Test Procedure

2004 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty, 4D Pickup, 6.8 S, RWD, AutomaticSECTION Test Procedure
NOTE: Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION  table of fault code setting condition.
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION

Fault Code KOEO KOER Continuous Memory
P0116 &      DX13
P0116 &      DX13
P0117 &  DX11  DX11  DX15
P0117 &  DX11  DX11  DX15
P0118 &  DX7  DX7  DX15
P0118 &  DX7  DX7  DX15
P0119 &      DX15
P0119 &      DX15
P0125 &      DX18
P0125 &      DX18
P0125 &      DX18
P0125 &      DX18
P1116 &  DX1  DX1  
P1116 &  DX1  DX1  
P1117 &      DX15
P1117 &      DX15
(1)
Vehicles with ECT sensor only
(2)
Vehicles with both ECT and CHT sensors
(3)
For vehicles with a CHT sensor only see FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION .
  1. DX1 DTC P1116: CHECK THE COOLING SYSTEM 
    • The DTC indicates the temperature sensor is out of self-test range. The engine is not at normal operating temperature.
    • Possible causes:
      • Cold engine.
      • Low engine coolant.
      • Engine overheat.
      • Damaged harness.
      • ECT sensor.
      • Faulty or damaged PCM.
    • Check the vehicle coolant level.
    WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY DO NOT UNSCREW THE COOLANT PRESSURE RELIEF CAP WHILE THE ENGINE IS OPERATING OR HOT. THE COOLING SYSTEM IS UNDER PRESSURE. STEAM AND HOT LIQUID CAN COME OUT FORCEFULLY WHEN THE CAP IS LOOSENED SLIGHTLY.

    Is the cooling system OK? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DX2. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE COOLING article for cooling system diagnosis.
    Repair as necessary.
  2. DX2 CHECK IF THE VEHICLE ENGINE STARTS 
    • Attempt to start the engine.

    Does the engine start and run normally? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DX5. GO to  DX3.
  3. DX3 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ECT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF 
    • Key OFF.
    • ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - )ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    ECT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
    NOTE: REFER to TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS  table at the beginning of this test for resistance specifications.

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DX4. INSTALL a new ECT sensor.
  4. DX4 CHECK CIRCUIT FROM MODULE TO COMPONENT 
    • ECT Sensor connector connected.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -ECT V PID.
    • Using the data collected from the previous step, compare temperature resistance measured at the sensor to the PID temperature voltage measured at the PCM.
    NOTE: REFER to TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS  table at the beginning of this test for resistance specifications.

    Does the measured value at the sensor agree with measured PID value at the PCM? 

    Yes No
    No Start or Stalls
    Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE for further direction.
    CHECK the harness
    GO to  DX9.
  5. DX5 CHECK THE ECT SENSOR OPERATION 
    • Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
    • Verify the upper radiator hose is hot and the cooling system is pressurized.
    • Rerun the KOEO self-test.
    • CHECK Self-Test DTCs:

    Is DTC P1116 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DX6. The engine temperature was not stabilized.
    REPAIR any other DTCs as necessary.
  6. DX6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ECT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING 
    CAUTION: While conducting checks with a running engine ensure adequate safety precautions are observed to prevent contact with moving engine parts. For example; ensure ties or loose clothing do not come into contact with the cooling fan or drive belts.
    • Vehicle must be at normal operating temperature.
    • ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - )ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    ECT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
    NOTE: REFER to TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS  table at the beginning of this test for resistance specifications.

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . INSTALL a new ECT sensor.
  7. DX7 DTC P0118: SIMULATE AN OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO THE PCM 
    • The DTC indicates the sensor signal is greater than the self -test maximum.
    • Possible causes:
      • Open in the harness.
      • Incorrect harness connections.
      • Faulty Sensor.
      • Faulty or damaged PCM.
    • ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    ECT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Does a scan tool communication concern exist? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    REMOVE the jumper.
    GO to  DX10.
    GO to  DX8.
  8. DX8 CHECK FOR OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Jumper installed.
    • Access the PCM -ECT V PID.

    Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ECT sensor. KEY OFF.
    REMOVE the jumper.
    GO to  DX9.
  9. DX9 CHECK THE SIGNAL AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    ECT ECT - Pin 1
    SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR open circuit.
  10. DX10 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VREF 
    • Key OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side
    ECT VREF

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR short circuit to VREF.
  11. DX11 DTC P0117: SIMULATE AN OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO THE PCM 
    • The DTC indicates the sensor signal is less than the self-test minimum.
    • Possible causes:
      • Grounded circuit in the harness.
      • Incorrect harness connections.
      • Faulty Sensor.
      • Faulty or damaged PCM.
    • ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -ECT V PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 4.2 V? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF. INSTALL a new ECT sensor. KEY OFF.
    GO to  DX12.
  12. DX12 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side
    ECT SIGRTN
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )12V vehicle battery
    ECT Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR short circuit.
  13. DX13 DTC P0116: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ECT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF 
    NOTE: VERIFY the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 6 hours may be required. REFER to Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Descriptions, in POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS & DESCRIPTIONS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE for information concerning P0116.
    • Key OFF.
    • ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - )ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    ECT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes No
    Reconnect ECT.
    GO to  DX14.
    INSTALL a new ECT sensor.
  14. DX14 DTC P0116: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ECT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING 
    CAUTION: While conducting checks with a running engine ensure adequate safety precautions are observed to prevent contact with moving engine parts. For example; ensure ties or loose clothing do not come into contact with the cooling fan or drive belts.
    • Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
    NOTE: Verify the engine is at operating temperature before taking the ECT reading.
    • ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - )ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    ECT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes No
    The fault is not present at this time
    CARRY OUT the OBD drive cycle to determine if fuel, HO2S, catalyst and misfire monitors can be executed.
    REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
    INSTALL a new ECT sensor.
  15. DX15 DTCS P0117, P0118, P0119 OR P1117: INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -ECT V PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
    • Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock.
    • Wiggle the sensor connector.

    Is there a large change in the voltage reading? 

    Yes No
    DISCONNECT and INSPECT the connector.
    If OK,
    REPLACE the component.
    GO to  DX16.
  16. DX16 CHECK THE ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EC) WIRING HARNESS 
    • Access the PCM -ECT V PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.

    Is there a large change in the voltage reading? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the fault
    REPAIR as necessary.
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  DX17.
  17. DX17 CHECK THE PCM AND VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTORS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • ECT Sensor connector disconnected.

    Are the connectors and terminals OK? 

    Yes No
    The fault is not present at this time
    Disregard the current Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) at this time. Address the next DTC. Go to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS & DESCRIPTIONS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE for DTC charts.
    Repair as necessary.
  18. DX18 DTCS P0125 OR P0128: CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL 
    • Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) indicates the engine coolant temperature has not achieved the required engine operation temperature level, since start -up within a specified amount of time.
    • Possible causes:
    • Insufficient warm up time.
    • Leaking or stuck-open thermostat.
    • Low engine coolant.
    WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY DO NOT UNSCREW THE COOLANT PRESSURE RELIEF CAP WHILE THE ENGINE IS OPERATING OR HOT. THE COOLING SYSTEM IS UNDER PRESSURE. STEAM AND HOT LIQUID CAN COME OUT FORCEFULLY WHEN THE CAP IS LOOSENED SLIGHTLY.
    • CHECK the engine coolant level.

    Is the engine coolant fill level correct? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DX19. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE COOLING article for cooling system diagnostics.
    Select Symptom
    Loss of Engine Coolant
  19. DX19 CHECK SENSOR OPERATION 
    • Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
    • Verify the upper radiator hose is hot and the cooling system is pressurized.
    • Access the PCM -ECT PID.

    Is the temperature greater than 77 C (170.6 F)? 

    Yes No
    Test Complete
    Disregard the current Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) at this time. Address the next DTC. Go to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS & DESCRIPTIONS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE for DTC charts.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE COOLING article for cooling system diagnostics.
    Select Symptom
    Engine does not reach operating temperature
  20. DX20 DTC P0217: INDICATES AN ENGINE OVERHEAT CONDITION 
    NOTE: REFER to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS & DESCRIPTIONS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE , Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Description for possible causes and additional DTC description information.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.