Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1145 (RF), C1155 (LF), C1165 (RR), C1175 (LR) - Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure

2004 Ford Focus ZX5, 2.3 Z, StandardSECTION Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1145 (RF), C1155 (LF), C1165 (RR), C1175 (LR) - Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure

E1 CHECK THE SUSPECT WHEEL SPEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER 

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
  • Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage of the suspect wheel speed sensor circuit between:
    • (RF) ABS module C135 pin 33, circuit 9-CF38 (BN/RD), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C135 pin 34, circuit 8-CF38 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.
    • (LF) ABS module C135 pin 45, circuit 8-CF32 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C135 pin 46, circuit 9-CF32 (BN), harness side and ground.
    • (RR) ABS module C135 pin 43, circuit 8-CF40 (WH/GN), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C135 pin 42, circuit 9-CF40 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
    • (LR) ABS module C135 pin 36, circuit 8-CF34 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C135 pin 37, circuit 9-CF34 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Suspect Wheel Speed Circuit For Short To Power
    G03191356Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  • Is any voltage present? 

Yes 

REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No 

Go to E2.

E2 CHECK THE SUSPECT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance of the suspect wheel speed sensor circuit between:
    • (RF) ABS module C135 pin 33, circuit 9-CF38 (BN/RD), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C135 pin 34, circuit 8-CF38 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.
    • (LF) ABS module C135 pin 45, circuit 8-CF32 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C135 pin 46, circuit 9-CF32 (BN), harness side and ground.
    • (RR) ABS module C135 pin 43, circuit 8-CF40 (WH/GN), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C135 pin 42, circuit 9-CF40 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
    • (LR) ABS module C135 pin 36, circuit 8-CF34 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C135 pin 37, circuit 9-CF34 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit For Short To Ground
    G03191357Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

Yes 

Go to E3.

No 

REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

E3 CHECK THE SUSPECT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT 

  • Measure the resistance of the suspect wheel speed sensor circuit and between:
    • (RF) ABS module C135 pin 33 circuit 9-CF38 (BN/RD), harness side and the ABS module C135 pin 34 circuit 8-CF38 (WH/RD), harness side.
    • (LF) ABS module C135 pin 45 circuit 8-CF32 (WH), harness side and the ABS module C135 pin 46 circuit 9-CF32 (BN), harness side.
    • (RR) ABS module C135 pin 42 circuit 9-CF40 (BN/GN), harness side and the ABS module C135 pin 43 circuit 8-CF40 (WH/GN), harness side.
    • (LR) ABS module C135 pin 36 circuit 8-CF34 (WH/BU), harness side and the ABS module C135 pin 37 circuit 9-CF34 (BN/BU), harness side
    Fig 3: Checking Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit(s) For Short
    G03191358Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

Yes 

Go to E4.

No 

REPAIR the circuit(s) in question.

E4 CHECK THE SUSPECT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 

  • Measure the resistance of the suspect wheel speed sensor circuit between:
    • (RF) ABS module C135 pin 33, circuit 9-CF38 (BN/RD), harness side and the RF wheel speed sensor C160 pin 1, circuit 9-CF38 (BN/RD), harness side: and between the ABS module C135 pin 34, circuit 8-CF38 (WH/RD), harness side and the RF wheel speed sensor C160 pin 2, circuit 8-CF38 (WH/RD), harness side.
    • (LF) ABS module C135 pin 45, circuit 8-CF32 (WH), harness side and the LF wheel speed sensor C150 pin 2, circuit 8-CF32 (WH), harness side: and between the ABS module C135 pin 46, circuit 9-CF32 (BN), harness side and the LF wheel speed sensor C150 pin 1, circuit 9-CF32 (BN), harness side.
    • (RR) ABS module C135 pin 43, circuit 8-CF40 (WH/GN), harness side and the RR wheel speed sensor C426 pin 2, circuit 8-CF40 (WH/GN), harness side: and between the ABS module C135 pin 42, circuit 9-CF40 (BN/GN), harness side and the RR wheel speed sensor C426 pin 1, circuit 9-CF40 (BN/GN), harness side.
    • (LR) ABS module C135 pin 36, circuit 8-CF34 (WH/BU), harness side and the LR wheel speed sensor C440 pin 2, circuit 9-CF34 (WH/BU), harness side: and between the ABS module C135 pin 37, circuit 9-CF34 (BN/BU), harness side and the LR wheel speed sensor C440 pin 1, circuit 9-CF34 (BN/BU), harness side.
    Fig 4: Checking Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit For Open
    G03191359Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

Yes 

Go to E5.

No 

REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

E5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT 

  • Connect: ABS Module C135.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor Pins, Harness Side
    G03191360Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  • Is the voltage greater than 9 volts? 

Yes 

INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No 

INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.