Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedures
- KB1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P1233, P1235, or P1237 present?
Yes No For DTC P1233, GO to KB2.
For DTC P1235, GO to KB16.
For DTC P1237, GO to KB22.For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - KB2 DTC P1233: IS DTC P1233 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST?
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P1233 present?
Yes No GO to KB3. For a no start (engine cranks), DISREGARD the DTC at this time. RETURN to Symptom Charts and continue as directed. After repairing the no start, DIAGNOSE the intermittent causes of P1233,
GO to KB15.
For all others, GO to KB15. - KB3 DOES THE ENGINE START?
Does the engine start?
Yes No GO to KB11. VERIFY the IFS switch is set (button pressed). If OK,
GO to KB4. - KB4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AND GROUND CIRCUITS TO THE FPDM
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPDM Connector, Harness Side VPWR Fuel - Pin 5 PWRGND - Pin 3
Is the voltage grater than 10 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB11. GO to KB5. - KB5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Fuel - Pin 5 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No REPAIR the open circuit. The FPDM ground circuit is open.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KB6. - KB6 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- FPDM PWR Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
(+) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) B+ Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KB7. A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB7 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
(+) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB8. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB8 CHECK FOR GROUND TO THE FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KB9 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR Fuel - Pin 5 VPWR Fuel
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new FPDM relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KB10. - Measure the resistance between:
- KB10 ISOLATE THE OPEN IN THE FPDM CIRCUIT
- IFS Switch connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side VPWR Fuel - Pin 5 VPWR Fuel - B - Pin 1 - Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side VPWR Fuel VPWR Fuel - A - Pin 2
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Lines article. VERIFY the IFS switch is set (button pressed).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB11 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- FPDM connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side FPM - Pin 1 FPM - Pin B21
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB12. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB12 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPM - Pin 1 Ground
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to KB13. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB13 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPM - Pin 1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KB14. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KB14 CHECK FOR FPM OUTPUT FROM THE FPDM NOTE: It is OK for the voltage to cycle below this range and then return within range.
- FPDM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPM - Pin B21 Ground
Is the voltage between 0.02-1 V?
Yes No GO to KB34. INSTALL a new FPDM.
REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KB15 CHECK THE CIRCUITS THAT MAY CAUSE AN INTERMITTENT LOSS OF VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM NOTE: Be aware that P1233 could be set if the IFS switch is tripped then reset.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.