are present, test their related circuits individually.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery HO2S Heater Negative terminal - Measure the resistance between:
( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side HO2S Heater VPWR HO2S Heater SIGRTN HO2S Heater HO2S Signal
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to H14. REPAIR the short circuit. - H14 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side HO2S Heater HO2S Heater
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to H15. REPAIR the open circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- H15 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF HO2SHTR
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) HO2S Connector, Component Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Component Side HO2S Heater VPWR
Is the resistance between 3 ohms - 30 ohms?
Yes No GO to H16. INSTALL a new HO2S. - Measure the resistance between:
- H16 CHECK THE HO2S CASE FOR A SHORT TO VPWR, HTR AND SIGRTN
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) HO2S Connector, Component Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Component Side HO2S Heater SIGRTN - Measure the resistance between:
( + ) HO2S Connector, Component Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery HO2S Heater Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. INSTALL a new HO2S. - Measure the resistance between:
- H17 DTCS P0171, P0174, P1130, P1131, P1150, P1151, P2195 OR P2197: LEAN SYSTEM DTCS NOTE: Do not clear the DTCs or reset the keep alive memory (KAM).
- Access the PCM and record the ECT PID from the freeze frame data. The freeze frame data is used to recreate the concern.
- Retrieve and record the self-test DTCs.
Are any DTCs present other than the following: P0171, P0174, P1130, P1131, P1150, P1151, P2195 or P2197?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS . GO to H18. - H18 CARRY OUT A VISUAL INSPECTION ON THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM AND ALL VACUUM HOSES
- Check the intake air system for leaks, obstructions, and damage.
- Inspect the entire length of all the vacuum hoses for:
- proper connections.
- damage or cracks.
- damaged or cracked vacuum tees.
- Verify the integrity of the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system.
- Verify the proper PCV valve part number.
Is a concern present?
Yes No GO to H21. GO to H19. - H19 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF A VACUUM LEAK NOTE: Fuel trim values at idle are more sensitive to a vacuum leak. The vacuum leak (unmetered air) represents a larger portion of the total air flow at idle than at part throttle.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.